Team Avatar Team 4039 - MakeShift Robotics (2019)

St. Mary Catholic Secondary School


From: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
District: Ontario
Rookie Year: 2012
On The Web: http://4039.ca

2019 Robot: Spark
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: ArcelorMittal Dofasco/PythonX/John Deere Canada/CIMCORP Automation/Magna International/GM Canada/Eaton/McMaster-Mohawk W Booth School of Engineering Practice and Technology/Comfort First Heating and Cooling/Affinity Diagnostics/Pulse Microsystems/Despond Dental Centre/Caledonia Veterinary Clinic/Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board&St. Mary Catholic Secondary School


Please select a tab to view detail about Team 4039's performance in the 2019 Season as well as detail of each event they attended.

This tab displays only official event's that Team 4039 attended in 2019.
Team 4039 had a record of 37-25-1 at their 4 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 29 - 16 - 1 and Playoff record of 8 - 9)

ONT District Humber College Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
19 14 20 10 63
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 4 of 32
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2
11:39A
6141 907 5870 33
7623 2935 - 4039 - -96-
Qualification 10
12:51P
- 4039 - 771 7013 -39-
5834 854 4939 55
Qualification 14
1:27P
6009 3683 2935 46
- 4039 - 1114 4343 -71-
Qualification 19
3:06P
7558 6977 - 4039 - -34-
7603 4308 865 46
Qualification 27
4:12P
1374 - 4039 - 4939 -68-
7902 2405 2935 33
Qualification 31
4:40P
1374 4343 7902 51
- 4039 - 7603 5834 -54-
Qualification 37
5:22P
1310 6513 - 4039 - -55-
7480 5834 771 51
Qualification 40
5:43P
6009 6513 4308 32
3683 - 4039 - 7723 -54-
Qualification 45
6:18P
7509 5031 - 4039 - -62-
7013 7558 6141 33
Qualification 51
10:06A
2935 7013 854 44
- 4039 - 865 7902 -72-
Qualification 54
10:33A
7723 6978 7902 33
907 - 4039 - 6009 -44-
Qualification 60
11:27A
4308 - 4039 - 5870 -45-
1114 1374 2405 70
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
865 - 4039 - 2198 -62-
5834 6978 7723 46
Quarterfinal 8
865 - 4039 - 2198 -54-
5834 6978 7723 33
Semifinal 2
907 4939 2935 47
865 - 4039 - 2198 -62-
Semifinal 4
907 4939 2935 51
865 - 4039 - 2198 -70-
Final 1
3683 1114 771 92
865 - 4039 - 2198 -69-
Final 2
3683 1114 771 108
865 - 4039 - 2198 -54-


ONT District Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
18 12 10 5 45
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 7 of 40
Record: 6 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6
12:10P
773 4903 6331 63
2634 6725 - 4039 - -61-
Qualification 9
12:34P
- 4039 - 4936 4688 -72-
6725 6331 2935 48
Qualification 20
2:43P
6725 5911 771 33
- 4039 - 1114 6881 -62-
Qualification 25
3:18P
- 4039 - 7480 5885 -70-
772 5426 6537 42
Qualification 34
4:21P
- 4039 - 2852 5408 -80-
5409 5885 865 82
Qualification 40
5:03P
4932 7058 6544 72
6331 - 4039 - 5911 -70-
Qualification 45
5:38P
1285 6544 771 69
5689 2198 - 4039 - -56-
Qualification 50
6:13P
7757 - 4039 - 4938 -65-
4936 5885 2852 65
Qualification 60
10:05A
865 - 4039 - 7136 -88-
7800 6881 2198 37
Qualification 65
10:40A
5408 865 2634 75
6544 4940 - 4039 - -63-
Qualification 68
11:01A
6202 7757 4920 62
6875 - 4039 - 4932 -65-
Qualification 79
12:18P
4992 5426 - 4039 - -75-
5821 7136 4688 48
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2
2852 6544 2198 46
4903 - 4039 - 771 -76-
Quarterfinal 6
2852 6544 2198 63
4903 - 4039 - 771 -74-
Semifinal 1
1285 1114 7480 89
4903 - 4039 - 771 -53-
Semifinal 3
1285 1114 7480 84
4903 - 4039 - 771 -82-


FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019



FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Technology Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
42 24 0 15 81
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 17 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2
2:15P
7480 6867 - 4039 - -71-
4914 4907 4917 70
Qualification 13
4:05P
- 4039 - 4618 2702 -61-
2634 4920 746 40
Qualification 17
4:45P
- 4039 - 5885 5406 -85-
2852 4992 1360 72
Qualification 24
5:55P
- 4039 - 610 4814 -65-
2706 7480 7757 54
Qualification 33
9:25A
4992 4688 3683 81
7800 6987 - 4039 - -56-
Qualification 40
10:35A
2706 6878 4343 64
4914 - 4039 - 4678 -66-
Qualification 43
11:05A
4903 2702 6987 71
2706 5409 - 4039 - -53-
Qualification 48
11:55A
7757 - 4039 - 6141 -58-
7800 2056 6867 81
Qualification 59
2:45P
- 4039 - 6070 4917 -76-
1360 4069 2386 77
Qualification 63
3:25P
3683 - 4039 - 4069 -101-
4814 5406 4618 54
Qualification 70
4:35P
4678 6140 2200 69
6336 - 4039 - 6878 -56-
Qualification 78
5:55P
4069 610 2702 82
4688 7476 - 4039 - -86-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
10:00A
3683 2056 4907 118
1360 4920 - 4039 - -55-
Quarterfinal 5
3683 2056 4907 112
1360 4920 - 4039 - -73-


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019



FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 9 of 68
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2
8:37A
- 4039 - 5926 4946 -79-
5740 319 4096 66
Qualification 12
9:47A
1418 - 4039 - 2702 -91-
3075 2614 133 81
Qualification 24
1:14P
3414 - 4039 - 6455 -66-
2869 1729 5125 38
Qualification 36
2:38P
4003 3414 6237 89
- 4039 - 4525 3193 -73-
Qualification 49
4:09P
6088 7491 4593 83
4003 - 4039 - 120 -84-
Qualification 65
9:24A
4728 5926 694 82
- 4039 - 340 223 -95-
Qualification 77
10:48A
1574 1506 - 4039 - -95-
5724 1718 2202 82
Qualification 83
1:30P
2673 2619 - 4039 - -74-
4903 2200 2075 86
Qualification 97
3:08P
2957 2702 1885 63
7797 4130 - 4039 - -48-
Qualification 104
3:57P
3641 7645 - 4039 - -73-
2994 7523 453 58
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
2200 5740 176 93
694 2702 - 4039 - -93-
Quarterfinal 7
2200 5740 176 74
694 2702 - 4039 - -85-
Tiebreaker 3
2200 223 176 98
694 2702 - 4039 - -112-
Semifinal 2
694 2702 - 4039 - -87-
4003 862 133 101
Semifinal 4
694 2702 - 4039 - -67-
4003 862 133 92

Team 4039 played at 1 events at which FIRST had official broadcasts. We have archive footage from 15 matches in which they appeared, at those 1 events available below.

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 2
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 12
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 24
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 36
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 49
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 65
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 77
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 83
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 97
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Qualification Match 104
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Playoff Match 3
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Playoff Match 7
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Playoff Match 11
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Playoff Match 14
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision
Playoff Match 16

ONT District Humber College Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
19 14 20 10 63
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 4 of 32
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2
11:39A
6141 907 5870 33
7623 2935 - 4039 - -96-
Qualification 10
12:51P
- 4039 - 771 7013 -39-
5834 854 4939 55
Qualification 14
1:27P
6009 3683 2935 46
- 4039 - 1114 4343 -71-
Qualification 19
3:06P
7558 6977 - 4039 - -34-
7603 4308 865 46
Qualification 27
4:12P
1374 - 4039 - 4939 -68-
7902 2405 2935 33
Qualification 31
4:40P
1374 4343 7902 51
- 4039 - 7603 5834 -54-
Qualification 37
5:22P
1310 6513 - 4039 - -55-
7480 5834 771 51
Qualification 40
5:43P
6009 6513 4308 32
3683 - 4039 - 7723 -54-
Qualification 45
6:18P
7509 5031 - 4039 - -62-
7013 7558 6141 33
Qualification 51
10:06A
2935 7013 854 44
- 4039 - 865 7902 -72-
Qualification 54
10:33A
7723 6978 7902 33
907 - 4039 - 6009 -44-
Qualification 60
11:27A
4308 - 4039 - 5870 -45-
1114 1374 2405 70
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
865 - 4039 - 2198 -62-
5834 6978 7723 46
Quarterfinal 8
865 - 4039 - 2198 -54-
5834 6978 7723 33
Semifinal 2
907 4939 2935 47
865 - 4039 - 2198 -62-
Semifinal 4
907 4939 2935 51
865 - 4039 - 2198 -70-
Final 1
3683 1114 771 92
865 - 4039 - 2198 -69-
Final 2
3683 1114 771 108
865 - 4039 - 2198 -54-

ONT District Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
18 12 10 5 45
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 7 of 40
Record: 6 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6
12:10P
773 4903 6331 63
2634 6725 - 4039 - -61-
Qualification 9
12:34P
- 4039 - 4936 4688 -72-
6725 6331 2935 48
Qualification 20
2:43P
6725 5911 771 33
- 4039 - 1114 6881 -62-
Qualification 25
3:18P
- 4039 - 7480 5885 -70-
772 5426 6537 42
Qualification 34
4:21P
- 4039 - 2852 5408 -80-
5409 5885 865 82
Qualification 40
5:03P
4932 7058 6544 72
6331 - 4039 - 5911 -70-
Qualification 45
5:38P
1285 6544 771 69
5689 2198 - 4039 - -56-
Qualification 50
6:13P
7757 - 4039 - 4938 -65-
4936 5885 2852 65
Qualification 60
10:05A
865 - 4039 - 7136 -88-
7800 6881 2198 37
Qualification 65
10:40A
5408 865 2634 75
6544 4940 - 4039 - -63-
Qualification 68
11:01A
6202 7757 4920 62
6875 - 4039 - 4932 -65-
Qualification 79
12:18P
4992 5426 - 4039 - -75-
5821 7136 4688 48
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2
2852 6544 2198 46
4903 - 4039 - 771 -76-
Quarterfinal 6
2852 6544 2198 63
4903 - 4039 - 771 -74-
Semifinal 1
1285 1114 7480 89
4903 - 4039 - 771 -53-
Semifinal 3
1285 1114 7480 84
4903 - 4039 - 771 -82-

FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Technology Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Qual
Perf.
Alliance
Selection
Playoff
Perf.
Awards Event
Total
42 24 0 15 81
Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 17 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2
2:15P
7480 6867 - 4039 - -71-
4914 4907 4917 70
Qualification 13
4:05P
- 4039 - 4618 2702 -61-
2634 4920 746 40
Qualification 17
4:45P
- 4039 - 5885 5406 -85-
2852 4992 1360 72
Qualification 24
5:55P
- 4039 - 610 4814 -65-
2706 7480 7757 54
Qualification 33
9:25A
4992 4688 3683 81
7800 6987 - 4039 - -56-
Qualification 40
10:35A
2706 6878 4343 64
4914 - 4039 - 4678 -66-
Qualification 43
11:05A
4903 2702 6987 71
2706 5409 - 4039 - -53-
Qualification 48
11:55A
7757 - 4039 - 6141 -58-
7800 2056 6867 81
Qualification 59
2:45P
- 4039 - 6070 4917 -76-
1360 4069 2386 77
Qualification 63
3:25P
3683 - 4039 - 4069 -101-
4814 5406 4618 54
Qualification 70
4:35P
4678 6140 2200 69
6336 - 4039 - 6878 -56-
Qualification 78
5:55P
4069 610 2702 82
4688 7476 - 4039 - -86-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
10:00A
3683 2056 4907 118
1360 4920 - 4039 - -55-
Quarterfinal 5
3683 2056 4907 112
1360 4920 - 4039 - -73-

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 9 of 68
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2
8:37A
- 4039 - 5926 4946 -79-
5740 319 4096 66
Qualification 12
9:47A
1418 - 4039 - 2702 -91-
3075 2614 133 81
Qualification 24
1:14P
3414 - 4039 - 6455 -66-
2869 1729 5125 38
Qualification 36
2:38P
4003 3414 6237 89
- 4039 - 4525 3193 -73-
Qualification 49
4:09P
6088 7491 4593 83
4003 - 4039 - 120 -84-
Qualification 65
9:24A
4728 5926 694 82
- 4039 - 340 223 -95-
Qualification 77
10:48A
1574 1506 - 4039 - -95-
5724 1718 2202 82
Qualification 83
1:30P
2673 2619 - 4039 - -74-
4903 2200 2075 86
Qualification 97
3:08P
2957 2702 1885 63
7797 4130 - 4039 - -48-
Qualification 104
3:57P
3641 7645 - 4039 - -73-
2994 7523 453 58
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
2200 5740 176 93
694 2702 - 4039 - -93-
Quarterfinal 7
2200 5740 176 74
694 2702 - 4039 - -85-
Tiebreaker 3
2200 223 176 98
694 2702 - 4039 - -112-
Semifinal 2
694 2702 - 4039 - -87-
4003 862 133 101
Semifinal 4
694 2702 - 4039 - -67-
4003 862 133 92

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 189
Rank: 21 of 173 teams in the Ontario District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes

Team 4039 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
ONT District Humber College Event 63
ONT District Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event 45
FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Technology Division 81

If Team 4039 is tied with any other Ontario teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 50
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 24
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 79
Level 6 Highest Match Score 101
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 96
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 88
Level 9 Random Sort ---
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.