Team 5427 - Steel Talons (2022)


2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Phoenix Compact Valves, Inc./Gene Haas Foundation/Finn Family with Phillips 66 Charitable Contribution Matching Program/ABB/Exxon/Mobil/Texas Workforce Commission&Obra D. Tompkins High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 15 (42%) 20 (56%) 1 (3%)
Playoff 4 0 (0%) 4 (100%) 0
Total 40 15 (38%) 24 (60%) 1 (3%)

Team 5427's 2022 Awards
Award Event
District Chairman's Award FIT District Channelview Event

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIT District Channelview Event

  March 11 to March 13, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
9 10 0 10 29
Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 32
Record: 4 Wins, 7 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/12 - 11:17 AM 1255 231 5427 7616 2882 5892 24 24
Qualification 6 Sat 3/12 - 11:56 AM 118 8150 7418 8210 5829 5427 31 12
Qualification 13 Sat 3/12 - 1:55 PM 8177 5829 418 4597 5427 7492 43 20
Qualification 17 Sat 3/12 - 7:37 PM 5427 7115 7418 3035 4587 418 10 31
Qualification 24 Sat 3/12 - 3:39 PM 8150 5427 5923 3035 324 7115 15 44
Qualification 30 Sat 3/12 - 4:20 PM 5427 3035 8370 8576 8515 5261 47 21
Qualification 35 Sat 3/12 - 4:57 PM 4295 5427 5894 5923 6645 118 15 77
Qualification 42 Sat 3/12 - 6:13 PM 5427 5682 4587 324 8210 8576 15 33
Qualification 48 Sat 3/12 - 6:56 PM 6645 5261 5829 5427 4332 2882 11 23
Qualification 53 Sun 3/13 - 9:15 AM 7492 1255 6645 324 418 5427 34 21
Qualification 56 Sun 3/13 - 9:40 AM 4295 231 4639 118 5427 5261 46 47
Qualification 59 Sun 3/13 - 10:54 AM 4597 8576 7312 6645 5414 5427 18 51
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 324 7616 2882 5427 5829 5261 53 26
Quarterfinal 7 324 7616 2882 5427 5829 5261 52 32

FIT District Pasadena Event #1

  March 24 to March 26, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 6 0 0 18
Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 32
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/25 - 11:58 AM 3735 8750 8144 7691 5427 6180 41 15
Qualification 11 Fri 3/25 - 1:38 PM 5908 8370 7691 8515 5427 1255 16 39
Qualification 15 Fri 3/25 - 2:08 PM 3847 4587 7616 5427 5923 5261 73 22
Qualification 18 Fri 3/25 - 2:43 PM 5427 3735 3847 5829 5070 8274 72 22
Qualification 25 Fri 3/25 - 3:46 PM 8150 7616 5427 1255 8818 4639 26 34
Qualification 29 Fri 3/25 - 4:22 PM 1477 8819 8392 5427 5908 7418 49 22
Qualification 35 Fri 3/25 - 5:19 PM 5829 8750 5427 8515 5414 8769 55 60
Qualification 41 Fri 3/25 - 6:25 PM 5070 5427 3103 7418 8769 8150 31 32
Qualification 47 Fri 3/25 - 7:12 PM 4587 624 5427 5503 5923 8144 80 26
Qualification 52 Sat 3/26 - 9:17 AM 8150 5414 3847 5427 8392 5503 89 32
Qualification 59 Sat 3/26 - 10:14 AM 8144 5427 5414 3847 624 7418 50 110
Qualification 62 Sat 3/26 - 10:40 AM 8370 8818 5427 8750 5908 2587 42 35
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 4639 4587 8370 8750 7616 5427 70 46
Quarterfinal 8 4639 4587 8370 8750 7616 5427 90 26

FIRST In Texas District Championship - Apollo Division

  April 6 to April 9, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
39 0 0 0 39
Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Thu 4/7 - 3:08 PM 5427 7125 1255 8610 4587 4206 34 97
Qualification 8 Thu 4/7 - 4:22 PM 8610 1745 5414 5427 7521 148 60 116
Qualification 20 Fri 4/8 - 9:01 AM 5417 8144 1255 8114 7492 5427 34 74
Qualification 24 Fri 4/8 - 9:39 AM 2582 7492 8088 2468 5427 231 86 96
Qualification 28 Fri 4/8 - 10:16 AM 8879 231 4153 6800 5427 8858 68 121
Qualification 36 Fri 4/8 - 11:29 AM 8144 457 7521 5427 5411 4206 58 107
Qualification 43 Fri 4/8 - 12:31 PM 8858 2583 8144 3545 5427 2714 35 52
Qualification 51 Fri 4/8 - 2:28 PM 8114 5892 7125 8576 5427 8610 40 56
Qualification 59 Fri 4/8 - 3:44 PM 1745 8088 5427 8019 8749 2848 67 69
Qualification 63 Fri 4/8 - 4:49 PM 8144 4153 5427 2881 8019 8088 53 96
Qualification 69 Fri 4/8 - 5:41 PM 2583 4641 5427 231 118 1745 63 89
Qualification 76 Sat 4/9 - 10:01 AM 5427 8055 5417 2468 4641 7492 55 61
Playoff Matches

FIRST In Texas District Championship

  April 6 to April 9, 2022


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 86
Rank: 68 of 164 teams in the FIRST In Texas District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictEventChairmans)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 5427 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIT District Channelview Event 29
FIT District Pasadena Event #1 18
FIRST In Texas District Championship 0
FIRST In Texas District Championship - Apollo Division 39

If Team 5427 is tied with any other FIRST In Texas teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 16
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 10
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 60
Level 6 Highest Match Score 121
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 116
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 107
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Texas Robotics Invitational

  July 7 to July 9, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 28
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 7/8 - 2:13 PM 9991 4639 5427 5414 3847 5892 64 44
Qualification 5 Fri 7/8 - 2:42 PM 9990 2587 9991 3481 9985 5427 35 49
Qualification 10 Fri 7/8 - 3:24 PM 5829 9999 3847 9987 5427 9990 32 42
Qualification 15 Fri 7/8 - 4:05 PM 9999 5427 118 8150 3847 4587 95 49
Qualification 21 Fri 7/8 - 5:13 PM 9991 456 5414 5427 3847 4336 68 66
Qualification 24 Fri 7/8 - 5:41 PM 624 4192 5427 9999 6377 5503 121 40
Qualification 30 Fri 7/8 - 6:30 PM 5414 9999 5427 6377 8177 5829 57 45
Qualification 35 Sat 7/9 - 3:31 AM 5427 5503 8150 4639 5414 2881 32 53
Qualification 40 Sat 7/9 - 4:11 AM 324 9987 3481 5427 456 8177 58 29
Qualification 44 Sat 7/9 - 4:40 AM 2881 5427 5892 3481 1477 4336 71 72
Qualification 51 Sat 7/9 - 10:34 AM 8177 4639 4192 6369 5427 4587 56 37
Qualification 54 Sat 7/9 - 10:57 AM 456 5892 4192 5427 5829 8515 69 44
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 4192 4336 5427 5414 324 3847 78 96
Quarterfinal 8 4192 4336 5427 5414 324 3847 72 106