Team Avatar Team 3309 - Friarbots (2018)


2018 Robot: The Real McCoy
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: The Boeing Company/Hamrock/Apple/McLaren/Google/Ganahl Lumber/Serra Laser/Raytheon/The Stump Family/First American Title/VXB Bearings/Will-Mann/SoCal Devs/Reliable Sheet Metal&Servite High School&Cornelia Connelly School&Rosary High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 42 35 (83%) 7 (17%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 17 10 (59%) 7 (41%) 0
Total 59 45 (76%) 14 (24%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Los Angeles Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


Los Angeles Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


Los Angeles Regional

  March 15 to March 17, 2012


Central Valley Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2012


Los Angeles Regional sponsored by The Roddenberry Foundation

  March 20 to March 22, 2013


Las Vegas Regional

  April 3 to April 5, 2013


Los Angeles Regional sponsored by The Roddenberry Foundation

  March 19 to March 21, 2014


Las Vegas Regional

  April 2 to April 4, 2014


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


Los Angeles Regional sponsored by The Roddenberry Foundation

  March 11 to March 14, 2015


Las Vegas Regional

  March 25 to March 28, 2015


Arizona West Regional

  April 1 to April 4, 2015


FIRST Championship - Curie Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Los Angeles Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2016


Ventura Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016


Orange County Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016


FIRST Championship - Newton Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


Arizona North Regional

  March 8 to March 11, 2017


Los Angeles Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2017


Orange County Regional

  March 29 to April 1, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


Arizona North Regional

  March 7 to March 10, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 26 of 60
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Fri 3/9 - 9:21 AM 6060 5539 3309 6530 6871 2122 167 314
Qualification 18   Fri 3/9 - 11:50 AM 3785 4415 2486 3309 2840 1165 453 97
Qualification 28   Fri 3/9 - 1:58 PM 3187 3250 6656 751 3309 996 335 183
Qualification 40   Fri 3/9 - 3:31 PM 3309 987 6560 991 1836 6968 191 329
Qualification 47   Fri 3/9 - 4:32 PM 8 1492 6585 6127 4153 3309 334 234
Qualification 55   Fri 3/9 - 5:29 PM 842 3309 4603 4183 3853 5059 512 294
Qualification 68   Sat 3/10 - 9:35 AM 7214 2437 7059 6518 3309 1138 207 327
Qualification 78   Sat 3/10 - 10:53 AM 3019 2637 6314 1828 3501 3309 233 421
Qualification 86   Sat 3/10 - 11:53 AM 3309 1011 254 6413 60 751 470 96
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   987 2486 5059 4146 8 3309 398 322
Quarterfinal 8   987 2486 5059 4146 8 3309 372 314

Orange County Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 52
Record: 10 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Fri 3/23 - 9:43 AM 4114 1836 6692 6535 5835 3309 285 328
Qualification 10   Fri 3/23 - 10:30 AM 3309 6499 3759 812 5477 4141 361 146
Qualification 19   Fri 3/23 - 11:37 AM 5802 5810 3309 5500 4322 4161 563 131
Qualification 34   Fri 3/23 - 2:17 PM 3470 4999 299 294 3476 3309 96 432
Qualification 42   Fri 3/23 - 3:17 PM 5877 2496 7230 5634 3309 5209 177 417
Qualification 47   Fri 3/23 - 3:50 PM 1159 3309 5877 7042 3295 7322 438 55
Qualification 53   Fri 3/23 - 4:29 PM 4415 1515 3309 4276 6960 5137 458 151
Qualification 69   Sat 3/24 - 9:32 AM 6955 6072 7157 2496 3309 5966 249 483
Qualification 76   Sat 3/24 - 10:23 AM 3309 5805 6955 4056 4415 5512 445 195
Qualification 82   Sat 3/24 - 11:03 AM 7025 294 4079 3309 812 5500 387 450
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 3/24 - 1:32 PM 3476 3309 6955 5137 5477 5209 412 191
Quarterfinal 5   3476 3309 6955 5137 5477 5209 503 190
Semifinal 1   3476 3309 6955 1836 5802 7157 411 243
Semifinal 3   3476 3309 6955 1836 5802 7157 265 259
Final 1   3476 3309 6955 3473 5805 812 301 340
Final 2   3476 3309 6955 3473 5805 812 317 347

Aerospace Valley Regional

  April 4 to April 7, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 36
Record: 12 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 13 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Fri 4/6 - 9:18 AM 3647 4470 585 3309 5012 330 161 485
Qualification 11   Fri 4/6 - 10:22 AM 2429 4276 3309 2493 4255 1160 445 230
Qualification 18   Fri 4/6 - 11:13 AM 3309 2339 5805 5102 5124 4276 397 226
Qualification 21   Fri 4/6 - 11:36 AM 5805 597 399 2493 3309 2637 332 353
Qualification 27   Fri 4/6 - 1:28 PM 981 1160 3309 585 599 2339 470 179
Qualification 32   Fri 4/6 - 2:10 PM 4014 5102 599 3309 6072 3647 382 317
Qualification 41   Fri 4/6 - 3:11 PM 3309 6060 294 599 399 980 448 243
Qualification 44   Fri 4/6 - 3:36 PM 702 3309 599 5102 4322 3390 371 222
Qualification 54   Fri 4/6 - 4:56 PM 2658 3309 585 5805 3453 3669 428 275
Qualification 58   Sat 4/7 - 9:13 AM 4191 2637 981 5474 3309 4470 273 402
Qualification 63   Sat 4/7 - 9:55 AM 3309 6382 5102 3390 981 5124 375 109
Qualification 72   Sat 4/7 - 11:02 AM 4191 702 585 399 3476 3309 38 474
Qualification 77   Sat 4/7 - 11:41 AM 399 2637 702 597 4191 3309 287 433
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 4/7 - 1:33 PM 330 3309 2658 2493 6382 4014 539 63
Quarterfinal 5   330 3309 2658 2493 6382 4014 469 99
Semifinal 1   330 3309 2658 4276 5102 4322 489 166
Semifinal 3   330 3309 2658 4276 5102 4322 512 133
Final 1   330 3309 2658 399 294 3390 348 365
Final 2   330 3309 2658 399 294 3390 359 257
Final 3   330 3309 2658 399 294 3390 437 275

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston - Newton Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 67
Record: 9 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Thu 4/19 - 8:50 AM 3472 5802 6377 2905 971 3309 227 412
Qualification 14   Thu 4/19 - 10:25 AM 2840 5104 1678 7128 3309 5726 334 463
Qualification 33   Thu 4/19 - 2:29 PM 3309 4513 3128 5199 6844 5849 422 156
Qualification 41   Thu 4/19 - 3:28 PM 3737 5654 3164 118 3309 5104 169 349
Qualification 56   Fri 4/20 - 8:37 AM 7190 4576 1251 3309 4061 5098 200 424
Qualification 66   Fri 4/20 - 9:44 AM 3473 3309 1868 7067 4468 3158 371 269
Qualification 74   Fri 4/20 - 10:37 AM 3310 2980 687 6424 5199 3309 385 352
Qualification 81   Fri 4/20 - 11:28 AM 6814 7303 3309 3481 812 7137 314 296
Qualification 90   Fri 4/20 - 2:30 PM 3853 4125 3309 5098 5663 1700 394 212
Qualification 103   Fri 4/20 - 4:02 PM 3309 2367 2403 6474 6510 6871 482 92
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   3481 3309 971 1648 5199 687 377 379
Quarterfinal 6   3481 3309 971 1648 5199 687 355 390

Orange County Regional

  February 27 to March 2, 2019


Los Angeles Regional

  March 20 to March 23, 2019


Las Vegas Regional

  March 27 to March 30, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carver Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


Los Angeles North Regional

  February 27 to March 1, 2020


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Titanium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Greater Los Angeles Region Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021