Team 314 - The Megatron Oracles (2017)


2017 Robot: Big MO
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: GM Manufacturing/Kettering University/FCA Foundation/Shaltz Automation/Local 370 Plumbers & Pipefitters/Flint Glass Service/Mid States Bolt & Screw/LEONI/A Frame Awards, Inc./Mid-Michigan Robotics Alliance/Interstate Batteries&Carman-Ainsworth High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 29 (63%) 16 (35%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 18 9 (50%) 9 (50%) 0
Total 64 38 (59%) 25 (39%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Philadelphia Alliance Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 1999


National Championship

  April 22 to April 24, 1999


Great Lakes Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2000


Motorola Midwest Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


West Michigan Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2001


Great Lakes Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2001


National Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2001


Buckeye Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2002


Great Lakes Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2002


Western Michigan Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


Canadian Regional

  March 27 to March 29, 2003


West Michigan Regional

  April 3 to April 5, 2003


Great Lakes Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2004


Southern California Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


NASA / VCU Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2005


Great Lakes Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2005


Great Lakes Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2006


Midwest Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2006


West Michigan Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2006


Pittsburgh Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


Detroit Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Detroit Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


Bayou Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition

  February 26 to February 28, 2009


Kettering University FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 5 to March 7, 2009


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Kettering University FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 4 to March 6, 2010


Cass Tech FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 11 to March 13, 2010


Kettering University FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 4 to March 6, 2011


Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition

  April 1 to April 3, 2011


Kettering University FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 1 to March 3, 2012


Detroit FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 16 to March 18, 2012


Niles FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 23 to March 25, 2012


Michigan FRC State Championship

  April 13 to April 15, 2012


Kettering University FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 1 to March 3, 2013


Detroit FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 14 to March 16, 2013


Michigan FRC State Championship

  April 10 to April 12, 2013


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Kettering University FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 6 to March 8, 2014


Livonia FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 27 to March 29, 2014


Lansing FIRST Robotics District Competition

  April 3 to April 5, 2014


Michigan FRC State Championship

  April 9 to April 11, 2014


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


FIM District - Kettering University Event

  March 5 to March 7, 2015


FIM District - Great Lakes Bay Region Event

  March 19 to March 21, 2015


FIM District - Lansing Event

  April 2 to April 4, 2015


FIRST in Michigan District Championship

  April 8 to April 11, 2015


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIM District - Kettering University Event #2

  March 10 to March 12, 2016


FIM District - Livonia Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2016


FIM District - Kettering University Event #2

  March 9 to March 11, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 12 0 5 35
Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 39
Record: 9 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (1 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/10 - 12:04 PM 5238 4362 314 3770 2604 2145 95 265
Qualification 12 Fri 3/10 - 1:56 PM 314 3667 5201 5713 5487 6071 122 90
Qualification 17 Fri 3/10 - 2:43 PM 6073 4382 5046 468 6066 314 146 195
Qualification 21 Fri 3/10 - 3:18 PM 5774 4382 314 494 6618 5447 186 191
Qualification 33 Fri 3/10 - 4:54 PM 5436 5774 5251 314 2337 5235 107 257
Qualification 39 Fri 3/10 - 5:46 PM 5487 1243 4380 5661 2604 314 100 230
Qualification 44 Fri 3/10 - 6:28 PM 6066 5251 5661 314 5713 5436 95 308
Qualification 50 Fri 3/10 - 7:22 PM 2604 5235 1506 5166 314 494 165 311
Qualification 57 Fri 3/10 - 8:22 PM 2604 6067 5774 1243 314 5612 140 312
Qualification 60 Fri 3/10 - 8:44 PM 314 1684 1506 5238 6085 6067 285 145
Qualification 68 Sat 3/11 - 10:23 AM 2612 314 5926 6067 5234 1684 207 230
Qualification 75 Sat 3/11 - 11:16 AM 2145 314 5046 2612 5527 3667 257 230
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 5046 2337 1506 1684 314 5527 308 256
Quarterfinal 6 5046 2337 1506 1684 314 5527 283 259

FIM District - Livonia Event

  April 6 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 13 30 0 56
Qualification Matches
Rank: 20 of 41
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 4/7 - 11:02 AM 6615 4380 2224 314 5531 5217 165 144
Qualification 13 Fri 4/7 - 12:48 PM 5255 6528 6057 3414 314 2048 50 301
Qualification 18 Fri 4/7 - 2:02 PM 2676 6029 314 5217 5774 4768 149 185
Qualification 24 Fri 4/7 - 2:47 PM 5907 314 3547 6566 2224 6528 209 90
Qualification 32 Fri 4/7 - 3:45 PM 5050 2676 5531 314 5156 5478 335 145
Qualification 37 Fri 4/7 - 4:20 PM 6616 314 4768 6583 5523 4776 152 290
Qualification 44 Fri 4/7 - 5:13 PM 314 6116 2832 3398 6152 5853 196 105
Qualification 48 Fri 4/7 - 5:46 PM 5239 6742 6029 6057 503 314 140 246
Qualification 56 Fri 4/7 - 6:49 PM 2224 3542 6190 3175 4405 314 209 237
Qualification 62 Sat 4/8 - 9:47 AM 6615 5619 2832 314 2224 5695 145 264
Qualification 69 Sat 4/8 - 10:38 AM 6528 314 548 4405 5156 6116 174 280
Qualification 77 Sat 4/8 - 11:38 AM 314 4380 5774 3414 548 5695 117 256
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 3175 3414 314 3542 5050 6190 322 236
Quarterfinal 6 3175 3414 314 3542 5050 6190 328 294
Semifinal 1 5239 5907 548 314 3414 3175 235 274
Semifinal 3 5239 5907 548 314 3414 3175 330 251
Tiebreaker 1 5239 5907 548 314 3414 3175 205 290
Final 1 3175 3414 314 503 2832 5156 269 255
Final 2 3175 3414 314 503 2832 5156 276 290
Final 3 3175 3414 314 503 2832 5156 306 305

Michigan State Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


Michigan State Championship - Ford Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
66 48 0 15 129
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 40
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Thu 4/13 - 3:37 PM 3767 4970 503 6075 3620 314 349 393
Qualification 14 Thu 4/13 - 5:37 PM 3572 5907 2137 314 4377 503 214 365
Qualification 17 Thu 4/13 - 6:04 PM 5114 74 2075 2767 314 2137 255 276
Qualification 24 Thu 4/13 - 7:02 PM 314 1243 3767 5530 66 2075 225 300
Qualification 31 Fri 4/14 - 9:31 AM 5114 314 5907 3357 3452 3656 308 296
Qualification 35 Fri 4/14 - 10:04 AM 4961 314 3641 3604 3539 2767 367 348
Qualification 47 Fri 4/14 - 11:46 AM 314 27 66 4961 4377 6097 345 318
Qualification 50 Fri 4/14 - 1:24 PM 4377 5144 5603 314 2771 3452 255 375
Qualification 54 Fri 4/14 - 1:59 PM 6020 5530 27 1189 2075 314 251 322
Qualification 67 Fri 4/14 - 4:04 PM 5530 314 2612 5204 3641 6344 275 345
Qualification 73 Fri 4/14 - 4:59 PM 141 1481 314 2771 5623 226 314 245
Qualification 79 Fri 4/14 - 5:47 PM 1481 3546 3604 314 5603 6020 255 266
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/15 - 9:17 AM 5907 314 27 503 2137 4970 337 275
Quarterfinal 5 5907 314 27 503 2137 4970 365 469
Tiebreaker 1 5907 314 27 503 2137 4970 263 446

FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Darwin Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 39 of 68
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Thu 4/27 - 9:10 AM 702 4391 229 1071 6481 314 256 255
Qualification 15 Thu 4/27 - 10:44 AM 537 6387 314 236 4814 6331 296 350
Qualification 26 Thu 4/27 - 12:07 PM 3274 314 5036 3719 610 6318 340 352
Qualification 35 Thu 4/27 - 2:58 PM 2648 868 3299 4151 2512 314 284 310
Qualification 47 Thu 4/27 - 4:42 PM 359 4028 5505 1305 314 3928 289 391
Qualification 63 Fri 4/28 - 9:31 AM 836 6460 4525 1660 314 48 305 297
Qualification 80 Fri 4/28 - 1:41 PM 314 5279 3157 5413 4284 5166 275 325
Qualification 91 Fri 4/28 - 3:08 PM 302 4325 1885 3299 314 1418 330 257
Qualification 99 Fri 4/28 - 4:12 PM 2370 5413 314 5123 2869 78 351 235
Qualification 104 Fri 4/28 - 4:56 PM 1155 3719 314 677 5891 6201 323 305
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 314 48 1305 78 4939 131 241 445
Quarterfinal 8 314 48 1305 78 4939 131 506 310
Tiebreaker 4 314 48 1305 78 4939 131 511 445
Semifinal 2 610 1114 359 1305 48 314 520 482
Semifinal 4 610 1114 359 1305 48 314 518 322

FIM District Kettering University Event #2

  March 8 to March 10, 2018


Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


FIM District Livonia Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2018


FIM District Forest Hills Event

  April 5 to April 7, 2018


Michigan State Championship - Dow Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


Michigan State Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Tesla Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIM District Kettering University Event #2

  March 7 to March 9, 2019


FIM District Lincoln Event

  March 21 to March 23, 2019


Michigan State Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


Michigan State Championship - Dow Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Curie Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIM District Kettering University Event #2

  March 5 to March 7, 2020


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 220
Rank: 35 of 451 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 314 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District - Kettering University Event #2 35
FIM District - Livonia Event 56
Michigan State Championship - Ford Division 129

If Team 314 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 73
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 48
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 97
Level 6 Highest Match Score 393
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 375
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 367
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Kettering Kickoff

  September 20 to September 21, 2019