Team Avatar Team 422 - The Mech Tech Dragons (2022)


2022 Robot: Frank
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Afton Chemical/McGeorge Toyota/Tredegar Corporation/DuPont/Asian American Society of Central Virginia/The Intuitive Foundation/McGuire Woods/Solvaxios/E-Merge Systems&Maggie L Walker Governor's Sch

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 33 18 (55%) 12 (36%) 1 (3%)
Playoff 8 4 (50%) 6 (75%) 0
Total 41 22 (54%) 18 (44%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Greater Richmond Event #1 Day 1

  March 5 to March 5, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 12 0 5 34
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 18
Record: 8 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (1 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/5 - 9:46 AM 422 617 3136 2106 1908 5804 25 34
Qualification 6 Sat 3/5 - 10:38 AM 422 540 4286 5546 1262 401 30 26
Qualification 8 Sat 3/5 - 11:05 AM 5804 6194 422 401 6802 540 40 20
Qualification 10 Sat 3/5 - 11:26 AM 6802 422 2106 6194 977 540 23 21
Qualification 14 Sat 3/5 - 12:03 PM 2363 422 1908 1610 3136 540 74 38
Qualification 18 Sat 3/5 - 1:33 PM 5546 422 4286 2890 1610 2106 20 18
Qualification 21 Sat 3/5 - 1:58 PM 422 977 3136 6194 4286 1610 24 23
Qualification 24 Sat 3/5 - 2:24 PM 6194 401 5724 1610 2363 422 70 84
Qualification 26 Sat 3/5 - 2:47 PM 422 5724 401 2890 1610 1262 63 34
Qualification 30 Sat 3/5 - 3:21 PM 617 2890 422 5804 2363 977 30 98
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 2 1262 5804 1610 401 422 977 71 43
Semifinal 4 1262 5804 1610 401 422 977 64 38

CHS District Greater Richmond Event #2 Day 2

  March 20 to March 20, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 14 10 8 46
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 19
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sun 3/20 - 9:51 AM 6189 422 1793 5546 1086 540 18 54
Qualification 5 Sun 3/20 - 10:07 AM 422 7429 1086 6189 977 5954 68 23
Qualification 8 Sun 3/20 - 10:37 AM 422 5954 1599 3373 540 6189 50 33
Qualification 11 Sun 3/20 - 11:03 AM 3274 422 6863 401 3373 1086 40 90
Qualification 14 Sun 3/20 - 11:26 AM 1599 977 6882 422 5954 401 45 61
Qualification 18 Sun 3/20 - 11:58 AM 1610 1793 540 3274 422 3373 56 69
Qualification 20 Sun 3/20 - 1:12 PM 1086 1610 977 6882 2363 422 95 95
Qualification 24 Sun 3/20 - 1:42 PM 422 1610 2106 3274 6882 6189 96 26
Qualification 27 Sun 3/20 - 2:06 PM 422 6863 977 1599 3274 1908 74 75
Qualification 29 Sun 3/20 - 2:21 PM 540 6863 422 2106 2363 5546 45 79
Qualification 32 Sun 3/20 - 2:43 PM 7429 1610 3373 1908 5546 422 54 62
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 2 422 1610 3274 1908 1599 2106 80 72
Semifinal 4 422 1610 3274 1908 1599 2106 76 49
Final 1 2363 401 7429 422 1610 3274 80 59
Final 2 2363 401 7429 422 1610 3274 90 70

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  April 6 to April 9, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
48 39 0 0 87
Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 60
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Thu 4/7 - 1:46 PM 7429 422 1885 1262 1895 4286 89 48
Qualification 20 Thu 4/7 - 3:29 PM 620 6504 1123 422 3274 2914 77 58
Qualification 27 Thu 4/7 - 4:21 PM 401 422 4541 449 3939 6194 86 68
Qualification 40 Thu 4/7 - 6:09 PM 116 3939 422 1599 3274 623 50 65
Qualification 49 Fri 4/8 - 9:51 AM 2199 2186 888 1731 2421 422 32 108
Qualification 59 Fri 4/8 - 5:01 PM 122 422 1599 4099 2363 7770 82 98
Qualification 70 Sat 4/9 - 8:53 AM 8592 4099 422 686 3136 1885 91 107
Qualification 77 Fri 4/8 - 2:55 PM 614 8726 8592 1727 422 836 50 86
Qualification 84 Fri 4/8 - 4:04 PM 422 623 1908 1111 2537 836 90 106
Qualification 92 Sat 4/9 - 9:06 AM 384 4242 5338 422 6802 5724 75 93
Qualification 101 Sat 4/9 - 10:21 AM 6194 614 422 1629 4638 5724 72 76
Qualification 112 Sat 4/9 - 12:03 PM 3748 1086 4541 422 1719 3136 87 86
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 422 1111 449 1629 623 4472 98 125
Quarterfinal 6 422 1111 449 1629 623 4472 85 118

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 167
Rank: 19 of 112 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 422 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Greater Richmond Event #1 Day 1 34
CHS District Greater Richmond Event #2 Day 2 46
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding 87

If Team 422 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 65
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 39
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 79
Level 6 Highest Match Score 108
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 98
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 96
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Rumble in the Roads

  November 5 to November 5, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 30
Record: 6 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 11/5 - 12:13 PM 900 9998 3737 422 2363 2890 41 69
Qualification 6 Sat 11/5 - 10:12 AM 422 1086 401 2363 122 900 93 49
Qualification 14 Sat 11/5 - 11:21 AM 1610 422 2028 384 4561 339 75 60
Qualification 20 Sat 11/5 - 1:06 PM 1610 8590 9991 977 900 422 48 75
Qualification 24 Sat 11/5 - 1:41 PM 977 2642 3359 122 422 384 72 95
Qualification 27 Sat 11/5 - 2:07 PM 2028 5804 3136 2642 3737 422 75 90
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 11/5 - 3:25 PM 422 401 435 4561 9991 122 97 78