Team Avatar Team 116 - Epsilon Delta (2022)


2022 Robot: The Angry Nerd
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: NASA Headquarters&Herndon High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 33 12 (36%) 18 (55%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 9 6 (67%) 3 (33%) 0
Total 42 18 (43%) 21 (50%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Greater DC Event #2 Day 2

  March 13 to March 13, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
7 2 20 5 34
Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 17
Record: 2 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (2 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sun 3/13 - 9:45 AM 3748 8622 4456 8726 2421 116 30 13
Qualification 4 Sun 3/13 - 10:11 AM 5338 6239 8514 4456 116 2068 16 25
Qualification 7 Sun 3/13 - 10:49 AM 8726 5338 116 612 3748 5841 21 24
Qualification 10 Sun 3/13 - 11:16 AM 5841 449 116 8622 8326 1111 27 28
Qualification 13 Sun 3/13 - 11:45 AM 5338 449 8514 116 8592 3748 34 21
Qualification 16 Sun 3/13 - 12:59 PM 449 5841 2068 8703 116 2421 44 18
Qualification 19 Sun 3/13 - 1:29 PM 116 5338 8622 1111 3748 2068 40 32
Qualification 23 Sun 3/13 - 1:57 PM 8514 116 5841 2068 8726 8592 11 29
Qualification 25 Sun 3/13 - 2:12 PM 2421 8703 5338 116 6239 1111 36 44
Qualification 28 Sun 3/13 - 2:37 PM 8592 4456 1111 8326 116 612 42 19
Qualification 29 Sun 3/13 - 2:45 PM 449 612 3748 6239 8726 116 35 25
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1 Sun 3/13 - 3:59 PM 449 1111 116 8726 5338 4456 67 30
Semifinal 3 449 1111 116 8726 5338 4456 44 39
Final 1 449 1111 116 2421 612 3748 67 50
Final 2 449 1111 116 2421 612 3748 60 33

CHS District Greater DC Event #3 Day 2

  March 27 to March 27, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 12 10 0 38
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 18
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sun 3/27 - 9:47 AM 116 8514 1123 2068 611 449 33 37
Qualification 5 Sun 3/27 - 10:04 AM 539 6239 8514 449 5338 116 28 57
Qualification 7 Sun 3/27 - 10:23 AM 2914 2534 5338 8726 116 6239 55 27
Qualification 12 Sun 3/27 - 11:18 AM 539 6863 116 8514 8592 8703 41 28
Qualification 15 Sun 3/27 - 11:47 AM 611 116 2914 8703 6863 8726 85 46
Qualification 17 Sun 3/27 - 12:45 PM 8726 449 8592 116 6326 2068 57 45
Qualification 19 Sun 3/27 - 1:06 PM 8592 6326 449 116 8703 2534 61 18
Qualification 22 Sun 3/27 - 1:38 PM 6863 6326 539 116 2534 2068 40 46
Qualification 27 Sun 3/27 - 2:27 PM 614 6239 611 8592 1727 116 28 56
Qualification 30 Sun 3/27 - 3:07 PM 1123 2914 6326 1727 116 614 59 71
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 2 1727 5338 539 116 1123 8726 69 67
Semifinal 4 1727 5338 539 116 1123 8726 57 63
Semifinal Tiebreaker 2 1727 5338 539 116 1123 8726 56 65
Final 1 614 449 6326 116 1123 8726 64 49
Final 2 614 449 6326 116 1123 8726 73 52

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  April 6 to April 9, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
36 0 0 0 36
Qualification Matches
Rank: 33 of 60
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 Thu 4/7 - 1:54 PM 1111 1629 620 116 122 449 93 70
Qualification 19 Thu 4/7 - 3:22 PM 116 4541 1727 7770 5338 2421 60 61
Qualification 30 Thu 4/7 - 4:43 PM 4638 6326 1123 6504 116 2421 51 81
Qualification 40 Thu 4/7 - 6:09 PM 116 3939 422 1599 3274 623 50 65
Qualification 47 Fri 4/8 - 9:36 AM 1895 3748 116 8230 8592 3274 63 57
Qualification 60 Fri 4/8 - 11:31 AM 836 449 6802 3136 2186 116 119 74
Qualification 67 Fri 4/8 - 1:30 PM 4541 2186 2363 116 1123 384 89 69
Qualification 74 Fri 4/8 - 2:33 PM 8622 401 116 4541 384 1731 44 115
Qualification 89 Fri 4/8 - 4:44 PM 2377 5549 116 7429 4099 1086 76 88
Qualification 97 Sat 4/9 - 9:43 AM 2186 686 2068 620 116 612 74 73
Qualification 104 Sat 4/9 - 10:46 AM 1719 4242 5804 4472 116 2068 62 78
Qualification 119 Sat 4/9 - 12:54 PM 5724 4472 6504 4099 116 2537 87 88
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 108
Rank: 32 of 112 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 116 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Greater DC Event #2 Day 2 34
CHS District Greater DC Event #3 Day 2 38
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding 36

If Team 116 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 14
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 12
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 59
Level 6 Highest Match Score 88
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 85
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 81
Level 9 Random Sort ---