Team Avatar Team 291 - CIA - Creativity In Action (2019)


2019 Robot: Tau
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: GE Transportation&Northwest Pa Collegiate Academy

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 10 4 (40%) 4 (40%) 2 (20%)
Playoff 2 0 (0%) 2 (100%) 0
Total 12 4 (33%) 6 (50%) 2 (17%)

Team 291's 2019 Awards

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

National Championship

  April 22 to April 24, 1999


Great Lakes Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


Great Lakes Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2001


National Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2001


Buckeye Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2002


Canadian Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


Pittsburgh Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2004


Chesapeake Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2004


Pittsburgh Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2006


Philadelphia Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2006


Championship - Galileo

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


Pittsburgh Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


Buckeye Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2007


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Pittsburgh Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


Great Lakes Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Buckeye Regional

  February 25 to February 27, 2009


Pittsburgh Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2009


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


Buckeye Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 13 to April 15, 2010


Pittsburgh Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2011


Buckeye Regional

  April 7 to April 9, 2011


Pittsburgh Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2012


Buckeye Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2012


Pittsburgh Regional

  March 15 to March 17, 2013


Queen City Regional

  March 20 to March 22, 2013


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Crossroads Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2014


Greater Pittsburgh Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2014


Greater Pittsburgh Regional

  March 4 to March 7, 2015


Buckeye Regional

  March 25 to March 28, 2015


Greater Pittsburgh Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2016


Midwest Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016


Greater Pittsburgh Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017


Buckeye Regional

  March 29 to April 1, 2017


Miami Valley Regional

  February 28 to March 3, 2018


Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


Buckeye Regional

  March 28 to March 31, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Tesla Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


Greater Pittsburgh Regional

  March 20 to March 23, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 12 of 45
Record: 4 Wins, 4 Losses and 2 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 3/22 - 9:15 AM 1787 102 291 2053 63 4049 15 29
Qualification 10   Fri 3/22 - 10:13 AM 4150 291 4467 6032 3504 117 50 71
Qualification 20   Fri 3/22 - 11:40 AM 4085 7165 3957 291 7670 4145 42 42
Qualification 25   Fri 3/22 - 1:23 PM 5811 2051 291 7670 156 2656 60 49
Qualification 36   Fri 3/22 - 2:48 PM 3954 337 102 291 4780 4027 70 56
Qualification 39   Fri 3/22 - 3:22 PM 7515 1787 4991 337 291 156 45 45
Qualification 46   Fri 3/22 - 4:14 PM 1708 1743 3062 291 4085 2053 47 53
Qualification 58   Sat 3/23 - 9:02 AM 7274 2641 291 4269 7460 4547 49 46
Qualification 64   Sat 3/23 - 9:52 AM 7460 5842 144 48 291 3324 51 63
Qualification 73   Sat 3/23 - 11:21 AM 4027 5811 3492 4050 291 7460 78 57
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   144 379 4269 156 102 291 63 58
Quarterfinal 8   144 379 4269 156 102 291 82 45

FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Sulfur Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Iron Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Upper Ohio River Region Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


WOW Alliance District Championship

  May 19 to May 19, 2018


Mahoning Valley Robotics Challenge

  June 30 to June 30, 2018


WOW Alliance Championship

  May 17 to May 18, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 30 of 32
Record: 1 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 5/18 - 9:43 AM 5413 2399 1787 7515 291 48 73 51
Qualification 6 Sat 5/18 - 10:15 AM 6936 5667 3138 117 291 3504 68 60
Qualification 16 Sat 5/18 - 11:43 AM 291 7274 337 5811 7670 5413 52 38
Qualification 18 Sat 5/18 - 11:56 AM 2641 120 1708 5413 6936 291 86 67
Qualification 25 Sat 5/18 - 12:59 PM 7486 3484 291 337 4027 4145 23 52
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 5/18 - 2:41 PM 379 291 4027 1708 48 3484 79 44
Quarterfinal 5 379 291 4027 48 1708 3484 79 84
Tiebreaker 1 379 291 4027 48 1708 3484 57 87

Mahoning Valley Robotics Challenge

  September 21 to September 21, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 22
Record: 3 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 9/21 - 9:39 AM 9998 9999 4269 291 379 5740 12 57
Qualification 6 Sat 9/21 - 9:56 AM 4269 1787 2656 291 48 156 55 84
Qualification 9 Sat 9/21 - 10:21 AM 156 1787 9998 4780 4467 291 56 53
Qualification 12 Sat 9/21 - 10:48 AM 2451 9998 291 2544 1787 4119 50 41
Qualification 15 Sat 9/21 - 11:17 AM 48 4467 5413 9999 1708 291 84 56
Qualification 19 Sat 9/21 - 11:52 AM 4121 291 1038 1708 5418 1787 45 61
Playoff Matches

Curiosity Open: Great Lakes Science Center Robotics Challenge

  October 26 to October 26, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 15
Record: 3 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 10/26 - 10:28 AM 2252 9999 4467 695 7055 291 22 41
Qualification 4 Sat 10/26 - 11:30 AM 2603 7055 6927 4119 4467 291 40 36
Qualification 7 Sat 10/26 - 12:01 PM 4467 2603 3193 9999 291 4121 39 50
Qualification 9 Sat 10/26 - 12:27 PM 6927 291 2252 9999 1787 3193 32 64
Qualification 13 Sat 10/26 - 1:15 PM 291 9998 4780 4467 6927 2172 47 9
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1 Sat 10/26 - 2:25 PM 4780 1787 9999 6927 291 2252 69 35
Semifinal 3 4780 1787 9999 6927 291 2252 72 40