Team Avatar Team 5012 - Gryffingear (2019)


2019 Robot: Luna
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: NASA Armstrong Flight Research Center/Department of Defense/College of the Canyons/Pacific Coast Powder Coating/Antelope Valley Cancer Center/AVCPR Training/Anderson Power Products/Germita, Kirk, Olivarez, and Estrada families/AT&T/TPAA PTSO/Lockheed Martin&The Palmdale Aerospace Academy

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 44 26 (59%) 18 (41%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 21 12 (57%) 9 (43%) 0
Total 65 38 (58%) 27 (42%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Orange County Regional

  February 27 to March 2, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 38 of 49
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Fri 3/1 - 9:19 AM 6220 4619 5012 2493 812 7447 12 46
Qualification 11   Fri 3/1 - 10:44 AM 6499 4201 5012 5802 4114 4161 46 32
Qualification 17   Fri 3/1 - 11:43 AM 3473 1836 3953 5012 159 294 27 38
Qualification 29   Fri 3/1 - 2:19 PM 6072 6220 7524 3953 2496 5012 41 32
Qualification 38   Fri 3/1 - 3:35 PM 5810 597 1160 6692 5012 3250 26 36
Qualification 49   Fri 3/1 - 5:19 PM 4056 6535 3759 5500 5012 3859 18 51
Qualification 53   Fri 3/1 - 5:51 PM 5012 4114 4056 5966 4481 841 37 39
Qualification 58   Fri 3/1 - 6:34 PM 3295 5805 5012 973 3952 3309 32 72
Qualification 67   Sat 3/2 - 10:01 AM 4276 1515 4913 7482 5012 1836 51 47
Qualification 79   Sat 3/2 - 11:33 AM 5012 7524 5966 5500 7157 4201 38 71
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   5802 4481 5012 6072 7447 3952 49 50
Quarterfinal 6   5802 4481 5012 6072 7447 3952 101 48
Tiebreaker 2   5802 4481 5012 6072 7447 3952 106 33
Semifinal 1   973 330 597 5802 4481 5012 71 67
Semifinal 3   973 330 597 5802 4481 5012 69 65

Idaho Regional

  March 27 to March 30, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 27
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Fri 3/29 - 9:25 AM 7301 5871 2122 5012 6358 1160 45 86
Qualification 6   Fri 3/29 - 9:57 AM 1160 3145 6237 1622 5012 1566 61 55
Qualification 10   Fri 3/29 - 10:28 AM 5012 7895 6680 2594 1983 1566 34 58
Qualification 16   Fri 3/29 - 1:08 PM 1569 2130 5012 6358 4698 5461 68 66
Qualification 19   Fri 3/29 - 1:32 PM 3145 2130 2122 6918 3647 5012 42 80
Qualification 27   Fri 3/29 - 2:46 PM 1983 5012 1891 4698 5871 3562 73 45
Qualification 29   Fri 3/29 - 3:05 PM 7754 5012 6237 5871 2144 1891 62 42
Qualification 34   Fri 3/29 - 3:54 PM 5461 5871 5012 6237 6680 2643 33 50
Qualification 37   Fri 3/29 - 4:31 PM 3562 3794 7895 5012 5461 3647 30 93
Qualification 41 Fri 3/29 - 5:06 PM 4175 2594 5012 3145 1569 1622 62 59
Qualification 46   Sat 3/30 - 9:47 AM 1891 6918 6680 5012 7301 3794 60 54
Qualification 51   Sat 3/30 - 10:25 AM 1566 1569 7301 4698 5012 2643 55 87
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!


Aerospace Valley Regional

  April 3 to April 6, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 37
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6   Fri 4/5 - 9:50 AM 2493 5012 585 5869 4014 2429 52 9
Qualification 9   Fri 4/5 - 10:20 AM 5012 1678 5124 589 2493 6060 108 45
Qualification 16   Fri 4/5 - 11:20 AM 5857 968 6957 7778 6072 5012 39 47
Qualification 21   Fri 4/5 - 1:17 PM 5012 4913 968 6436 3759 7607 80 47
Qualification 26   Fri 4/5 - 2:00 PM 6060 3953 6072 589 4123 5012 51 83
Qualification 37   Fri 4/5 - 3:31 PM 6668 5102 585 5012 6436 2658 45 74
Qualification 40   Fri 4/5 - 3:55 PM 691 6417 5012 980 2584 585 50 60
Qualification 44   Fri 4/5 - 4:31 PM 7607 5012 5857 1678 2659 702 44 88
Qualification 50   Fri 4/5 - 5:22 PM 6957 5012 2659 4913 6436 2339 82 41
Qualification 60   Sat 4/6 - 9:52 AM 968 2073 4014 2339 980 5012 77 47
Qualification 65   Sat 4/6 - 10:32 AM 6072 4160 2637 3476 4014 5012 48 75
Qualification 72   Sat 4/6 - 11:31 AM 6417 589 2637 702 5012 399 67 77
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Turing Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 66
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Thu 4/18 - 9:06 AM 6957 5012 5805 2403 6315 5199 50 76
Qualification 13   Thu 4/18 - 10:25 AM 5012 3933 2403 6025 3196 1726 73 63
Qualification 29   Thu 4/18 - 12:19 PM 7308 4451 5012 5716 6144 7528 80 38
Qualification 36   Thu 4/18 - 2:38 PM 5857 7464 4401 2930 254 5012 42 112
Qualification 50   Thu 4/18 - 4:25 PM 1868 6377 2733 3478 3284 5012 76 77
Qualification 58   Fri 4/19 - 8:55 AM 5012 2839 6831 2582 7661 2556 61 74
Qualification 67   Fri 4/19 - 10:06 AM 5930 1730 6391 3035 5468 5012 78 68
Qualification 88   Fri 4/19 - 2:26 PM 1726 5012 6315 1421 7724 649 79 82
Qualification 94   Fri 4/19 - 3:24 PM 3937 7494 5872 4522 5012 6986 67 76
Qualification 102   Fri 4/19 - 4:24 PM 3310 7621 3035 5012 1094 6321 81 80
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   5012 2930 3478 2403 5930 2733 79 94
Quarterfinal 8   5012 6377 3478 2403 5930 2733 74 101