Team Avatar Team 2972 - RC Dawson (2019)


2019 Robot: Helga
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Medtronic/Hamamatsu/Harley Davidson/Dawson Parents Association/Friends of RC Dawson/Ball Aerospace/Boulder Ventures/Sinton Consulting/Steve Tanden/Maxx Properties/Dr. Pearlman/Dr. Gardner/Dawson School&Dawson School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 20 13 (65%) 7 (35%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 4 0 (0%) 4 (100%) 0
Total 24 13 (54%) 11 (46%) 0 (0%)

Team 2972's 2019 Awards

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Colorado Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


Colorado Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


Colorado Regional

  April 7 to April 9, 2011


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2012


Colorado Regional

  April 5 to April 7, 2013


Hub City Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2014


Colorado Regional

  April 2 to April 4, 2014


Arkansas Rock City Regional

  March 4 to March 7, 2015


Colorado Regional

  March 25 to March 28, 2015


Colorado Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016


Las Vegas Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016


Utah Regional

  March 8 to March 11, 2017


Utah Regional

  February 28 to March 3, 2018


Colorado Regional

  March 20 to March 23, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 53
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 3/22 - 9:31 AM 159 2259 3288 2972 2261 7537 14 45
Qualification 10   Fri 3/22 - 10:32 AM 7537 4386 3172 4388 2972 1619 18 77
Qualification 19   Fri 3/22 - 11:50 AM 5493 4068 4418 5657 2972 3158 20 41
Qualification 32   Fri 3/22 - 1:57 PM 6652 4499 662 2259 2972 7737 66 15
Qualification 36   Fri 3/22 - 2:26 PM 2341 1584 2972 1157 1583 5578 73 49
Qualification 45   Fri 3/22 - 3:55 PM 3200 2996 3374 2972 5578 4499 51 69
Qualification 60   Fri 3/22 - 5:48 PM 624 4593 1339 2395 2240 2972 68 71
Qualification 68   Sat 3/23 - 9:36 AM 2972 4944 2996 1303 5493 7243 109 32
Qualification 72   Sat 3/23 - 10:04 AM 2945 4293 2972 4550 5763 1410 49 64
Qualification 83   Sat 3/23 - 11:26 AM 2972 2083 1245 3807 1332 1619 53 65
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 3/23 - 1:39 PM 1410 1619 4068 5578 2972 3648 81 49
Quarterfinal 5   1410 1619 4068 5578 2972 3648 94 52

Utah Regional

  March 27 to March 30, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 22 of 49
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Fri 3/29 - 9:16 AM 4068 2972 3243 6706 4598 2993 36 43
Qualification 10   Fri 3/29 - 10:35 AM 4585 1339 3374 2972 3598 5924 53 64
Qualification 17   Fri 3/29 - 11:43 AM 3006 2972 3045 7906 6546 3478 44 70
Qualification 25   Fri 3/29 - 1:17 PM 5430 3289 7634 3255 5071 2972 44 64
Qualification 34   Fri 3/29 - 2:27 PM 3225 4348 7436 3288 3374 2972 23 63
Qualification 49   Fri 3/29 - 4:20 PM 2972 3239 5974 971 3245 1332 42 46
Qualification 53   Fri 3/29 - 4:48 PM 7634 2972 6844 7909 5933 4388 72 80
Qualification 62   Fri 3/29 - 6:02 PM 7909 4944 2972 5071 1828 3239 45 43
Qualification 70   Sat 3/30 - 9:53 AM 3230 3243 7151 6411 4738 2972 47 72
Qualification 76   Sat 3/30 - 10:45 AM 3200 3405 3255 2972 3501 3480 54 55
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   1700 5933 4068 1332 4598 2972 58 55
Quarterfinal 7   1700 5933 4068 1332 4598 2972 78 66

Utah Regional

  March 4 to March 7, 2020


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Nitrogen Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021