Team Avatar Team 5549 - Gryphon Robotics (2019)


2019 Robot: TBD
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Maximum Engineering/Kform/Nova Labs/Lockheed Martin/Booz Allen Hamilton/Solidworks/KeyShot/NV Coatings/The Association for Manufacturing Technology/General Dynamics/UBS Warburg/Nvidia/Cougaar Software&Marshall High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 23 7 (30%) 14 (61%) 2 (9%)
Playoff 6 3 (50%) 3 (50%) 0
Total 29 10 (34%) 17 (59%) 2 (7%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Haymarket VA Event sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  March 1 to March 3, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
9 3 10 5 27
Qualification Matches
Rank: 29 of 38
Record: 3 Wins, 6 Losses and 2 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 3/2 - 12:19 PM 5549 2028 2961 1895 2421 1629 19 19
Qualification 12 Sat 3/2 - 1:14 PM 2961 5338 4242 888 2186 5549 38 23
Qualification 15 Sat 3/2 - 1:40 PM 5549 2534 4099 614 339 2421 48 40
Qualification 23 Sat 3/2 - 3:00 PM 6584 1719 5338 3373 5549 3941 47 48
Qualification 26 Sat 3/2 - 3:35 PM 2421 5549 620 4242 623 1629 24 46
Qualification 33 Sat 3/2 - 4:42 PM 6504 5549 1123 2186 4464 3373 21 29
Qualification 40 Sat 3/2 - 5:34 PM 620 3455 3274 316 612 5549 20 64
Qualification 49 Sat 3/2 - 6:48 PM 1629 6863 5549 2988 5338 4464 26 30
Qualification 54 Sat 3/2 - 7:27 PM 3373 2199 316 4505 5549 623 65 37
Qualification 58 Sun 3/3 - 9:13 AM 3274 1123 623 5549 2819 611 32 32
Qualification 66 Sun 3/3 - 10:17 AM 5549 6584 4464 1731 2961 6543 17 53
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 2199 2534 5549 1629 1719 1895 58 52
Quarterfinal 8 2199 2534 5549 1629 1719 1895 42 58
Tiebreaker 4 2199 2534 5549 1629 1719 1895 68 51
Semifinal 2 1418 614 6543 2199 2534 5549 63 52
Semifinal 4 1418 614 6543 2199 2534 5549 51 63
Tiebreaker 2 1418 614 6543 2199 2534 5549 85 49

CHS District Owings Mills MD Event sponsored by Leidos

  March 15 to March 17, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
8 0 0 5 13
Qualification Matches
Rank: 31 of 38
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/16 - 11:35 AM 2988 4505 836 5549 3748 3941 61 40
Qualification 9 Sat 3/16 - 12:09 PM 3793 7770 836 686 2849 5549 57 58
Qualification 15 Sat 3/16 - 1:59 PM 3389 5549 6326 7770 3373 6863 37 56
Qualification 23 Sat 3/16 - 2:57 PM 3941 1719 4456 1389 4949 5549 58 12
Qualification 26 Sat 3/16 - 3:18 PM 4949 1111 5243 6584 5549 2961 47 26
Qualification 34 Sat 3/16 - 4:18 PM 6239 2988 1389 5549 7886 4099 53 55
Qualification 43 Sat 3/16 - 5:28 PM 5549 6239 4541 5338 3389 6584 38 46
Qualification 49 Sat 3/16 - 6:14 PM 2377 5549 3373 2961 7886 1629 49 66
Qualification 53 Sat 3/16 - 6:40 PM 1111 5338 5549 4638 6326 2849 44 67
Qualification 58 Sun 3/17 - 9:50 AM 5830 5549 2199 7879 1389 1111 58 48
Qualification 65 Sun 3/17 - 10:44 AM 2849 6863 2961 2988 4456 5549 32 64
Qualification 70 Sun 3/17 - 11:28 AM 5549 3714 836 614 888 5945 55 64
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 40
Rank: 80 of 127 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 5549 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Haymarket VA Event sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton 27
CHS District Owings Mills MD Event sponsored by Leidos 13

If Team 5549 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 3
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 3
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 17
Level 6 Highest Match Score 68
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 64
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 64
Level 9 Random Sort ---

IROC (ILITE Robotics Offseason Challenge)

  October 26 to October 26, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 24 of 32
Record: 3 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 10/26 - 10:37 AM 5549 540 4099 384 5115 339 8 63
Qualification 7 Sat 10/26 - 10:59 AM 384 2914 1885 5549 612 3373 50 22
Qualification 15 Sat 10/26 - 12:05 PM 4472 339 5549 2537 5724 6882 42 35
Qualification 20 Sat 10/26 - 12:47 PM 619 5830 1895 623 5549 620 37 38
Qualification 23 Sat 10/26 - 1:15 PM 2363 1123 4472 1086 5549 619 47 45
Qualification 30 Sat 10/26 - 2:15 PM 2068 2186 5549 1915 1086 1731 39 37
Playoff Matches