Team Avatar Team 1418 - Vae Victis (2019)


2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: City of Falls Church Public Schools/Booz Allen Hamilton/The McGuire Group/Setty & Associates/AFCEA NOVA/The Familes of TEAM 1418/Falls Church Education Foundation&George Mason High


This tab displays only official event's that Team 1418 attended in 2019.
Team 1418 had a record of 40-24-1 at their 4 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 28 - 16 - 1 and Playoff record of 12 - 8)

CHS District Haymarket VA Event sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  March 1 to March 3, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 15 20 5 57
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 38
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 4 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2


CHS District Oxon Hill MD Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 15 30 5 68
Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 39
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
60 39 0 0 99
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 58
Record: 9 Wins, 2 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 46 of 68
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Playoff Matches

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Haymarket VA Event sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  March 1 to March 3, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 15 20 5 57
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 38
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 4 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2


CHS District Oxon Hill MD Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 15 30 5 68
Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 39
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!


FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
60 39 0 0 99
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 58
Record: 9 Wins, 2 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 46 of 68
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 224
Rank: 9 of 127 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes

Team 1418 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Haymarket VA Event sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton 57
CHS District Oxon Hill MD Event 68
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 99

If Team 1418 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 50
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 69
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 39
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 95
Level 6 Highest Match Score 111
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 95
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 87
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Battle O’ Baltimore

  September 20 to September 21, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 24 of 30
Record: 1 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7


IROC (ILITE Robotics Offseason Challenge)

  October 26 to October 26, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 32
Record: 4 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1