Team Avatar Team 4272 - Maverick Boiler Robotics (2019)


2019 Robot: Jessie
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Caterpillar Inc./Purdue FIRST Programs/In-MaC/Nufer Designs/Colors INC/Matrix Technologies, Inc/Dan and Linda Hanback/MBAH Insurance /Horizon Bank/Wabash National/Buck Creek Pizza/DataCruz Internet Services & Mccutcheon High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 26 (72%) 10 (28%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 12 7 (58%) 5 (42%) 0
Total 48 33 (69%) 15 (31%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

IN District St. Joseph Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 13 0 5 35
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 42
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/9 - 11:45 AM 4982 1646 461 4272 2909 1024 44 42
Qualification 9 Sat 3/9 - 7:44 AM 3147 829 71 4272 4103 2171 50 62
Qualification 15 Sat 3/9 - 2:13 PM 4272 7695 45 4103 1529 1501 59 74
Qualification 24 Sat 3/9 - 3:26 PM 234 1741 4272 2197 2171 7695 59 27
Qualification 33 Sat 3/9 - 4:44 PM 3559 4272 1646 2171 3865 1720 26 36
Qualification 36 Sat 3/9 - 5:04 PM 7502 7657 1741 4982 4272 6498 29 32
Qualification 47 Sat 3/9 - 6:32 PM 2867 3940 7477 447 4272 71 52 64
Qualification 55 Sat 3/9 - 7:38 PM 7198 447 234 292 4272 7657 63 59
Qualification 62 Sun 3/10 - 9:48 AM 45 447 6721 7198 4272 1501 49 76
Qualification 69 Sun 3/10 - 10:36 AM 7695 1024 3947 3936 6721 4272 41 46
Qualification 75 Sun 3/10 - 11:24 AM 4580 3940 4272 2909 7454 135 61 51
Qualification 80 Sun 3/10 - 12:02 PM 3176 5484 4272 3180 6956 3936 77 36
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 4272 71 1529 1024 3176 6498 85 61
Quarterfinal 6 4272 71 1529 1024 3176 6498 44 57
Tiebreaker 2 4272 71 1529 1024 3176 6498 50 67

IN District Tippecanoe Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 14 30 0 62
Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 39
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/23 - 11:21 AM 3147 4272 4103 1720 7198 7617 67 56
Qualification 8 Sat 3/23 - 12:11 PM 4272 1720 4982 71 3487 1018 64 71
Qualification 19 Sat 3/23 - 2:37 PM 461 4982 5402 4272 4008 2909 59 50
Qualification 26 Sat 3/23 - 3:44 PM 6956 4485 7198 7477 5484 4272 52 57
Qualification 32 Sat 3/23 - 4:36 PM 4272 45 135 7477 3936 7657 55 36
Qualification 39 Sat 3/23 - 5:30 PM 5944 7457 4008 4272 6498 7454 50 74
Qualification 42 Sat 3/23 - 5:52 PM 7617 3865 2909 3487 2171 4272 54 76
Qualification 46 Sat 3/23 - 6:20 PM 7454 4485 2171 4926 4272 3494 39 73
Qualification 55 Sun 3/24 - 9:39 AM 5403 4272 1747 6498 1646 3494 77 49
Qualification 61 Sun 3/24 - 10:21 AM 1646 2197 4272 3940 5188 2171 86 56
Qualification 66 Sun 3/24 - 10:56 AM 4926 5484 45 6451 7617 4272 66 64
Qualification 78 Sun 3/24 - 12:28 PM 6956 4272 5010 5188 2197 4008 79 59
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 4272 7457 3494 1646 4103 2197 81 63
Quarterfinal 8 4272 7457 3494 1646 4103 2197 74 60
Semifinal 2 135 71 5402 4272 7457 3494 60 64
Semifinal 4 135 71 5402 4272 7457 3494 0 91
Final 1 461 1720 6498 4272 7457 3494 0 56
Final 2 461 1720 6498 4272 7457 3494 94 57
Final 3 461 1720 6498 4272 7457 3494 72 81

Indiana State Championship

  April 11 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
48 42 0 0 90
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 32
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Fri 4/12 - 11:31 AM 71 1747 3494 4272 2867 4926 63 69
Qualification 6 Fri 4/12 - 11:45 AM 1024 5188 4926 4272 71 1741 60 73
Qualification 15 Fri 4/12 - 2:10 PM 829 4272 1720 4103 7457 3559 101 72
Qualification 17 Fri 4/12 - 2:25 PM 3947 4103 2867 4272 7502 1646 64 72
Qualification 26 Fri 4/12 - 3:33 PM 4272 3947 1024 3940 6498 2197 79 72
Qualification 29 Fri 4/12 - 6:28 PM 868 1018 1741 1747 1501 4272 92 59
Qualification 35 Fri 4/12 - 4:47 PM 7457 4272 6956 3176 2867 135 96 75
Qualification 42 Fri 4/12 - 5:50 PM 7454 4272 3559 2197 234 1501 59 71
Qualification 45 Fri 4/12 - 6:11 PM 3494 4272 5188 6956 3947 234 64 76
Qualification 49 Sat 4/13 - 10:04 AM 1024 6956 1646 868 461 4272 59 94
Qualification 56 Sat 4/13 - 11:07 AM 2197 4103 4272 7457 5484 5188 74 65
Qualification 62 Sat 4/13 - 11:51 AM 7617 5010 4272 1741 1024 3559 74 42
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 4272 135 1741 3494 461 3940 58 67
Quarterfinal 8 4272 135 1741 3494 461 3940 73 84

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 187
Rank: 13 of 57 teams in the Indiana FIRST District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 4272 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
IN District St. Joseph Event 35
IN District Tippecanoe Event 62
Indiana State Championship 90

If Team 4272 is tied with any other Indiana FIRST teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 69
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 42
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 83
Level 6 Highest Match Score 101
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 96
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 94
Level 9 Random Sort ---