Team Avatar Team 2996 - Cougars Gone Wired (2019)


2019 Robot: Rocky
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Vertec Tool, Inc/Lockheed Martin/BPO Elks Lodge 309/Harris/Hospice Analytics/Olson Heating and Plumbing/CATI/N.A.W.I.C./Double M Concrete&Coronado High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 19 14 (74%) 4 (21%) 1 (5%)
Playoff 5 1 (20%) 4 (80%) 0
Total 24 15 (63%) 8 (33%) 1 (4%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Colorado Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


Colorado Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2011


Colorado Regional

  April 7 to April 9, 2011


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2012


Colorado Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2012


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 2013


Colorado Regional

  April 5 to April 7, 2013


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Utah Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


Colorado Regional

  April 2 to April 4, 2014


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


Utah Regional

  March 11 to March 14, 2015


Colorado Regional

  March 25 to March 28, 2015


FIRST Championship - Curie Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Arizona North Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2016


Colorado Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Carson Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


Utah Regional

  March 8 to March 11, 2017


Colorado Regional

  March 22 to March 25, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


Utah Regional

  February 28 to March 3, 2018


Colorado Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


Oklahoma Regional

  March 6 to March 9, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 62
Record: 8 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Fri 3/8 - 9:40 AM 5098 3152 3507 2461 4550 2996 30 68
Qualification 20   Fri 3/8 - 12:12 PM 3179 2352 2996 2723 1561 662 41 63
Qualification 26   Fri 3/8 - 1:02 PM 3612 2765 2996 2333 7744 3457 37 36
Qualification 33   Fri 3/8 - 2:12 PM 2996 6900 2354 1209 3179 2773 47 24
Qualification 46   Fri 3/8 - 4:14 PM 1561 2996 6026 2165 2395 2373 62 41
Qualification 57   Fri 3/8 - 5:51 PM 4418 2996 3593 3931 2398 2424 60 37
Qualification 69   Sat 3/9 - 9:18 AM 2986 4499 2410 1410 3465 2996 54 62
Qualification 80   Sat 3/9 - 10:44 AM 2996 5730 2341 4522 5930 4005 76 62
Qualification 87   Sat 3/9 - 11:34 AM 5550 7473 6464 2996 4523 5889 39 58
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   2341 3247 2765 4550 2996 3179 89 60
Quarterfinal 6   2341 3247 2765 4550 2996 3179 66 69
Tiebreaker 2   2341 3247 2765 4550 2996 3179 72 59

Colorado Regional

  March 20 to March 23, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 53
Record: 6 Wins, 3 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Fri 3/22 - 9:48 AM 1339 4418 4944 1157 2996 4293 63 74
Qualification 16   Fri 3/22 - 11:25 AM 3374 2240 2945 1799 2996 6652 74 56
Qualification 25   Fri 3/22 - 1:03 PM 1583 2996 3288 4388 7737 4550 38 32
Qualification 29   Fri 3/22 - 1:33 PM 2945 5763 2996 1245 7537 1332 48 59
Qualification 40   Fri 3/22 - 3:03 PM 7485 7479 1977 2996 3807 3158 25 65
Qualification 45   Fri 3/22 - 3:55 PM 3200 2996 3374 2972 5578 4499 51 69
Qualification 58   Fri 3/22 - 5:34 PM 1726 2341 2083 2996 159 3729 60 60
Qualification 68   Sat 3/23 - 9:36 AM 2972 4944 2996 1303 5493 7243 109 32
Qualification 73   Sat 3/23 - 10:11 AM 1619 3172 2996 2261 624 1157 81 45
Qualification 82   Sat 3/23 - 11:20 AM 2996 4068 5657 2259 4593 1583 63 55
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   2996 4293 1339 4499 2240 6652 82 85
Quarterfinal 6   2996 4293 1339 4499 2240 6652 57 86

Sulfur Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Aluminium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Yttrium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Rocky Mountain Region Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021