Team Avatar Team 1982 - Cougar Robotics (2018)


2018 Robot: Zaxxon
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: Cruise/Shawnee Mission School District/Shawnee Mission Education Foundation/Garmin/Shawnee Mission Public Schools/BKeeney Software/BlueScope Construction &Shawnee Mission Northwest High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 31 17 (55%) 14 (45%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 12 8 (67%) 5 (42%) 0
Total 43 25 (58%) 19 (44%) 0 (0%)

Team 1982's 2018 Awards
Award Event
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors Iowa Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Heartland Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Midwest Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


Midwest Regional

  February 27 to February 29, 2008


Greater Kansas City Regional

  February 25 to February 27, 2009


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2011


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2012


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 2013


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 11 to March 14, 2015


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2016


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017


Heartland Regional

  March 8 to March 11, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 43
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Sat 3/10 - 8:59 AM 2167 2001 5918 1982 2353 1806 104 367
Qualification 9   Sat 3/10 - 10:11 AM 1984 6420 2457 5082 1723 1982 251 358
Qualification 18   Sat 3/10 - 11:26 AM 1777 1982 6886 1710 1806 6317 174 338
Qualification 24   Sat 3/10 - 12:14 PM 967 6886 1997 5268 1982 6420 307 202
Qualification 31   Sat 3/10 - 1:48 PM 4646 2410 1994 1769 1982 1984 272 376
Qualification 43   Sat 3/10 - 3:20 PM 4388 1847 1982 1108 5809 6886 259 280
Qualification 47   Sat 3/10 - 3:53 PM 6359 1982 4786 1108 4959 935 224 325
Qualification 53   Sat 3/10 - 4:37 PM 3184 6424 5119 6317 967 1982 313 148
Qualification 63   Sun 3/11 - 8:54 AM 1982 1939 1785 1847 6843 5082 315 291
Qualification 68   Sun 3/11 - 9:30 AM 935 1710 1982 4455 5268 2765 275 367
Qualification 76   Sun 3/11 - 10:42 AM 4388 2765 1984 1982 1730 4499 269 372
Qualification 86   Sun 3/11 - 11:58 AM 1982 2765 1997 938 1939 1806 341 228
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   1710 4522 1982 4959 4786 2167 439 167
Quarterfinal 8   1710 4522 1982 4959 4786 2167 317 180
Semifinal 2   1108 3184 4499 1710 4522 1982 304 331
Semifinal 4   1108 3184 4499 1710 4522 1982 354 344
Tiebreaker 2   1108 3184 4499 1710 4522 1982 335 377
Final 1   1806 1730 1810 1710 4522 1982 286 314
Final 2   1806 1730 1810 1710 4522 1982 216 389

Iowa Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 61
Record: 6 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9 Fri 3/23 - 10:17 AM 4818 5991 525 4021 5935 1982 262 278
Qualification 20 Fri 3/23 - 11:36 AM 4021 5041 7309 6317 4506 1982 20 397
Qualification 31 Fri 3/23 - 1:06 PM 4500 1982 2874 6419 1156 6999 277 193
Qualification 37 Fri 3/23 - 1:48 PM 5690 1982 931 5837 4054 6371 320 260
Qualification 47 Fri 3/23 - 3:13 PM 4260 6455 5006 1982 1156 6420 208 394
Qualification 57 Fri 3/23 - 4:32 PM 3928 2530 6630 1982 2549 6391 278 277
Qualification 70 Fri 3/23 - 6:01 PM 6536 2957 1982 6424 6164 6317 228 353
Qualification 76 Sat 3/24 - 9:40 AM 4054 1982 5041 4959 1094 1985 329 325
Qualification 91 Sat 3/24 - 11:24 AM 7142 5576 6467 1982 6889 3633 322 315
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 525 3928 5914 4959 1982 2987 402 309
Quarterfinal 7 525 3928 5914 4959 1982 2987 302 280

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston - Newton Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 42 of 67
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Thu 4/19 - 8:38 AM 687 2403 968 1982 5654 1251 308 343
Qualification 12   Thu 4/19 - 10:10 AM 6891 1982 7303 2905 5849 7067 337 76
Qualification 27   Thu 4/19 - 1:43 PM 604 118 6510 1982 3473 3310 382 268
Qualification 42   Thu 4/19 - 3:34 PM 1700 3501 1982 1251 5554 1011 264 374
Qualification 55   Fri 4/20 - 8:28 AM 5997 1678 3853 1723 1982 6424 447 202
Qualification 67   Fri 4/20 - 9:50 AM 5663 5104 4270 812 2980 1982 254 346
Qualification 77   Fri 4/20 - 10:57 AM 1648 1982 5104 1868 7190 6377 358 347
Qualification 82   Fri 4/20 - 11:34 AM 3737 832 7128 971 3158 1982 335 396
Qualification 96   Fri 4/20 - 3:11 PM 7137 4125 1982 7134 4468 6474 340 364
Qualification 112   Fri 4/20 - 5:09 PM 1982 604 6871 2840 3481 1619 302 400
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 3 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   4468 3853 968 1982 624 5554 348 418
Quarterfinal 8   4468 3853 968 1982 624 5554 309 553
Semifinal 4   4061 1619 1678 1982 624 5554 423 195

Arkansas Rock City Regional

  March 6 to March 9, 2019


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 20 to March 23, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


Greater Kansas City Regional

  February 27 to March 1, 2020


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Tin Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Krypton Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Cow Town ThrowDown

  October 26 to October 27, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 33 of 49
Record: 4 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 Fri 10/26 - 7:21 PM 1982 1710 4959 1730 4646 5801 240 290
Qualification 13 Fri 10/26 - 7:59 PM 1982 5918 1769 1802 4959 5126 87 255
Qualification 17 Fri 10/26 - 8:36 PM 1982 1997 3937 1769 9989 4329 306 231
Qualification 26 Fri 10/26 - 9:49 PM 2410 3284 3928 3172 1987 1982 409 179
Qualification 36 Sat 10/27 - 8:58 AM 2560 1982 4646 1108 9985 1825 262 228
Qualification 41 Sat 10/27 - 9:34 AM 5013 1777 1810 6419 1982 6424 329 394
Qualification 55 Sat 10/27 - 11:28 AM 1094 1763 1982 6424 5809 1997 285 309
Qualification 61 Sat 10/27 - 12:07 PM 1764 1710 5006 6630 5930 1982 202 335
Playoff Matches

Cow Town ThrowDown

  November 1 to November 2, 2019