Team Avatar Team 5098 - STING - R (2019)


2019 Robot: King Scott, First of His Name, Sometime Ruler of Convergence, Bringer of Light to the Hopeless, and Protector of the Destitut...
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: iWerx/Best Buy/Quality Plumbing/America*s NAVY/Cyclone Inc./Convergence/ClayCo Electric Company/NKC Iron and Metal/Alliance Plastic/KC STEM Alliance/Chux Trux/Actobotics&North Kansas City High


This tab displays only official event's that Team 5098 attended in 2019.
Team 5098 had a record of 17-13-1 (W-L-T) at their 2 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 12 - 8 - 1 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 5 - 5)

Oklahoma Regional

  March 6 to March 9, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 62
Record: 6 Wins, 2 Losses and 1 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Fri 3/8 - 9:40 AM 5098 3152 3507 2461 4550 2996 30 68
Qualification 13   Fri 3/8 - 11:04 AM 2986 3593 3152 1209 5098 4523 17 44
Qualification 27   Fri 3/8 - 1:13 PM 1750 5098 5889 6900 662 2795 48 36
Qualification 41   Fri 3/8 - 3:17 PM 6891 4500 5550 5930 3160 5098 47 47
Qualification 48   Fri 3/8 - 4:28 PM 6800 5098 5621 3160 5730 3931 29 49
Qualification 53   Fri 3/8 - 5:07 PM 5098 2341 2354 4499 3457 2395 55 46
Qualification 65   Fri 3/8 - 6:58 PM 3179 2165 31 5098 2333 6891 31 41
Qualification 78   Sat 3/9 - 10:31 AM 2398 1561 5578 2424 932 5098 49 66
Qualification 85   Sat 3/9 - 11:20 AM 2773 1750 2352 4005 3163 5098 44 59
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Backup of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Tiebreaker 1   4005 1619 6026 2341 3247 5098 69 59

Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 20 to March 23, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 36
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Fri 3/22 - 9:41 AM 2410 1847 1108 2723 937 5098 38 36
Qualification 12   Fri 3/22 - 11:05 AM 1847 2352 5268 1775 4809 5098 30 45
Qualification 15   Fri 3/22 - 11:37 AM 1775 1730 1806 3284 1847 5098 53 54
Qualification 19   Fri 3/22 - 12:18 PM 1730 5098 1785 1806 1777 1723 50 18
Qualification 28 Fri 3/22 - 2:07 PM 5268 5098 2335 1984 1802 5968 32 40
Qualification 34 Fri 3/22 - 2:53 PM 1769 6542 5098 1763 2357 2723 46 66
Qualification 38   Fri 3/22 - 3:36 PM 5098 1777 2357 2723 2353 2335 40 57
Qualification 48   Fri 3/22 - 5:18 PM 1785 5968 3284 1986 5098 5082 40 67
Qualification 52   Sat 3/23 - 9:15 AM 5968 1806 5082 5098 1763 5918 36 49
Qualification 55   Sat 3/23 - 9:41 AM 5098 5968 7064 937 1769 1764 28 33
Qualification 63   Sat 3/23 - 10:53 AM 5918 1769 5189 5098 5809 1810 21 48
Qualification 68   Sat 3/23 - 11:45 AM 1764 5098 1982 2410 5082 1730 41 64
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   5098 1810 7064 1802 6805 5809 67 33
Quarterfinal 8   5098 1810 7064 1802 6805 5809 52 39
Semifinal 2   1730 5801 1785 5098 1810 7064 74 56
Semifinal 4   1730 5801 1785 5098 1810 7064 63 56

Team 5098's 2019 Awards

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Oklahoma Regional

  March 6 to March 9, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 62
Record: 6 Wins, 2 Losses and 1 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Fri 3/8 - 9:40 AM 5098 3152 3507 2461 4550 2996 30 68
Qualification 13   Fri 3/8 - 11:04 AM 2986 3593 3152 1209 5098 4523 17 44
Qualification 27   Fri 3/8 - 1:13 PM 1750 5098 5889 6900 662 2795 48 36
Qualification 41   Fri 3/8 - 3:17 PM 6891 4500 5550 5930 3160 5098 47 47
Qualification 48   Fri 3/8 - 4:28 PM 6800 5098 5621 3160 5730 3931 29 49
Qualification 53   Fri 3/8 - 5:07 PM 5098 2341 2354 4499 3457 2395 55 46
Qualification 65   Fri 3/8 - 6:58 PM 3179 2165 31 5098 2333 6891 31 41
Qualification 78   Sat 3/9 - 10:31 AM 2398 1561 5578 2424 932 5098 49 66
Qualification 85   Sat 3/9 - 11:20 AM 2773 1750 2352 4005 3163 5098 44 59
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Backup of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Tiebreaker 1   4005 1619 6026 2341 3247 5098 69 59

Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 20 to March 23, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 36
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Fri 3/22 - 9:41 AM 2410 1847 1108 2723 937 5098 38 36
Qualification 12   Fri 3/22 - 11:05 AM 1847 2352 5268 1775 4809 5098 30 45
Qualification 15   Fri 3/22 - 11:37 AM 1775 1730 1806 3284 1847 5098 53 54
Qualification 19   Fri 3/22 - 12:18 PM 1730 5098 1785 1806 1777 1723 50 18
Qualification 28 Fri 3/22 - 2:07 PM 5268 5098 2335 1984 1802 5968 32 40
Qualification 34 Fri 3/22 - 2:53 PM 1769 6542 5098 1763 2357 2723 46 66
Qualification 38   Fri 3/22 - 3:36 PM 5098 1777 2357 2723 2353 2335 40 57
Qualification 48   Fri 3/22 - 5:18 PM 1785 5968 3284 1986 5098 5082 40 67
Qualification 52   Sat 3/23 - 9:15 AM 5968 1806 5082 5098 1763 5918 36 49
Qualification 55   Sat 3/23 - 9:41 AM 5098 5968 7064 937 1769 1764 28 33
Qualification 63   Sat 3/23 - 10:53 AM 5918 1769 5189 5098 5809 1810 21 48
Qualification 68   Sat 3/23 - 11:45 AM 1764 5098 1982 2410 5082 1730 41 64
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   5098 1810 7064 1802 6805 5809 67 33
Quarterfinal 8   5098 1810 7064 1802 6805 5809 52 39
Semifinal 2   1730 5801 1785 5098 1810 7064 74 56
Semifinal 4   1730 5801 1785 5098 1810 7064 63 56

Missouri State FRC Championship

  May 17 to May 18, 2019

Qualification Matches
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 5/18 - 1:36 PM 1987 1730 5098 931 7747 1806 87 46
Semifinal 1 1987 1730 5098 4329 5126 1825 69 60
Semifinal 3 1987 1730 5098 4329 5126 1825 40 52
Tiebreaker 1 1987 1730 5098 4329 5126 1825 70 58
Final 1 1987 1730 5098 6391 4959 1444 87 49

Cow Town ThrowDown

  November 1 to November 2, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 38 of 50
Record: 3 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 7 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 11/1 - 5:59 PM 1984 6817 5098 9985 2723 3593 25 15
Qualification 11 Fri 11/1 - 7:28 PM 3284 5968 5801 4522 5098 1982 66 39
Qualification 24 Fri 11/1 - 9:10 PM 1847 2357 5098 4455 3928 2560 33 58
Qualification 34 Sat 11/2 - 9:03 AM 6359 2335 1108 5098 937 1987 42 46
Qualification 41 Sat 11/2 - 10:12 AM 6817 1723 5119 1986 5098 1939 30 39
Qualification 46 Sat 11/2 - 10:52 AM 2410 5098 1810 1710 5126 525 63 78
Qualification 53 Sat 11/2 - 11:44 AM 5098 1775 1802 4522 1825 5918 49 64
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 1939 5006 1825 5801 1730 5098 57 46
Quarterfinal 6 5006 1982 1939 5801 1730 5098 59 61
Tiebreaker 2 1939 1982 5006 5801 1730 5098 101 48