Team 8879 - REDBird Robotics (2022)

Del Valle High School


From: Del Valle, Texas, USA
District: FIRST In Texas
Rookie Year: 2022

2022 Robot: REDBird 2000
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Del Valle High School


This tab displays only official event's that Team 8879 attended in 2022.
Team 8879 had a record of 18-23-0 (W-L-T) at their 3 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 16 - 20 - 0 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 2 - 3)

FIT District Waco Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 0 0 5 17
Qualification Matches
Rank: 24 of 40
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/4 - 12:14 PM 5242 8710 6180 2468 8879 8858 2 24
Qualification 11 Fri 3/4 - 1:30 PM 7121 2848 5866 8879 2881 7125 22 49
Qualification 16 Fri 3/4 - 2:15 PM 2714 8879 4717 3029 1477 8528 14 36
Qualification 23 Fri 3/4 - 3:14 PM 5417 3676 8879 2689 5613 4717 16 24
Qualification 33 Fri 3/4 - 4:48 PM 6377 3005 2950 8879 8749 148 53 55
Qualification 39 Fri 3/4 - 5:53 PM 5431 8879 3310 3005 8405 2468 67 32
Qualification 46 Fri 3/4 - 7:13 PM 2881 3676 2714 6377 4364 8879 43 16
Qualification 52 Fri 3/4 - 7:58 PM 7121 4364 8858 8879 8556 3029 13 25
Qualification 56 Sat 3/5 - 9:32 AM 8556 5417 8842 3005 5866 8879 5 51
Qualification 61 Sat 3/5 - 10:11 AM 3310 1477 148 7121 624 8879 81 23
Qualification 73 Sat 3/5 - 11:46 AM 8879 8842 3802 2687 2969 2714 18 41
Qualification 80 Sat 3/5 - 1:28 PM 6171 8879 5242 5212 6830 3802 25 29
Playoff Matches

FIT District Austin Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 4 10 0 28
Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 36
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/18 - 11:46 AM 5986 8879 2789 8610 8818 2158 19 34
Qualification 9 Fri 3/18 - 1:18 PM 2468 8610 5986 8879 3545 2583 25 8
Qualification 13 Fri 3/18 - 1:49 PM 5052 2583 8369 8879 8819 6155 10 23
Qualification 23 Fri 3/18 - 3:18 PM 8818 5726 8879 3679 5572 5986 18 36
Qualification 30 Fri 3/18 - 4:19 PM 2689 4219 8879 2583 7312 8750 49 31
Qualification 35 Fri 3/18 - 4:57 PM 8879 2158 8114 5052 3561 4219 54 45
Qualification 39 Fri 3/18 - 5:35 PM 8750 3561 8879 8088 2969 2687 21 71
Qualification 43 Fri 3/18 - 6:39 PM 2789 8750 3545 8879 7312 5103 20 29
Qualification 53 Fri 3/18 - 7:54 PM 2881 5908 8144 2468 8879 8573 31 59
Qualification 60 Sat 3/19 - 9:51 AM 3679 8879 8088 8573 457 7521 43 51
Qualification 65 Sat 3/19 - 10:27 AM 8610 8573 8144 6800 8879 7750 37 82
Qualification 71 Sat 3/19 - 11:13 AM 2687 8144 8879 5726 3679 3561 32 44
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 5572 2689 8879 4219 8114 8819 52 41
Quarterfinal 6 5572 2689 8879 4219 8114 8819 52 58
Quarterfinal Tiebreaker 2 5572 2689 8879 4219 8114 8819 56 32
Semifinal 1 2468 6800 8144 5572 2689 8879 100 40
Semifinal 3 2468 6800 8144 5572 2689 8879 104 49

FIRST In Texas District Championship - Apollo Division

  April 6 to April 9, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
24 0 0 0 24
Qualification Matches
Rank: 34 of 40
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Thu 4/7 - 3:51 PM 2714 8576 2881 2158 8879 4639 78 96
Qualification 11 Thu 4/7 - 4:55 PM 4219 7492 118 8088 8879 4641 110 67
Qualification 17 Thu 4/7 - 5:58 PM 118 2848 8879 148 4639 8576 89 91
Qualification 21 Fri 4/8 - 9:10 AM 4587 8879 8858 6800 4639 5411 52 115
Qualification 28 Fri 4/8 - 10:16 AM 8879 231 4153 6800 5427 8858 68 121
Qualification 35 Fri 4/8 - 11:19 AM 8879 2582 8610 7125 1745 8055 65 35
Qualification 46 Fri 4/8 - 1:43 PM 8019 457 5892 5417 4219 8879 62 73
Qualification 50 Fri 4/8 - 2:20 PM 8879 1745 3545 148 457 5417 36 62
Qualification 55 Fri 4/8 - 3:06 PM 2583 4206 8576 5414 8114 8879 70 76
Qualification 62 Fri 4/8 - 4:40 PM 1255 231 7492 8879 4610 7125 93 38
Qualification 68 Fri 4/8 - 5:33 PM 148 8144 8879 2158 2714 8114 77 97
Qualification 74 Sat 4/9 - 9:39 AM 8114 6800 8088 5892 8879 2583 138 42
Playoff Matches

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIT District Waco Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 0 0 5 17
Qualification Matches
Rank: 24 of 40
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/4 - 12:14 PM 5242 8710 6180 2468 8879 8858 2 24
Qualification 11 Fri 3/4 - 1:30 PM 7121 2848 5866 8879 2881 7125 22 49
Qualification 16 Fri 3/4 - 2:15 PM 2714 8879 4717 3029 1477 8528 14 36
Qualification 23 Fri 3/4 - 3:14 PM 5417 3676 8879 2689 5613 4717 16 24
Qualification 33 Fri 3/4 - 4:48 PM 6377 3005 2950 8879 8749 148 53 55
Qualification 39 Fri 3/4 - 5:53 PM 5431 8879 3310 3005 8405 2468 67 32
Qualification 46 Fri 3/4 - 7:13 PM 2881 3676 2714 6377 4364 8879 43 16
Qualification 52 Fri 3/4 - 7:58 PM 7121 4364 8858 8879 8556 3029 13 25
Qualification 56 Sat 3/5 - 9:32 AM 8556 5417 8842 3005 5866 8879 5 51
Qualification 61 Sat 3/5 - 10:11 AM 3310 1477 148 7121 624 8879 81 23
Qualification 73 Sat 3/5 - 11:46 AM 8879 8842 3802 2687 2969 2714 18 41
Qualification 80 Sat 3/5 - 1:28 PM 6171 8879 5242 5212 6830 3802 25 29
Playoff Matches

FIT District Austin Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 4 10 0 28
Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 36
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/18 - 11:46 AM 5986 8879 2789 8610 8818 2158 19 34
Qualification 9 Fri 3/18 - 1:18 PM 2468 8610 5986 8879 3545 2583 25 8
Qualification 13 Fri 3/18 - 1:49 PM 5052 2583 8369 8879 8819 6155 10 23
Qualification 23 Fri 3/18 - 3:18 PM 8818 5726 8879 3679 5572 5986 18 36
Qualification 30 Fri 3/18 - 4:19 PM 2689 4219 8879 2583 7312 8750 49 31
Qualification 35 Fri 3/18 - 4:57 PM 8879 2158 8114 5052 3561 4219 54 45
Qualification 39 Fri 3/18 - 5:35 PM 8750 3561 8879 8088 2969 2687 21 71
Qualification 43 Fri 3/18 - 6:39 PM 2789 8750 3545 8879 7312 5103 20 29
Qualification 53 Fri 3/18 - 7:54 PM 2881 5908 8144 2468 8879 8573 31 59
Qualification 60 Sat 3/19 - 9:51 AM 3679 8879 8088 8573 457 7521 43 51
Qualification 65 Sat 3/19 - 10:27 AM 8610 8573 8144 6800 8879 7750 37 82
Qualification 71 Sat 3/19 - 11:13 AM 2687 8144 8879 5726 3679 3561 32 44
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 5572 2689 8879 4219 8114 8819 52 41
Quarterfinal 6 5572 2689 8879 4219 8114 8819 52 58
Quarterfinal Tiebreaker 2 5572 2689 8879 4219 8114 8819 56 32
Semifinal 1 2468 6800 8144 5572 2689 8879 100 40
Semifinal 3 2468 6800 8144 5572 2689 8879 104 49

FIRST In Texas District Championship - Apollo Division

  April 6 to April 9, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
24 0 0 0 24
Qualification Matches
Rank: 34 of 40
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Thu 4/7 - 3:51 PM 2714 8576 2881 2158 8879 4639 78 96
Qualification 11 Thu 4/7 - 4:55 PM 4219 7492 118 8088 8879 4641 110 67
Qualification 17 Thu 4/7 - 5:58 PM 118 2848 8879 148 4639 8576 89 91
Qualification 21 Fri 4/8 - 9:10 AM 4587 8879 8858 6800 4639 5411 52 115
Qualification 28 Fri 4/8 - 10:16 AM 8879 231 4153 6800 5427 8858 68 121
Qualification 35 Fri 4/8 - 11:19 AM 8879 2582 8610 7125 1745 8055 65 35
Qualification 46 Fri 4/8 - 1:43 PM 8019 457 5892 5417 4219 8879 62 73
Qualification 50 Fri 4/8 - 2:20 PM 8879 1745 3545 148 457 5417 36 62
Qualification 55 Fri 4/8 - 3:06 PM 2583 4206 8576 5414 8114 8879 70 76
Qualification 62 Fri 4/8 - 4:40 PM 1255 231 7492 8879 4610 7125 93 38
Qualification 68 Fri 4/8 - 5:33 PM 148 8144 8879 2158 2714 8114 77 97
Qualification 74 Sat 4/9 - 9:39 AM 8114 6800 8088 5892 8879 2583 138 42
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 79
Rank: 72 of 164 teams in the FIRST In Texas District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 8879 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIT District Waco Event 17
FIT District Austin Event 28
FIRST In Texas District Championship - Apollo Division 24
Team Age 10

If Team 8879 is tied with any other FIRST In Texas teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 4
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 4
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 50
Level 6 Highest Match Score 96
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 89
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 82
Level 9 Random Sort ---