Team Avatar Team 4272 - Maverick Boiler Robotics (2022)


2022 Robot: Master Splinter
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Caterpillar Inc./Bayer fund/Casey's/IN-MaC/Purdue FIRST Programs/Texas Roadhouse/Nanshan America/Colors Inc/Matrix Technologies, Inc/Steiner Enterprises/Purdue Federal Credit Union/Kil Architecture/Lafayette Auto Supply/McCutcheon High School/Tippecanoe School Cooperation/DataCruz Internet Services&Mccutcheon High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 27 (75%) 9 (25%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 17 11 (65%) 6 (35%) 0
Total 53 38 (72%) 15 (28%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIN District Kokomo Event presented by AndyMark

  March 4 to March 6, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
22 16 30 0 68
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 32
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/5 - 11:06 AM 6498 461 4272 8116 1646 1555 60 8
Qualification 11 Sat 3/5 - 12:59 PM 292 3487 5402 4272 1501 7454 46 70
Qualification 14 Sat 3/5 - 2:40 PM 3940 3487 461 292 4272 8116 76 50
Qualification 22 Sat 3/5 - 3:50 PM 45 1720 4272 6498 3494 447 53 33
Qualification 25 Sat 3/5 - 4:13 PM 1747 4272 3487 4982 292 3936 53 46
Qualification 31 Sat 3/5 - 5:01 PM 3559 8116 2197 7477 4272 5484 15 58
Qualification 35 Sat 3/5 - 5:44 PM 5484 4982 6498 4272 447 868 38 44
Qualification 43 Sat 3/5 - 6:48 PM 3147 1646 3936 1024 3940 4272 39 85
Qualification 46 Sat 3/5 - 7:18 PM 5010 3865 4272 5484 6956 1747 90 57
Qualification 53 Sun 3/6 - 10:03 AM 4272 8742 1646 3559 1720 6956 41 35
Qualification 58 Sun 3/6 - 11:07 AM 4272 3936 1555 45 8742 829 59 39
Qualification 62 Sun 3/6 - 11:36 AM 5010 3147 1024 4982 4272 3559 46 42
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/6 - 1:47 PM 3940 4272 6498 8742 3147 868 64 23
Quarterfinal 5 3940 4272 6498 8742 3147 868 83 39
Semifinal 1 3940 4272 6498 829 5484 6956 91 42
Semifinal 3 3940 4272 6498 829 5484 6956 51 52
Semifinal Tiebreaker 1 3940 4272 6498 829 5484 6956 86 44
Final 1 3940 4272 6498 1501 1024 447 80 57
Final 2 3940 4272 6498 1501 1024 447 88 30

FIN District Tippecanoe Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 14 10 5 48
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 39
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Fri 3/25 - 11:19 AM 5484 1555 4272 1529 2867 4485 74 24
Qualification 12 Fri 3/25 - 12:16 PM 4272 3494 1501 7198 4485 7617 126 68
Qualification 18 Fri 3/25 - 2:20 PM 1529 5010 2197 3176 4272 135 31 79
Qualification 22 Fri 3/25 - 2:52 PM 3936 4272 3147 1018 1555 3865 78 41
Qualification 27 Fri 3/25 - 3:28 PM 1747 1646 4272 3494 5188 3147 77 62
Qualification 35 Fri 3/25 - 4:35 PM 461 8742 3494 4982 4272 3865 57 50
Qualification 45 Fri 3/25 - 5:58 PM 7657 292 135 1741 234 4272 51 68
Qualification 50 Fri 3/25 - 6:40 PM 4272 7477 829 8103 8564 5402 81 41
Qualification 55 Fri 3/25 - 7:15 PM 4272 8742 7198 1529 4926 829 70 76
Qualification 60 Sat 3/26 - 9:34 AM 4982 2171 3176 7457 4272 292 48 113
Qualification 71 Sat 3/26 - 11:03 AM 5188 1501 234 4272 6721 461 103 43
Qualification 78 Sat 3/26 - 11:51 AM 71 3865 7477 1018 5188 4272 35 59
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 4272 292 1741 3147 3176 868 81 75
Quarterfinal 8 4272 292 1741 3147 3176 868 82 77
Semifinal 2 7617 5010 3494 4272 292 1741 75 77
Semifinal 4 7617 5010 3494 4272 292 1741 78 76
Semifinal Tiebreaker 2 7617 5010 3494 4272 292 1741 83 72

FIRST Indiana State Championship

  April 14 to April 16, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
48 39 30 15 132
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 32
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Fri 4/15 - 11:23 AM 4272 234 8564 3487 4926 7617 91 85
Qualification 10   Fri 4/15 - 12:12 PM 1024 234 4272 829 7198 3494 106 100
Qualification 16   Fri 4/15 - 2:01 PM 1741 4272 8742 461 4982 135 58 51
Qualification 19   Fri 4/15 - 6:34 PM 4982 1024 3940 7457 4272 4926 87 119
Qualification 24   Fri 4/15 - 3:15 PM 868 4926 1018 829 5010 4272 71 76
Qualification 28   Fri 4/15 - 3:44 PM 7457 5010 6956 4272 868 6498 98 90
Qualification 36   Fri 4/15 - 4:42 PM 4272 7617 7454 45 3147 3940 107 99
Qualification 40   Fri 4/15 - 5:08 PM 7198 1018 4272 1741 1501 1024 77 78
Qualification 45   Fri 4/15 - 5:46 PM 7198 461 7454 6956 4272 5484 99 84
Qualification 50   Sat 4/16 - 9:30 AM 7454 5484 7457 3494 4272 447 82 84
Qualification 54   Sat 4/16 - 9:58 AM 4272 3176 3940 234 8742 447 114 61
Qualification 59   Sat 4/16 - 10:33 AM 292 6956 1024 1501 3147 4272 122 101
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   4272 5010 6498 1501 292 1720 83 98
Quarterfinal 6   4272 5010 6498 1501 292 1720 110 85
Quarterfinal Tiebreaker 2   4272 5010 6498 1501 292 1720 108 74
Semifinal 1   7457 3176 3147 4272 5010 6498 126 79
Semifinal 3   7457 3176 3147 4272 5010 6498 116 95

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 248
Rank: 5 of 39175 teams in the FIRST Indiana Robotics District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 4272 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIN District Kokomo Event presented by AndyMark 68
FIN District Tippecanoe Event 48
FIRST Indiana State Championship 132

If Team 4272 is tied with any other FIRST Indiana Robotics teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 70
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 69
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 39
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 89
Level 6 Highest Match Score 126
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 119
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 114
Level 9 Random Sort ---