Team Avatar Team 587 - Hedgehogs (2019)


2019 Robot: OCCAM XVIII:NitaLift
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: J W Faircloth and Son/Eclectech/Orange County Schools/Greg and Ellen Young/Mack Orthodontics/Carolina Biological Supply Company&Orange High&Cedar Ridge High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 27 (59%) 18 (39%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 20 11 (55%) 11 (55%) 0
Total 66 38 (58%) 29 (44%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FNC District Guilford County Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
10 2 20 0 32
Qualification Matches
Rank: 26 of 36
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/16 - 12:15 PM 1533 5727 587 4829 6214 2655 34 57
Qualification 8 Sat 3/16 - 12:47 PM 6899 587 5679 2655 6894 1533 17 50
Qualification 16 Sat 3/16 - 2:16 PM 7763 6240 5854 5919 587 1225 37 29
Qualification 21 Sat 3/16 - 3:06 PM 587 7815 6565 6240 5679 4935 12 25
Qualification 28 Sat 3/16 - 4:12 PM 7265 3506 5919 6729 7270 587 37 33
Qualification 32 Sat 3/16 - 4:43 PM 4290 3506 6214 4795 7265 587 18 60
Qualification 37 Sat 3/16 - 5:22 PM 6240 587 6214 2640 3822 6932 33 37
Qualification 43 Sat 3/16 - 6:07 PM 587 5762 3822 5544 6512 6729 44 43
Qualification 53 Sat 3/16 - 7:21 PM 2655 2059 587 3196 1225 5762 72 58
Qualification 56 Sat 3/16 - 7:42 PM 6932 3680 2059 3196 587 4829 68 37
Qualification 64 Sun 3/17 - 10:48 AM 7270 6888 6899 4290 587 2640 9 47
Qualification 71 Sun 3/17 - 11:39 AM 4534 5727 5919 587 6888 3506 51 38
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 4 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1533 4795 587 5762 5919 3680 62 66
Quarterfinal 7 1533 4795 587 5762 5919 3680 64 52
Tiebreaker 3 1533 4795 587 5762 5919 3680 67 40
Semifinal 2 1533 4795 587 3506 4935 5544 73 58
Semifinal 4 1533 4795 587 3506 4935 5544 48 72
Tiebreaker 2 1533 4795 587 3506 4935 5544 134 56
Final 1 2655 2059 6729 1533 4795 587 76 58
Final 2 2655 2059 6729 1533 4795 587 62 49

FNC District UNC Asheville Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 11 10 0 36
Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 32
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/23 - 7:35 AM 3229 1533 6899 6894 587 6639 69 38
Qualification 10 Sat 3/23 - 12:37 PM 3661 3680 6932 587 6502 1225 31 46
Qualification 13 Sat 3/23 - 2:03 PM 587 4935 4290 6932 3506 5854 44 35
Qualification 17 Sat 3/23 - 2:50 PM 3661 587 4828 5727 6932 2640 60 56
Qualification 22 Sat 3/23 - 3:29 PM 1225 900 3661 587 6888 3459 45 65
Qualification 32 Sat 3/23 - 4:47 PM 7890 5854 7443 587 2640 3680 37 50
Qualification 34 Sat 3/23 - 5:02 PM 5854 587 900 4561 7890 6502 56 76
Qualification 39 Sat 3/23 - 5:55 PM 5190 3196 5679 6899 587 4561 68 44
Qualification 45 Sat 3/23 - 6:51 PM 2655 6332 587 900 6888 5727 65 32
Qualification 49 Sat 3/23 - 7:46 PM 3229 2655 3459 7890 1533 587 64 73
Qualification 55 Sun 3/24 - 10:28 AM 6639 7890 6332 3196 6908 587 50 54
Qualification 62 Sun 3/24 - 11:23 AM 3506 3229 587 6894 4290 6332 64 39
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 3229 4828 5518 587 7890 3459 59 60
Quarterfinal 8 3229 4828 5518 587 7890 3459 79 49
Tiebreaker 4 3229 4828 5518 587 7890 3459 65 68
Semifinal 2 1533 3196 6894 587 7890 3459 58 52
Semifinal 4 1533 3196 6894 587 7890 3459 75 50

FIRST North Carolina State Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
54 42 60 0 156
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 32
Record: 9 Wins, 2 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 4/6 - 11:12 AM 587 4935 6502 5511 4828 5607 55 64
Qualification 6 Sat 4/6 - 11:58 AM 3737 5607 3229 7671 2059 587 47 53
Qualification 12 Sat 4/6 - 12:43 PM 2640 7890 3459 900 7443 587 57 33
Qualification 19 Sat 4/6 - 2:48 PM 587 2655 1533 5607 900 3196 76 65
Qualification 24 Sat 4/6 - 3:26 PM 2642 587 2682 4291 5762 3229 72 62
Qualification 31 Sat 4/6 - 4:25 PM 6729 2655 3737 2640 587 4795 70 70
Qualification 37 Sat 4/6 - 5:10 PM 587 6729 2682 900 5511 5190 72 68
Qualification 42 Sat 4/6 - 5:50 PM 3506 6500 587 2682 5607 7443 66 52
Qualification 46 Sat 4/6 - 6:19 PM 587 3737 7763 2655 900 5762 81 54
Qualification 51 Sun 4/7 - 10:11 AM 4291 587 2640 3229 7890 4561 51 49
Qualification 56 Sun 4/7 - 10:54 AM 4935 4290 6729 5762 3196 587 48 70
Qualification 61 Sun 4/7 - 11:28 AM 7671 2640 3506 7890 4828 587 62 79
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 5511 587 6729 3229 4561 3506 63 52
Quarterfinal 8 5511 587 6729 3229 4561 3506 68 62
Semifinal 2 3196 4534 4291 5511 587 6729 70 81
Semifinal 4 3196 4534 4291 5511 587 6729 59 70
Final 1 1533 5190 4290 5511 587 6729 93 65
Final 2 1533 5190 4290 5511 587 6729 82 0

FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carver Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 36 of 68
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Thu 4/18 - 9:32 AM 7108 3024 587 2881 1785 4534 60 73
Qualification 13   Thu 4/18 - 10:23 AM 7725 587 7767 5572 7895 5526 43 56
Qualification 26   Thu 4/18 - 1:43 PM 5006 3792 587 2584 687 7529 83 60
Qualification 38   Thu 4/18 - 3:22 PM 442 2905 7567 587 4775 7088 52 67
Qualification 56   Fri 4/19 - 8:41 AM 118 5242 330 4561 587 2811 89 57
Qualification 66   Fri 4/19 - 10:14 AM 4400 1678 3039 587 4534 7179 95 99
Qualification 78   Fri 4/19 - 11:47 AM 7426 587 1939 3481 4188 3931 73 57
Qualification 86   Fri 4/19 - 12:47 PM 6014 368 4079 2102 7419 587 79 67
Qualification 97   Fri 4/19 - 3:34 PM 2183 2662 1261 4255 587 7796 43 69
Qualification 107   Fri 4/19 - 4:51 PM 587 4290 7895 2080 6608 1339 57 72
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 3 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   1678 3132 7179 7108 587 368 117 83

FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 224
Rank: 6 of 70 teams in the FIRST North Carolina District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 587 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
FNC District Guilford County Event 32
FNC District UNC Asheville Event 36
FIRST North Carolina State Championship 156

If Team 587 is tied with any other FIRST North Carolina teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 55
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 42
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 79
Level 6 Highest Match Score 134
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 81
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 81
Level 9 Random Sort ---