Team Avatar Team 686 - Bovine Intervention (2019)


2019 Robot: Tenderizer
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Maryland State Department of Education/Bechtel/Leidos/Lockheed Martin/Leonardo DRS/BAE Systems&Walkersville High&Oakdale High School&Linganore High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 17 (47%) 18 (50%) 1 (3%)
Playoff 5 1 (20%) 4 (80%) 0
Total 41 18 (44%) 22 (54%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Bethesda MD Event sponsored by Bechtel

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 10 0 0 27
Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 36
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/9 - 11:04 AM 5841 686 1885 2186 2900 1727 47 30
Qualification 10 Sat 3/9 - 12:41 PM 3650 686 2912 1446 1885 2537 62 23
Qualification 13 Sat 3/9 - 1:09 PM 5841 6213 449 686 4514 5115 21 32
Qualification 22 Sat 3/9 - 3:14 PM 7714 6326 686 1885 2849 1123 25 55
Qualification 26 Sat 3/9 - 3:44 PM 7770 4821 3793 2537 686 4472 83 45
Qualification 31 Sat 3/9 - 4:24 PM 5587 5945 686 1885 4464 1389 49 52
Qualification 39 Sat 3/9 - 5:24 PM 4456 6239 3650 686 1727 6893 38 59
Qualification 44 Sat 3/9 - 6:04 PM 2914 686 2849 4514 1111 5587 55 54
Qualification 53 Sun 3/10 - 9:16 AM 2900 1915 4456 686 3793 5243 30 38
Qualification 56 Sun 3/10 - 9:53 AM 1915 2914 5243 3389 1446 686 48 36
Qualification 61 Sun 3/10 - 10:30 AM 1915 4464 686 2912 7714 5945 29 45
Qualification 67 Sun 3/10 - 11:20 AM 3389 5830 4464 686 1389 6239 39 49
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 5587 3793 5830 6239 686 3389 58 38
Quarterfinal 7 5587 3793 5830 6239 686 3389 64 45

CHS District Owings Mills MD Event sponsored by Leidos

  March 15 to March 17, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 13 0 5 34
Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 38
Record: 6 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/16 - 11:14 AM 686 4099 4456 1629 5243 5338 58 55
Qualification 9 Sat 3/16 - 12:09 PM 3793 7770 836 686 2849 5549 57 58
Qualification 16 Sat 3/16 - 2:07 PM 5830 2377 1719 614 686 2961 60 60
Qualification 21 Sat 3/16 - 2:44 PM 614 6863 7886 5243 3714 686 50 54
Qualification 30 Sat 3/16 - 3:45 PM 3793 1719 686 3714 4099 3373 76 39
Qualification 35 Sat 3/16 - 4:25 PM 7770 3748 4505 1629 4949 686 63 60
Qualification 40 Sat 3/16 - 5:08 PM 7770 686 2537 7879 2961 5945 68 30
Qualification 50 Sat 3/16 - 6:20 PM 686 1389 5338 1111 4541 1719 62 46
Qualification 56 Sun 3/17 - 9:35 AM 3714 4505 1629 6584 4541 686 50 33
Qualification 61 Sun 3/17 - 10:15 AM 6584 3941 614 3748 686 6863 60 57
Qualification 67 Sun 3/17 - 11:00 AM 2377 5945 686 6239 4638 1111 45 72
Qualification 75 Sun 3/17 - 12:27 PM 1111 686 888 5338 2849 2537 38 60
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 686 1719 2377 7770 5338 2849 92 61
Quarterfinal 6 686 1719 2377 7770 5338 2849 67 78
Tiebreaker 2 686 1719 2377 7770 5338 2849 73 74

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 0 0 0 21
Qualification Matches
Rank: 52 of 58
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Thu 4/11 - 12:32 PM 1418 619 3939 346 686 4242 65 63
Qualification 13 Thu 4/11 - 2:57 PM 1418 686 422 5830 401 1123 70 54
Qualification 20 Thu 4/11 - 3:50 PM 6334 6882 1262 2068 686 3793 74 51
Qualification 37 Fri 4/12 - 9:16 AM 686 2537 1610 1731 2998 2914 60 69
Qualification 43 Fri 4/12 - 9:59 AM 4472 1123 686 2534 1413 3274 38 68
Qualification 58 Fri 4/12 - 11:56 AM 1731 686 1111 346 1719 5338 75 77
Qualification 63 Fri 4/12 - 1:37 PM 614 6802 4456 1719 2912 686 87 56
Qualification 74 Fri 4/12 - 3:03 PM 3359 2199 4541 686 5546 2998 61 65
Qualification 81 Fri 4/12 - 4:06 PM 2912 540 6543 384 686 1599 62 77
Qualification 90 Fri 4/12 - 5:20 PM 3793 4638 612 686 539 3274 67 49
Qualification 105 Sat 4/13 - 9:58 AM 836 7770 686 2849 1086 5587 71 63
Qualification 113 Sat 4/13 - 11:13 AM 686 449 6334 836 339 2363 71 95
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 82
Rank: 53 of 127 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 686 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Bethesda MD Event sponsored by Bechtel 27
CHS District Owings Mills MD Event sponsored by Leidos 34
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 21

If Team 686 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 23
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 13
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 54
Level 6 Highest Match Score 92
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 77
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 76
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Battle O’ Baltimore

  September 20 to September 21, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 30
Record: 3 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 9/21 - 9:57 AM 2534 5724 6326 4464 686 5115 50 37
Qualification 9 Sat 9/21 - 10:37 AM 2537 7879 2912 3389 225 686 45 71
Qualification 12 Sat 9/21 - 11:24 AM 4638 6326 686 1418 7770 5945 58 42
Qualification 19 Sat 9/21 - 1:05 PM 7879 686 6239 1727 4242 5830 31 53
Qualification 22 Sat 9/21 - 1:36 PM 5115 4050 3650 686 1885 2377 39 60
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 686 614 2849 6326 4050 2912 52 64
Quarterfinal 6 686 614 2849 6326 4050 2912 51 65