Team Avatar Team 1648 - G3 Robotics (2018)

Grady High School


From: Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Sponsors: Atkins Global Engineering / GE Volunteers / Motorola Solutions / Women in Transportation Atlanta / Epps Aviation / Lockheed Martin / Women In Technology & Grady High School

District: Peachtree District
Rookie Year: 2005
On The Web: http://www.g3robotics.com
2018 Robot: Donkey Qong
Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston

View this Team on FIRST Inspires

2018 Awards

Award Event
District Event Winner PCH District Albany Event
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson PCH District Albany Event
District Championship Winner
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Peachtree District State Championship
Gracious Professionalism Award sponsored by Johnson & Johnson Peachtree District State Championship
District Chairman's Award PCH District Duluth Event
District Event Winner PCH District Duluth Event
Team Spirit Award sponsored by FCA Foundation PCH District Gainesville Event

Event Attendance and Performance


FIRST Championship - Houston (April 18 to April 21, 2018)

Playoff Matches

Team 1648 did not qualify for the Einstein field at the FIRST Championship. Be sure to check their Division/Subdivision results, though!

FIRST Championship - Houston - Newton Subdivision (April 18 to April 21, 2018)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 6 of 67
Record: 10 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2
8:37A
1011 1648 6474 456
7128 3853 3128 183
Qualification 13
9:54A
5554 4576 971 387
2403 6871 1648 447
Qualification 34
2:24P
1648 4061 5802 458
7137 7067 4270 125
Qualification 43
3:27P
3140 1723 4125 252
6844 1648 3473 348
Qualification 50
4:16P
5098 3501 1868 279
6814 6510 1648 443
Qualification 59
8:56A
3481 5654 1648 468
5726 1700 6510 149
Qualification 77
11:02A
1648 1982 5104 358
1868 7190 6377 347
Qualification 88
2:21P
6645 2367 3472 158
1648 1868 3164 375
Qualification 99
3:38P
7303 5663 2840 120
3310 1648 118 498
Qualification 104
4:13P
968 1619 1648 449
1678 5849 2980 353

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2
3481 3309 971 377
1648 5199 687 379
Quarterfinal 6
3481 3309 971 355
1648 5199 687 390
Semifinal 1
3128 118 3310 459
1648 5199 687 288
Semifinal 3
3128 118 3310 444
1648 5199 687 224

Peachtree District State Championship (April 4 to April 7, 2018)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 10 of 45
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2
9:07A
1648 4910 3998 450
3815 5482 7315 111
Qualification 15
10:38A
3329 6715 4941 267
5109 4026 1648 409
Qualification 22
1:00P
1648 6705 7315 387
6919 6887 6471 200
Qualification 26
1:28P
6340 2974 4189 313
6471 1261 1648 321
Qualification 38
2:52P
1648 4112 3635 326
6925 6340 6705 305
Qualification 41
3:13P
5109 7315 5848 199
6919 1648 5332 319
Qualification 46
3:48P
1002 1414 3998 356
5900 1648 6712 311
Qualification 56
4:58P
1648 3815 2415 234
6177 1311 4188 367
Qualification 67
9:14A
4941 1648 6177 332
4468 6471 1102 377
Qualification 70
9:35A
3329 1746 1648 412
5900 2415 6341 188
Qualification 76
10:17A
6712 4026 832 293
3581 6325 1648 276
Qualification 83
11:06A
4459 1683 6829 287
5848 1648 832 233

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
2:00P
1648 1102 2415 412
6829 6712 2974 170
Quarterfinal 5
1648 1102 2415 387
6829 6712 2974 279
Semifinal 1
1648 1102 2415 422
4910 1414 4468 171
Semifinal 3
1648 1102 2415 394
4910 1414 4468 344
Final 1
1648 1102 2415 397
4188 4189 4941 111
Final 2
1648 1102 2415 412
4188 6471 4941 212

PCH District Duluth Event (March 29 to March 31, 2018)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 7 of 37
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
11:14A
3573 3694 1648 271
3998 4235 4189 186
Qualification 11
12:10P
6910 5651 4112 129
1648 4701 4080 356
Qualification 16
2:21P
1311 6944 4235 172
1795 1261 1648 328
Qualification 23
3:10P
6177 1648 6944 284
4188 4701 5332 194
Qualification 30
3:59P
3998 1648 7076 327
6910 7315 6829 249
Qualification 35
4:34P
4468 1102 1795 414
1648 5074 5109 179
Qualification 40
5:09P
5651 1648 5734 252
4235 4112 6750 222
Qualification 44
5:37P
1102 6905 6705 376
1771 4112 1648 261
Qualification 54
6:47P
6750 1648 1102 247
4080 1795 1311 343
Qualification 57
9:44A
5293 1771 4026 105
1648 6842 4468 364
Qualification 68
11:01A
6712 6829 1648 262
4701 832 5734 210
Qualification 72
11:29A
1648 5132 4188 439
1771 3694 4509 93

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
2:00P
1648 1102 5109 409
4189 6842 4112 217
Quarterfinal 5
1648 1102 5109 318
4189 6842 4112 306
Semifinal 1
1648 1102 5109 398
6705 3998 6177 215
Semifinal 3
1648 1102 5109 364
6705 3998 6177 317
Final 1
1648 1102 5109 378
4188 6829 1771 202
Final 2
1648 1102 5109 397
4188 6829 1771 310

PCH District Albany Event (March 15 to March 17, 2018)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 3 of 26
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
11:16A
6341 6829 6340 228
4468 5828 1648 310
Qualification 6
11:40A
4516 5828 6340 87
4240 1648 4026 289
Qualification 9
12:04P
1261 1683 6340 298
1648 6919 3635 295
Qualification 15
2:32P
5828 3581 6341 92
1648 3329 1261 204
Qualification 20
3:12P
1648 7315 6471 218
5848 3581 3329 270
Qualification 24
3:44P
4730 1648 1683 313
6919 5848 6829 253
Qualification 29
4:24P
6829 4193 1648 418
6177 4468 1261 115
Qualification 34
5:04P
3581 4516 1648 288
4701 4730 6919 121
Qualification 38
5:36P
6919 7315 5828 55
6341 1648 5074 388
Qualification 44
10:02A
1648 5632 5840 318
3635 6341 6471 192
Qualification 47
10:26A
1648 4701 4193 249
1683 3329 5074 189
Qualification 51
10:58A
4941 4730 5848 94
4193 6340 1648 323

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Selection: Captain of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
4941 1648 5848 419
6177 4468 4240 101
Quarterfinal 7
4941 1648 5848 359
6177 4468 4240 156
Semifinal 2
4941 1648 5848 399
1683 4026 3635 300
Semifinal 4
4941 1648 5848 347
1683 4026 3635 273
Final 1
6829 3581 5074 293
4941 1648 5848 378
Final 2
6829 3581 5074 284
4941 1648 5848 335

PCH District Gainesville Event (March 2 to March 4, 2018)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 13 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4
11:21A
1683 6705 4112 279
4749 1648 1746 247
Qualification 11
12:10P
5109 1648 6925 145
4235 5632 3265 20
Qualification 16
2:21P
5482 1002 6177 290
1683 1648 7060 41
Qualification 21
2:56P
4112 5132 6325 210
1648 5608 1795 271
Qualification 33
4:20P
6829 4112 6910 273
1002 832 1648 317
Qualification 36
4:41P
1648 2415 587 271
829 6887 7060 243
Qualification 44
5:37P
1648 6919 3494 255
1225 4926 5651 352
Qualification 53
6:40P
5608 1414 5482 77
1648 4189 4188 227
Qualification 57
9:37A
1102 4235 1648 351
4749 5734 6910 42
Qualification 65
10:33A
6829 1225 1648 246
7104 5582 6705 383
Qualification 70
11:08A
4189 1225 1795 133
1414 829 1648 317
Qualification 80
12:18P
1311 1648 5482 202
1746 1795 1102 191

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 7

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
1102 832 5109 237
1648 587 4926 328
Quarterfinal 7
1102 832 5109 290
1648 587 4926 98
Tiebreaker 3
1102 832 5109 107
1648 587 4926 295
Semifinal 2
1648 587 4926 83
1746 4189 6471 234
Semifinal 4
1648 587 4926 240
1746 4189 6471 241
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.