Team 2996 - Cougars Gone Wired (2016)


2016 Robot: Underscore

2016 Sponsors: Vertec Tool, Inc / Cobham Semiconductor Solutions / MCAD / Lockheed Martin / BPO Elks Lodge 309 / Keysight Technologies / NDEP / Spectranetics / Heating & Plumbing Engineers, Inc. / Northrop Grumman / Hardware Specialty Co, Inc / SmartMountain Technologies & Coronado High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 31 16 (52%) 15 (48%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 5 1 (20%) 4 (80%) 0
Total 36 17 (47%) 19 (53%) 0 (0%)

Team 2996's 2016 Awards
Award Event
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to Ryan Kight)
Colorado Regional
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Colorado Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Colorado Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


Colorado Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2011


Colorado Regional

  April 7 to April 9, 2011


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2012


Colorado Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2012


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 2013


Colorado Regional

  April 5 to April 7, 2013


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Utah Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


Colorado Regional

  April 2 to April 4, 2014


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


Utah Regional

  March 11 to March 14, 2015


Colorado Regional

  March 25 to March 28, 2015


FIRST Championship - Curie Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Arizona North Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 24 of 52
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 (C) Fri 3/11 - 10:02 AM 3009 2144 662 2493 2996 125 69 66
Qualification 16 (D) Fri 3/11 - 11:27 AM 2486 3577 2996 4183 1011 6221 79 85
Qualification 26 (B) Fri 3/11 - 1:34 PM 2375 3250 2996 2122 4565 4388 92 94
Qualification 30 (B) Fri 3/11 - 2:06 PM 4550 2375 3019 3669 2996 5771 41 77
Qualification 37 (C) Fri 3/11 - 2:55 PM 698 2996 3470 5613 2647 1339 74 62
Qualification 47 (D) Fri 3/11 - 4:08 PM 4153 6127 1828 6221 3187 2996 64 88
Qualification 59 (B) Fri 3/11 - 5:31 PM 498 698 4985 2996 1828 4499 70 93
Qualification 63 (B) Sat 3/12 - 9:01 AM 4146 2403 1619 1410 3019 2996 103 82
Qualification 70 (C) Sat 3/12 - 9:52 AM 60 1011 2996 1492 2657 1410 78 91
Qualification 83 (A) Sat 3/12 - 11:30 AM 2996 4985 991 5207 269 6109 97 58
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (B) Sat 3/12 - 1:36 PM 125 2122 498 698 662 2996 127 38
Quarterfinal 5 (C) 125 2122 498 698 662 2996 162 99

Colorado Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 22 of 48
Record: 5 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 (C) Fri 3/25 - 9:43 AM 4386 1245 2996 1332 4068 2036 59 60
Qualification 16 (D) Fri 3/25 - 11:27 AM 5657 2996 1592 3807 4593 1584 105 34
Qualification 21 (A) Fri 3/25 - 12:01 PM 1339 2996 5763 3288 4153 2259 77 78
Qualification 27 (B) Fri 3/25 - 1:15 PM 3729 1138 5899 1977 4068 2996 77 70
Qualification 33 (C) Fri 3/25 - 2:05 PM 1303 4735 3648 3230 1619 2996 32 149
Qualification 47 (D) Fri 3/25 - 3:49 PM 2996 2036 159 3200 4499 1977 95 47
Qualification 52 (A) Fri 3/25 - 10:25 AM 5899 2996 3200 1619 4388 2972 80 127
Qualification 58 (B) Fri 3/25 - 5:07 PM 2972 4944 5493 1583 2261 2996 57 74
Qualification 70 (C) Sat 3/26 - 9:44 AM 1977 2240 2261 4735 2996 1799 91 72
Qualification 79 (D) Sat 3/26 - 10:54 AM 1410 1157 4735 3729 2083 2996 75 87
Qualification 85 (A) Sat 3/26 - 11:44 AM 1011 662 4418 5493 4293 2996 75 68
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 (B) 2996 3230 1977 1138 1410 4418 101 120
Quarterfinal 7 (C) 2996 3230 1977 1138 1410 4418 136 127
Tiebreaker 3 (C) 2996 3230 1977 1138 1410 4418 0 113

FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Carson Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 75
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 (B) Thu 4/28 - 9:27 AM 746 1258 2052 2996 1126 2445 119 79
Qualification 18 (C) Thu 4/28 - 10:56 AM 41 2067 4362 1625 2996 11 145 142
Qualification 35 (D) Thu 4/28 - 2:37 PM 2526 2996 2590 1987 6144 4121 105 83
Qualification 44 (A) Thu 4/28 - 3:47 PM 296 3824 225 2771 2996 610 132 169
Qualification 51 (B) Thu 4/28 - 4:42 PM 4264 2202 2996 2403 5712 2486 117 115
Qualification 63 (C) Fri 4/29 - 9:01 AM 5879 6098 4028 5897 2996 3538 108 122
Qualification 80 (D) Fri 4/29 - 11:11 AM 1619 2996 1918 1939 135 2137 126 102
Qualification 88 (A) Fri 4/29 - 1:56 PM 4026 973 2996 5572 4135 3970 97 79
Qualification 104 (B) Fri 4/29 - 3:54 PM 11 5895 2122 2996 1159 2978 133 82
Qualification 120 (C) Fri 4/29 - 5:53 PM 5332 1533 5907 2996 3021 4131 126 108
Playoff Matches

Utah Regional

  March 8 to March 11, 2017


Colorado Regional

  March 22 to March 25, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


Utah Regional

  February 28 to March 3, 2018


Colorado Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


Oklahoma Regional

  March 6 to March 9, 2019


Colorado Regional

  March 20 to March 23, 2019


Sulfur Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Aluminium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Yttrium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Rocky Mountain Region Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021