Team Avatar Team 237 - Black Magic Robotics (2018)


2018 Robot: Pal V17
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: Siemon Company/United Technologies Corporation/Trumpf/Watertown Foundation&Watertown High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 27 (59%) 19 (41%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 11 4 (36%) 8 (73%) 0
Total 57 31 (54%) 27 (47%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NE District Waterbury Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 9 0 5 29
Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 32
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/10 - 11:07 AM 5142 6723 999 5856 237 1699 221 346
Qualification 7 Sat 3/10 - 11:49 AM 1099 999 237 3461 501 6723 383 142
Qualification 14 Sat 3/10 - 12:41 PM 237 3464 5142 3525 5129 4557 282 314
Qualification 18 Sat 3/10 - 2:17 PM 228 3182 3461 237 2170 4572 393 214
Qualification 24 Sat 3/10 - 3:04 PM 3314 4055 2170 176 1085 237 272 324
Qualification 28 Sat 3/10 - 3:35 PM 237 571 3182 230 4055 5142 300 496
Qualification 33 Sat 3/10 - 4:15 PM 5129 6723 237 176 571 230 230 536
Qualification 40 Sat 3/10 - 5:09 PM 3314 237 181 4572 1676 3464 465 125
Qualification 46 Sat 3/10 - 5:56 PM 501 7266 4055 237 3525 177 93 359
Qualification 53 Sun 3/11 - 10:05 AM 501 237 230 4097 1124 1099 383 299
Qualification 56 Sun 3/11 - 10:31 AM 3461 237 1676 230 3464 4557 393 466
Qualification 59 Sun 3/11 - 10:53 AM 999 236 2067 228 558 237 365 275
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/11 - 2:01 PM 176 230 5129 999 237 4055 443 304
Quarterfinal 5 176 230 5129 999 237 4055 433 331

NE District Pine Tree Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 14 10 5 48
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Fri 3/23 - 11:49 AM 58 4958 3609 6172 237 172 117 392
Qualification 12 Fri 3/23 - 12:26 PM 5122 237 6337 4055 3525 4906 304 349
Qualification 17 Fri 3/23 - 1:01 PM 237 4555 6161 3930 2370 4564 248 389
Qualification 21 Fri 3/23 - 2:27 PM 6337 4555 716 3451 5633 237 218 243
Qualification 28 Fri 3/23 - 3:15 PM 2523 5687 5506 6329 237 6153 310 226
Qualification 35 Fri 3/23 - 4:02 PM 237 58 3930 4473 2370 95 277 372
Qualification 41 Fri 3/23 - 4:45 PM 4925 4546 6337 1735 4041 237 75 444
Qualification 54 Fri 3/23 - 6:18 PM 237 5471 5506 172 4042 4555 305 230
Qualification 58 Fri 3/23 - 7:00 PM 133 1831 1735 716 2523 237 342 344
Qualification 63 Sat 3/24 - 9:37 AM 4546 237 2370 2648 1768 2523 357 153
Qualification 68 Sat 3/24 - 10:16 AM 95 5122 6172 5265 663 237 237 278
Qualification 80 Sat 3/24 - 11:41 AM 237 133 6224 5471 6172 348 411 115
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 95 237 716 2648 348 6172 385 240
Quarterfinal 8 95 237 716 2648 348 6172 409 276
Semifinal 2 6329 4564 4906 95 237 716 327 313
Semifinal 4 6329 4564 4906 95 237 716 380 0

New England District Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
42 12 30 0 84
Qualification Matches
Rank: 27 of 64
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Thu 4/12 - 1:09 PM 237 6328 2342 1699 1073 4909 364 272
Qualification 11 Thu 4/12 - 2:19 PM 3461 319 237 230 4905 1768 365 306
Qualification 28 Thu 4/12 - 4:09 PM 4557 4176 1729 88 237 125 325 352
Qualification 34 Thu 4/12 - 4:48 PM 237 558 195 5846 2168 1519 487 304
Qualification 52 Fri 4/13 - 9:36 AM 7153 3555 5000 4564 1699 237 293 458
Qualification 62 Fri 4/13 - 10:39 AM 1071 5422 3236 3930 237 78 335 311
Qualification 71 Fri 4/13 - 11:47 AM 5813 175 237 2067 138 5856 439 282
Qualification 78 Fri 4/13 - 1:42 PM 237 5000 4176 467 2170 2877 299 458
Qualification 92 Fri 4/13 - 3:12 PM 6329 6933 6201 177 1153 237 378 338
Qualification 98 Fri 4/13 - 3:55 PM 95 4564 3623 4909 237 5735 458 332
Qualification 115 Sat 4/14 - 9:43 AM 237 4041 663 1289 811 1100 341 383
Qualification 123 Sat 4/14 - 10:38 AM 7127 176 2370 5962 237 6201 427 323
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 230 175 237 88 5687 2877 362 306
Quarterfinal 6 230 175 237 88 5687 2877 439 242
Semifinal 1 319 195 5846 230 175 237 386 316
Semifinal 3 319 195 5846 230 175 237 424 198

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Daly Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 68
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 11   Thu 4/26 - 9:46 AM 3637 74 237 5517 4466 27 227 540
Qualification 20   Thu 4/26 - 10:44 AM 810 3683 74 7153 237 2706 248 486
Qualification 25   Thu 4/26 - 1:24 PM 1189 611 2877 4481 237 747 384 324
Qualification 37   Thu 4/26 - 2:46 PM 237 2512 346 4027 245 3171 353 319
Qualification 53   Fri 4/27 - 8:05 AM 329 1076 1468 4811 237 1024 418 440
Qualification 65   Fri 4/27 - 9:28 AM 6753 623 469 3539 237 5243 351 441
Qualification 70   Fri 4/27 - 10:00 AM 237 2767 1629 33 5148 1796 401 284
Qualification 87   Fri 4/27 - 2:08 PM 237 2708 5030 4539 188 3950 304 468
Qualification 99   Fri 4/27 - 3:27 PM 2729 2170 836 4027 369 237 229 432
Qualification 106   Fri 4/27 - 4:13 PM 4362 401 237 3534 5561 6964 434 211
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 7   2708 27 2767 1796 4855 237 418 284

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 161
Rank: 21 of 209 teams in the New England District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 237 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
NE District Waterbury Event 29
NE District Pine Tree Event 48
New England District Championship 84

If Team 237 is tied with any other New England teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 40
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 35
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 14
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 76
Level 6 Highest Match Score 487
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 465
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 458
Level 9 Random Sort ---

BattleCry 19

  May 18 to May 20, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 45 of 60
Record: 2 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 Sat 5/19 - 11:41 AM 237 2262 716 5846 467 157 304 357
Qualification 19 Sat 5/19 - 1:25 PM 1721 172 999 1073 237 6224 306 299
Qualification 27 Sat 5/19 - 2:26 PM 237 5494 7153 839 3236 5813 216 360
Qualification 33 Sat 5/19 - 3:04 PM 6333 166 2168 3314 237 4987 385 389
Qualification 45 Sat 5/19 - 4:30 PM 885 195 237 175 1474 138 436 282
Qualification 52 Sat 5/19 - 5:17 PM 694 126 2877 237 1058 501 442 298
Qualification 62 Sat 5/19 - 6:24 PM 4097 237 61 319 131 1058 103 412
Qualification 76 Sun 5/20 - 9:56 AM 5421 2084 4041 181 5943 237 378 345
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 5/20 - 2:46 PM 319 195 9985 2877 4909 237 434 285
Quarterfinal 5 319 195 9985 2877 4909 237 469 260