Team Avatar Team 2849 - Ursa Major (2019)


2019 Robot: Ursa Major
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Maryland State Department of Education/Varin Technologies/NASA/Army Research Lab&Hammond High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 17 (47%) 18 (50%) 1 (3%)
Playoff 12 8 (67%) 4 (33%) 0
Total 48 25 (52%) 22 (46%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Bethesda MD Event sponsored by Bechtel

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 3 30 0 46
Qualification Matches
Rank: 17 of 36
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/9 - 11:33 AM 4514 2849 4949 1915 3793 6326 18 25
Qualification 9 Sat 3/9 - 12:32 PM 449 2849 3793 6213 7714 3389 32 11
Qualification 17 Sat 3/9 - 2:25 PM 2849 1446 5830 1123 4464 4821 27 42
Qualification 22 Sat 3/9 - 3:14 PM 7714 6326 686 1885 2849 1123 25 55
Qualification 29 Sat 3/9 - 4:08 PM 3389 3650 2900 5841 1915 2849 11 28
Qualification 34 Sat 3/9 - 4:45 PM 6213 1727 5830 2849 5243 3650 47 12
Qualification 40 Sat 3/9 - 5:35 PM 5945 1446 1915 3389 2849 6326 24 36
Qualification 44 Sat 3/9 - 6:04 PM 2914 686 2849 4514 1111 5587 55 54
Qualification 50 Sat 3/9 - 6:57 PM 1389 2912 4514 7714 1111 2849 43 29
Qualification 59 Sun 3/10 - 10:16 AM 2849 5115 2186 4456 1727 449 36 59
Qualification 63 Sun 3/10 - 10:45 AM 4472 6213 1446 5587 6239 2849 32 47
Qualification 69 Sun 3/10 - 11:40 AM 449 7770 6893 2849 2537 5945 54 45
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 449 1885 2849 1111 4821 4464 138 46
Quarterfinal 8 449 1885 2849 1111 4821 2900 60 55
Semifinal 2 5587 3793 5830 449 1885 2849 63 78
Semifinal 4 5587 3793 5830 449 1885 2849 66 79
Final 1 4472 1727 2537 449 1885 2849 78 80
Final 2 4472 1727 2537 449 1885 2849 77 76
Final 3 4472 1727 2537 449 1885 2849 55 74

CHS District Owings Mills MD Event sponsored by Leidos

  March 15 to March 17, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 5 10 0 29
Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 38
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/16 - 10:59 AM 3373 6584 888 5945 2849 5830 35 52
Qualification 9 Sat 3/16 - 12:09 PM 3793 7770 836 686 2849 5549 57 58
Qualification 18 Sat 3/16 - 2:23 PM 7886 1389 2849 2537 3748 5243 44 49
Qualification 25 Sat 3/16 - 3:12 PM 2849 2377 2988 4541 7770 7879 48 41
Qualification 29 Sat 3/16 - 3:38 PM 3389 7879 4638 1629 2849 1111 51 58
Qualification 32 Sat 3/16 - 4:03 PM 2199 836 2849 3941 4638 5338 58 48
Qualification 45 Sat 3/16 - 5:43 PM 2849 3714 888 1719 5945 4505 42 65
Qualification 48 Sat 3/16 - 6:06 PM 6326 6239 2199 3793 614 2849 59 54
Qualification 53 Sat 3/16 - 6:40 PM 1111 5338 5549 4638 6326 2849 44 67
Qualification 59 Sun 3/17 - 10:02 AM 2849 4541 4949 6326 4099 2988 27 52
Qualification 65 Sun 3/17 - 10:44 AM 2849 6863 2961 2988 4456 5549 32 64
Qualification 75 Sun 3/17 - 12:27 PM 1111 686 888 5338 2849 2537 38 60
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 686 1719 2377 7770 5338 2849 92 61
Quarterfinal 6 686 1719 2377 7770 5338 2849 67 78
Tiebreaker 2 686 1719 2377 7770 5338 2849 73 74
Semifinal 1 1629 2199 5830 7770 5338 2849 74 47
Semifinal 3 1629 2199 5830 7770 5338 2849 66 62

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
33 0 0 0 33
Qualification Matches
Rank: 35 of 58
Record: 4 Wins, 7 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10 Thu 4/11 - 2:32 PM 1719 2534 2849 1262 3359 612 68 70
Qualification 15 Thu 4/11 - 3:13 PM 2849 2199 1885 384 1413 4099 90 67
Qualification 25 Thu 4/11 - 4:27 PM 2106 5830 1610 612 2849 4456 72 72
Qualification 34 Thu 4/11 - 5:54 PM 6543 4541 4472 1111 2849 977 80 76
Qualification 44 Fri 4/12 - 10:06 AM 619 2849 6882 4456 1086 2537 47 57
Qualification 51 Fri 4/12 - 11:04 AM 4638 1123 2914 4472 614 2849 49 91
Qualification 64 Fri 4/12 - 1:44 PM 5338 2849 1727 3793 1418 2363 65 79
Qualification 75 Fri 4/12 - 3:12 PM 3274 4242 2106 2849 6334 401 76 73
Qualification 82 Fri 4/12 - 4:14 PM 1719 3939 2998 539 836 2849 81 83
Qualification 92 Fri 4/12 - 5:38 PM 3748 5546 1731 339 1599 2849 65 83
Qualification 105 Sat 4/13 - 9:58 AM 836 7770 686 2849 1086 5587 71 63
Qualification 111 Sat 4/13 - 10:57 AM 2849 1262 2912 977 5587 1885 66 83
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 108
Rank: 34 of 127 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 2849 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Bethesda MD Event sponsored by Bechtel 46
CHS District Owings Mills MD Event sponsored by Leidos 29
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 33

If Team 2849 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 40
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 8
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 5
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 60
Level 6 Highest Match Score 138
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 91
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 90
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Battle O’ Baltimore

  September 20 to September 21, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 28 of 30
Record: 1 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 9/21 - 9:48 AM 614 2377 7770 1719 2849 7879 63 28
Qualification 10 Sat 9/21 - 10:46 AM 1418 5830 2849 2534 4464 4050 30 59
Qualification 14 Sat 9/21 - 12:10 PM 2849 3650 2534 7879 4505 3941 49 38
Qualification 17 Sat 9/21 - 12:44 PM 5945 225 1885 5724 2849 614 70 60
Qualification 24 Sat 9/21 - 2:00 PM 2849 2537 4638 6239 2912 6326 44 56
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 686 614 2849 6326 4050 2912 52 64
Quarterfinal 6 686 614 2849 6326 4050 2912 51 65