Team Avatar Team 5804 - TORCH (2022)


2022 Robot: Womp Rat
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Farmer Machine / Fareva Richmond & Collegiate School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 43 23 (53%) 16 (37%) 2 (5%)
Playoff 19 21 (111%) 8 (42%) 0
Total 62 44 (71%) 24 (39%) 2 (3%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Greater Richmond Event #1 Day 1

  March 5 to March 5, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 14 10 5 47
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 18
Record: 6 Wins, 3 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/5 - 9:46 AM 422 617 3136 2106 1908 5804 25 34
Qualification 4 Sat 3/5 - 10:07 AM 617 5804 5724 2106 6194 3136 55 10
Qualification 8 Sat 3/5 - 11:05 AM 5804 6194 422 401 6802 540 40 20
Qualification 12 Sat 3/5 - 11:45 AM 1610 5546 5804 3136 2363 401 56 56
Qualification 15 Sat 3/5 - 12:14 PM 5724 5546 977 4286 401 5804 31 29
Qualification 16 Sat 3/5 - 1:09 PM 6802 3136 5804 6194 1262 2363 54 69
Qualification 20 Sat 3/5 - 1:51 PM 401 1908 2106 5804 2890 5546 40 16
Qualification 22 Sat 3/5 - 2:06 PM 1908 2106 5546 540 5804 1262 31 54
Qualification 27 Sat 3/5 - 2:55 PM 617 5546 6194 540 5804 2363 11 76
Qualification 30 Sat 3/5 - 3:21 PM 617 2890 422 5804 2363 977 30 98
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 2 1262 5804 1610 401 422 977 71 43
Semifinal 4 1262 5804 1610 401 422 977 64 38
Final 1 5724 2363 3136 1262 5804 1610 70 33
Final 2 5724 2363 3136 1262 5804 1610 64 56

CHS District Greater DC Event #4 Day 2

  March 20 to March 20, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 16 20 0 54
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 16
Record: 7 Wins, 2 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sun 3/20 - 9:38 AM 5724 1915 8590 5804 7770 8230 56 56
Qualification 5 Sun 3/20 - 10:11 AM 1719 5724 4638 2186 623 5804 49 44
Qualification 7 Sun 3/20 - 10:34 AM 4505 8590 5804 2186 5115 4638 34 51
Qualification 10 Sun 3/20 - 11:00 AM 1719 5804 2537 5115 8230 5724 63 49
Qualification 13 Sun 3/20 - 11:32 AM 2421 1895 2537 5115 5804 7770 26 55
Qualification 14 Sun 3/20 - 11:43 AM 4638 7770 1895 6213 1915 5804 53 35
Qualification 17 Sun 3/20 - 1:01 PM 5724 5804 1895 6213 4505 2186 71 27
Qualification 21 Sun 3/20 - 1:39 PM 2186 1895 1719 2537 623 5804 47 71
Qualification 23 Sun 3/20 - 1:58 PM 623 8590 5115 5804 2421 7770 58 65
Qualification 25 Sun 3/20 - 2:21 PM 2537 8230 4505 5804 2421 6213 58 70
Qualification 27 Sun 3/20 - 2:39 PM 1895 1719 5115 8590 4638 5804 53 63
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1 Sun 3/20 - 3:22 PM 5804 623 1895 8230 4638 2186 80 54
Semifinal 3 5804 623 1895 8230 4638 2186 92 57
Final 1 5804 623 1895 5724 1719 2537 76 50
Final 2 5804 623 1895 5724 1719 2537 80 42

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  April 6 to April 9, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
36 21 60 0 117
Qualification Matches
Rank: 32 of 60
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Thu 4/7 - 1:32 PM 5804 6802 8622 5724 1086 401 45 101
Qualification 13 Thu 4/7 - 2:39 PM 2186 5549 8592 5804 5587 6194 48 50
Qualification 24 Thu 4/7 - 3:58 PM 384 5804 122 3748 686 614 67 59
Qualification 37 Thu 4/7 - 5:37 PM 1731 5804 7770 6504 7429 4638 84 75
Qualification 44 Fri 4/8 - 9:09 AM 1262 1727 6194 5804 6504 3136 47 81
Qualification 52 Fri 4/8 - 10:25 AM 4821 614 1111 4541 2537 5804 67 54
Qualification 62 Fri 4/8 - 11:48 AM 3274 1908 5804 5587 4242 4286 59 62
Qualification 71 Fri 4/8 - 2:00 PM 1629 5587 1908 8230 5804 4472 88 80
Qualification 83 Fri 4/8 - 3:56 PM 5338 2199 1599 1610 3748 5804 65 68
Qualification 91 Sat 4/9 - 9:00 AM 5804 4638 1895 623 1610 4541 91 108
Qualification 104 Sat 4/9 - 10:46 AM 1719 4242 5804 4472 116 2068 62 78
Qualification 115 Sat 4/9 - 12:24 PM 2914 8230 8622 888 5804 2377 58 79
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 4 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7


FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 20 to April 23, 2022

Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 3 of Newton

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Einstein 11   2910 5804 973 1619 6672 254 126 134
Einstein 15   2910 5804 973 2471 5940 6328 144 131

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Newton Division

  April 20 to April 23, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 50 of 76
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (1 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Thu 4/21 - 9:11 AM 5458 8732 5804 1730 2582 1710 85 72
Qualification 21   Thu 4/21 - 11:16 AM 5804 5587 3461 2987 7527 5414 104 77
Qualification 38   Thu 4/21 - 2:38 PM 587 7285 5804 27 8711 1493 82 137
Qualification 51   Thu 4/21 - 4:18 PM 8709 5242 4391 2987 865 5804 63 97
Qualification 62   Thu 4/21 - 5:35 PM 2990 5804 1153 2486 365 3015 108 124
Qualification 70   Fri 4/22 - 8:38 AM 1153 51 4392 1325 5804 7094 148 135
Qualification 78   Fri 4/22 - 9:39 AM 5526 5804 5166 1676 8768 2122 61 112
Qualification 98   Fri 4/22 - 12:02 PM 5804 6844 3065 3339 114 7034 102 150
Qualification 106   Fri 4/22 - 2:09 PM 111 6844 5050 5804 5013 51 125 107
Qualification 115   Fri 4/22 - 3:16 PM 973 1711 1640 8848 6560 5804 101 113
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 3 of Alliance 3
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Final 2   1710 7034 1684 2910 5804 973 98 137

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 218
Rank: 8 of 139 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 5804 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Greater Richmond Event #1 Day 1 47
CHS District Greater DC Event #4 Day 2 54
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding 117

If Team 5804 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 51
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 21
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 72
Level 6 Highest Match Score 98
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 97
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 92
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Rumble in the Roads

  November 5 to November 5, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 30
Record: 3 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 11/5 - 10:05 AM 3359 836 1908 1793 1610 5804 54 57
Qualification 10 Sat 11/5 - 10:48 AM 9991 384 1793 4561 5804 2890 58 15
Qualification 13 Sat 11/5 - 11:14 AM 401 619 1793 5804 3737 977 68 41
Qualification 17 Sat 11/5 - 11:45 AM 1908 384 5804 339 9999 619 72 35
Qualification 23 Sat 11/5 - 1:34 PM 5804 1086 836 2028 8590 900 115 30
Qualification 27 Sat 11/5 - 2:07 PM 2028 5804 3136 2642 3737 422 75 90
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 5804 1610 619 2363 977 346 83 81