Team Avatar Team 5663 - Ground Control (2018)

Curtin University


From: Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Sponsors: Curtin STEM Outreach/School Pathways Program, Government of Western Australia, Department of Education, The Australian Government Department of Defence/BAE Systems/Altronics/AECOM/PLE Computers/ASUS/Bosch Australia&Curtin University

Rookie Year: 2015
Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston

View this Team on FIRST Inspires

2018 Awards

Award Event
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
South Pacific Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
South Pacific Regional

Event Attendance and Performance


FIRST Championship - Houston (April 18 to April 21, 2018)

Playoff Matches

Team 5663 did not qualify for the Einstein field at the FIRST Championship. Be sure to check their Division/Subdivision results, though!

FIRST Championship - Houston - Newton Subdivision (April 18 to April 21, 2018)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 20 of 67
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4
8:51A
3501 5663 4576 340
7303 7190 604 254
Qualification 19
10:36A
3164 5997 7137 301
687 832 5663 394
Qualification 30
1:56P
5700 7128 6891 211
624 6424 5663 517
Qualification 40
3:06P
3158 6377 5663 386
5849 6510 7134 224
Qualification 54
8:21A
3481 6645 2905 250
5663 1011 3473 443
Qualification 67
9:52A
5663 5104 4270 254
812 2980 1982 346
Qualification 78
11:09A
5663 7067 1723 407
5726 3128 3472 200
Qualification 90
2:35P
3853 4125 3309 394
5098 5663 1700 212
Qualification 99
3:38P
7303 5663 2840 120
3310 1648 118 498
Qualification 109
4:48P
3140 4513 6508 498
5663 1868 6891 107

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Round3 of Alliance 7

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 7
1723 1619 1678 510
5663 2403 4513 272

South Pacific Regional (March 16 to March 18, 2018)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 5 of 39
Record: 9 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
9:16A
4729 5663 5876 275
6434 7128 6525 122
Qualification 11
10:20A
4802 4614 6007 141
6524 4613 5663 419
Qualification 19
11:24A
5663 6476 7050 366
5648 5331 6509 258
Qualification 25
1:16P
6063 6813 5663 194
6449 6434 5985 121
Qualification 31
2:04P
5663 5564 5985 414
3132 6035 7124 242
Qualification 36
2:44P
5988 6024 7113 273
6050 5663 6575 330
Qualification 44
3:48P
7050 7124 7163 122
6083 6440 5663 383
Qualification 52
4:52P
6035 4613 6449 364
5663 5988 6525 348
Qualification 56
9:16A
5584 6035 5663 526
4613 4729 6432 262
Qualification 63
10:12A
5584 6524 5988 382
7128 5663 5333 218
Qualification 69
11:00A
6525 4801 6813 25
5663 5648 6510 436

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
5663 5985 7128 348
4774 6434 5333 293
Quarterfinal 7
5663 5985 7128 374
4774 6434 5333 212
Semifinal 2
5663 5985 7128 371
6510 6579 4802 166
Semifinal 4
5663 5985 7128 454
6510 6579 4802 283
Final 1
4613 5584 6050 161
5663 5985 7128 348
Final 2
4613 5584 6050 227
5663 5985 7128 397
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.