Team 1014 - Bad Robots (2016)


2016 Robot: Shorty

2016 Sponsors: American Electric Power / Roxane Labs / Dublin AM Rotary / Denso / OSU FIRST / Honda / Dublin Foundation / Dublin Robotics Boosters & Dublin Coffman High School & Dublin Scioto High School & Dublin Jerome High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 19 12 (63%) 7 (37%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 11 7 (64%) 6 (55%) 0
Total 30 19 (63%) 13 (43%) 0 (0%)

Team 1014's 2016 Awards
Award Event
Regional Finalists Buckeye Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Pittsburgh Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


Pittsburgh Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2005


The Championship Event

  April 21 to April 23, 2005


Buckeye Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2006


Championship - Galileo

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


Pittsburgh Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


Buckeye Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2008


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Buckeye Regional

  February 25 to February 27, 2009


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Buckeye Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


Buckeye Regional

  April 7 to April 9, 2011


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Queen City Regional

  April 6 to April 8, 2012


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Queen City Regional

  March 20 to March 22, 2013


Buckeye Regional

  March 27 to March 29, 2013


Crossroads Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2014


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


Greater Pittsburgh Regional

  March 4 to March 7, 2015


Queen City Regional

  April 1 to April 4, 2015


Buckeye Regional

  March 16 to March 19, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 58
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9 (D) Fri 3/18 - 10:26 AM 4085 2641 1014 706 4028 2603 70 65
Qualification 17 (A) Fri 3/18 - 11:31 AM 4611 2632 451 3356 706 1014 80 64
Qualification 22 (B) Fri 3/18 - 12:10 PM 5077 1787 217 1014 4601 5146 61 98
Qualification 31 (C) Fri 3/18 - 2:19 PM 695 1014 3314 5418 156 4119 87 64
Qualification 46 (A) Fri 3/18 - 4:03 PM 533 120 337 5413 1014 5077 71 67
Qualification 56 (B) Fri 3/18 - 5:21 PM 6032 1014 120 781 5740 2010 80 88
Qualification 66 (C) Sat 3/19 - 9:22 AM 4039 379 4601 1317 1014 156 138 81
Qualification 71 (C) Sat 3/19 - 9:55 AM 2399 5973 1014 1248 3591 6032 78 71
Qualification 81 (D) Sat 3/19 - 11:03 AM 1590 4780 27 303 6027 1014 56 107
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Backup of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Tiebreaker 3 (C) 217 303 1787 379 27 1014 79 154
Semifinal 2 (D) 379 27 1014 120 5413 2010 156 115
Semifinal 4 (D) 379 27 1014 120 5413 2010 173 122
Final 1 (A) 781 4039 4121 379 27 1014 133 102
Final 2 (A) 781 4039 4121 379 27 1014 103 113
Tiebreaker (A) 781 4039 4121 379 27 1014 119 118

Queen City Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 56
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 (A) Fri 4/1 - 9:39 AM 5749 128 3777 5667 1014 1939 48 58
Qualification 10 (B) Fri 4/1 - 10:19 AM 2399 337 1014 1038 2408 1308 103 64
Qualification 23 (C) Fri 4/1 - 1:12 PM 1014 554 3492 5484 1249 2040 88 90
Qualification 32 (D) Fri 4/1 - 2:29 PM 3821 5413 1014 4284 4115 48 116 67
Qualification 39 (A) Fri 4/1 - 3:27 PM 6181 63 1985 3324 4145 1014 100 119
Qualification 53 (B) Fri 4/1 - 5:07 PM 2040 1014 245 3324 5809 2051 83 63
Qualification 61 (C) Fri 4/1 - 6:08 PM 2399 3260 2603 1708 1014 5811 99 80
Qualification 74 (A) Sat 4/2 - 9:58 AM 3814 868 337 1014 4213 144 102 103
Qualification 80 (A) Sat 4/2 - 10:40 AM 2051 3138 1014 4085 120 3266 94 105
Qualification 88 (B) Sat 4/2 - 11:42 AM 2016 1014 4256 3000 4028 6185 123 70
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 (D) 63 1014 5492 4213 2399 337 111 124
Quarterfinal 8 (A) 63 1014 5492 4213 2399 337 150 123
Tiebreaker 4 (A) 63 1014 5492 4213 2399 337 151 103
Semifinal 2 (B) 868 245 4256 63 1014 5492 129 112
Semifinal 4 (B) 868 245 4256 63 1014 5492 173 121

Miami Valley Regional

  March 8 to March 11, 2017


Miami Valley Regional

  February 28 to March 3, 2018


Buckeye Regional

  March 28 to March 31, 2018


Miami Valley Regional

  March 6 to March 9, 2019


Buckeye Regional

  March 27 to March 30, 2019


Miami Valley Regional

  February 26 to February 29, 2020


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Copper Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Helium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Upper Ohio River Region Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


WOW Alliance District Championship

  May 19 to May 19, 2018


2018 CORI Invitational

  September 30 to September 30, 2018


CORI Invitational

  October 13 to October 13, 2019