Team 868 - TechHOUNDS (2017)


2017 Robot: Hammerhead
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: Boeing/Delphi Foundation/Rolls Royce & Carmel High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 47 22 (47%) 22 (47%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 12 5 (42%) 7 (58%) 0
Total 59 27 (46%) 29 (49%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

The Championship Event

  April 10 to April 12, 2003


Great Lakes Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


West Michigan Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2005


The Championship Event

  April 21 to April 23, 2005


Pittsburgh Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2006


Boilermaker Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2006


Championship - Newton

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


St. Louis Regional

  February 28 to March 2, 2007


Boilermaker Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


St. Louis Regional

  February 27 to February 29, 2008


Boilermaker Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Buckeye Regional

  February 25 to February 27, 2009


Boilermaker Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


Boilermaker Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2010


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 16 to April 18, 2010


Wisconsin Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2011


Boilermaker Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2011


Boilermaker Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2012


Wisconsin Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2012


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Boilermaker Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 2013


Crossroads Regional

  April 3 to April 5, 2013


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Crossroads Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2014


Boilermaker Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2014


Queen City Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2014


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


IN District - Indianapolis Event

  February 27 to March 1, 2015


IN District - Purdue Event

  March 19 to March 21, 2015


Indiana FIRST District Championship

  April 2 to April 4, 2015


IN District - Tippecanoe Event

  March 11 to March 13, 2016


IN District - Walker Warren Event

  March 18 to March 20, 2016


Queen City Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016


Indiana State Championship

  April 14 to April 16, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Carson Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


IN District - Tippecanoe Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
9 7 10 10 36
Qualification Matches
Rank: 29 of 38
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (1 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 3/4 - 2:12 PM 3940 4982 2171 868 4103 1747 95 195
Qualification 13 Sat 3/4 - 3:46 PM 2909 1529 1024 868 3487 45 186 185
Qualification 18 Sat 3/4 - 4:37 PM 5010 868 3936 3147 3180 3865 95 100
Qualification 25 Sat 3/4 - 5:54 PM 868 4272 3147 1741 2171 461 148 179
Qualification 31 Sat 3/4 - 6:48 PM 292 868 1529 4103 5188 461 235 203
Qualification 35 Sat 3/4 - 7:32 PM 868 829 3176 5944 4824 3947 289 145
Qualification 42 Sun 3/5 - 9:46 AM 3559 5944 4926 868 4580 234 215 166
Qualification 49 Sun 3/5 - 10:52 AM 447 3487 1747 1501 868 4926 136 250
Qualification 56 Sun 3/5 - 11:52 AM 3559 868 1741 3865 45 829 249 161
Qualification 59 Sun 3/5 - 12:23 PM 45 1646 6498 461 5944 868 145 145
Qualification 70 Sun 3/5 - 2:27 PM 868 3865 5402 4580 6498 3940 186 227
Qualification 75 Sun 3/5 - 3:11 PM 4272 3176 141 868 6498 1018 346 255
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 141 461 829 1741 4103 868 181 212
Quarterfinal 7 141 461 829 1741 4103 868 111 291
Semifinal 2 868 4103 1741 1018 234 4926 192 245
Semifinal 4 868 4103 1741 1018 234 4926 242 305

IN District - Perry Meridian Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 4 10 0 27
Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 37
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/24 - 11:38 AM 868 3487 829 4485 5402 3940 310 153
Qualification 9 Fri 3/24 - 12:04 PM 868 4926 71 6498 1741 2197 295 205
Qualification 18 Fri 3/24 - 2:15 PM 1720 135 868 5010 4272 5188 309 205
Qualification 23 Fri 3/24 - 3:36 PM 3947 5403 3176 234 1741 868 188 229
Qualification 31 Fri 3/24 - 4:38 PM 868 6451 5188 6721 2867 1741 244 291
Qualification 35 Fri 3/24 - 5:10 PM 2197 1018 3180 5010 868 45 285 155
Qualification 39 Fri 3/24 - 1:37 PM 234 3180 1529 3940 868 6498 340 326
Qualification 49 Fri 3/24 - 6:46 PM 6451 3494 3940 868 4103 1018 267 255
Qualification 54 Sat 3/25 - 9:22 AM 6721 868 1529 6012 5484 3180 295 255
Qualification 57 Sat 3/25 - 9:46 AM 4103 5402 6451 868 2867 1501 258 229
Qualification 68 Sat 3/25 - 11:14 AM 1024 135 234 868 447 5402 323 195
Qualification 73 Sat 3/25 - 11:54 AM 5484 868 3176 447 829 135 235 305
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 868 3494 1024 5188 6721 4103 240 305
Quarterfinal 6 868 3494 1024 5188 6721 4103 323 285
Tiebreaker 2 868 3494 1024 5188 6721 4103 453 305
Semifinal 1 1529 71 1720 1024 3494 868 403 285
Semifinal 3 1529 71 1720 1024 3494 868 404 429
Tiebreaker 1 1529 71 1720 1024 3494 868 265 192

Indiana State Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
57 39 0 15 111
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 32
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 4/7 - 11:06 AM 135 5484 868 234 3940 1747 310 223
Qualification 9 Fri 4/7 - 12:09 PM 4103 868 6451 5484 3147 4926 285 231
Qualification 12 Fri 4/7 - 12:36 PM 1747 1720 292 5188 4485 868 340 345
Qualification 17 Fri 4/7 - 2:17 PM 4580 868 234 3865 3940 3176 435 285
Qualification 22 Fri 4/7 - 10:58 AM 1720 5484 3494 829 868 1024 260 289
Qualification 30 Fri 4/7 - 3:58 PM 868 6721 1018 4103 461 5188 345 255
Qualification 33 Fri 4/7 - 4:21 PM 3940 4926 868 1024 447 1747 246 266
Qualification 40 Fri 4/7 - 5:16 PM 292 461 868 1501 1741 3176 310 264
Qualification 47 Fri 4/7 - 6:14 PM 1720 1741 868 447 4485 2197 318 305
Qualification 49 Sat 4/8 - 9:55 AM 1018 292 234 4272 71 868 296 367
Qualification 54 Sat 4/8 - 10:32 AM 4982 4580 5484 6498 868 1501 305 248
Qualification 62 Sat 4/8 - 11:28 AM 4272 1018 6498 3494 2197 868 345 305
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 1747 868 1501 829 292 3176 222 451
Quarterfinal 6 1747 868 1501 829 292 3176 264 452

FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Darwin Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 51 of 68
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 Thu 4/27 - 9:33 AM 3656 677 2869 868 3928 1506 260 314
Qualification 17 Thu 4/27 - 11:02 AM 1114 836 610 359 302 868 296 347
Qualification 24 Thu 4/27 - 11:53 AM 868 2067 4151 4325 702 1155 319 346
Qualification 35 Thu 4/27 - 2:58 PM 2648 868 3299 4151 2512 314 284 310
Qualification 51 Fri 4/28 - 8:00 AM 5123 868 1885 6481 5891 4525 345 255
Qualification 58 Fri 4/28 - 8:54 AM 3277 4391 6201 2370 6318 868 346 300
Qualification 75 Fri 4/28 - 1:05 PM 4284 236 868 78 379 548 236 345
Qualification 89 Fri 4/28 - 2:50 PM 3719 229 236 1660 74 868 295 345
Qualification 102 Fri 4/28 - 4:36 PM 4325 3274 868 4814 1071 6460 285 305
Qualification 107 Fri 4/28 - 5:35 PM 3324 302 4028 868 4525 537 325 220
Qualification 114 Fri 4/28 - 6:27 PM 2512 868 6387 1418 3157 702 277 370
Playoff Matches

Miami Valley Regional

  February 28 to March 3, 2018


IN District Plainfield Event sponsored by Toyota

  March 23 to March 25, 2018


IN District Tippecanoe Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2018


Indiana State Championship

  April 12 to April 14, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


IN District Tippecanoe Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019


IN District Center Grove Event sponsored by Toyota

  March 28 to March 30, 2019


Indiana State Championship

  April 11 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Darwin Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


IN District Bloomington Event

  March 6 to March 8, 2020


Potassium Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Potassium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 174
Rank: 14 of 48 teams in the IndianaFIRST District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (Waitlist)

Team 868 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
IN District - Tippecanoe Event 36
IN District - Perry Meridian Event 27
Indiana State Championship 111

If Team 868 is tied with any other IndianaFIRST teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 50
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 39
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 79
Level 6 Highest Match Score 453
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 435
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 429
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 15 to July 16, 2016


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 12 to July 14, 2018


Boiler Bot Battle

  October 27 to October 27, 2018


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 12 to July 13, 2019