Team Avatar Team 342 - Burning Magnetos (2018)


2018 Robot: Burn-E
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: BOSCH/Robert Bosch, LLC/Dorchester County School District/SPAWAR/Dorchester County Council & Fort Dorchester High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 30 21 (70%) 9 (30%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 15 8 (53%) 7 (47%) 0
Total 45 29 (64%) 16 (36%) 0 (0%)

Team 342's 2018 Awards
Award Event
Regional Finalists Rocket City Regional
Wildcard
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Rocket City Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Kennedy Space Center Southeast Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


National Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2001


NASA KSC Southeast Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


Central Florida Regional

  March 20 to March 22, 2003


Palmetto Regional

  April 1 to April 3, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


Florida Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2005


Palmetto Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2005


The Championship Event

  April 21 to April 23, 2005


Florida Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2006


Palmetto Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2006


Florida Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


Palmetto Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2007


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Florida Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


Palmetto Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


Peachtree Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2009


Palmetto Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


Peachtree Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


Palmetto Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 16 to April 18, 2010


Palmetto Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


North Carolina Regional

  April 7 to April 9, 2011


Orlando Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2012


Palmetto Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2012


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Palmetto Regional

  February 27 to March 1, 2013


Orlando Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2013


Palmetto Regional

  February 26 to February 28, 2014


Smoky Mountains Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2014


Palmetto Regional

  February 25 to February 28, 2015


Virginia Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


Palmetto Regional

  February 24 to February 27, 2016


Smoky Mountains Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016


Palmetto Regional

  March 1 to March 4, 2017


Smoky Mountains Regional

  March 22 to March 25, 2017


Palmetto Regional

  February 28 to March 3, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 21 of 64
Record: 6 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Fri 3/2 - 9:43 AM 342 2815 4267 2393 263 4451 253 370
Qualification 18 Fri 3/2 - 11:52 AM 5317 1369 900 6366 7097 342 229 314
Qualification 24 Fri 3/2 - 1:10 PM 3489 281 7085 342 5472 5130 199 325
Qualification 34 Fri 3/2 - 2:31 PM 4013 4481 342 1287 4243 3490 394 80
Qualification 45 Fri 3/2 - 3:58 PM 6167 3641 4481 263 342 3651 305 319
Qualification 55 Fri 3/2 - 5:15 PM 3140 3824 1051 342 3410 5327 364 145
Qualification 69 Sat 3/3 - 3:59 AM 6222 4823 6626 2187 342 5317 87 402
Qualification 83 Sat 3/3 - 5:32 AM 4847 342 1758 1876 343 283 128 414
Qualification 90 Sat 3/3 - 6:25 AM 4075 6961 342 2614 6693 4074 378 195
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/3 - 8:33 AM 4451 1876 342 6366 1758 4481 412 172
Quarterfinal 5 4451 1876 342 6366 1758 4481 407 292
Semifinal 1 4451 1876 342 2614 5472 3140 283 337
Semifinal 3 4451 1876 342 2614 5472 3140 270 446

Rocket City Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 43
Record: 8 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Fri 3/16 - 9:19 AM 3319 547 3593 342 4306 4965 181 360
Qualification 9   Fri 3/16 - 10:25 AM 7026 4087 1369 3966 5005 342 481 173
Qualification 17   Fri 3/16 - 11:29 AM 4533 6366 6937 5058 342 5616 307 284
Qualification 23   Fri 3/16 - 1:21 PM 2815 342 7065 6366 5045 5721 370 222
Qualification 33   Fri 3/16 - 2:35 PM 5721 2556 342 4965 6107 3593 283 211
Qualification 37   Fri 3/16 - 3:06 PM 4740 7072 3843 342 2973 3792 203 407
Qualification 46   Fri 3/16 - 11:10 AM 6404 2468 342 4924 5858 5058 422 52
Qualification 56   Sat 3/17 - 9:02 AM 7111 3959 538 342 4451 3843 316 190
Qualification 62   Sat 3/17 - 9:42 AM 342 3593 5045 141 34 3139 407 161
Qualification 68   Sat 3/17 - 10:31 AM 5858 342 4533 7065 5058 5410 408 192
Qualification 72   Sat 3/17 - 11:02 AM 1369 342 3139 5616 3792 2815 417 333
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   342 3959 7072 3593 4740 6404 451 225
Quarterfinal 7   342 3959 7072 3593 4740 6404 406 222
Semifinal 2   342 3959 7072 141 4087 5410 397 246
Semifinal 4   342 3959 7072 141 4087 5410 346 359
Tiebreaker 2   342 3959 7072 141 4087 5410 394 314
Final 1   3792 2556 3844 342 3959 7072 186 365
Final 2   3792 2556 3844 342 3959 7072 424 251
Final 3   3792 2556 3844 342 3959 7072 377 236

Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 68
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10   Thu 4/19 - 9:46 AM 6800 6985 1414 2556 4192 342 349 294
Qualification 16   Thu 4/19 - 10:34 AM 6832 342 1410 4265 3753 1769 182 402
Qualification 33   Thu 4/19 - 2:33 PM 6902 343 5026 342 418 16 223 366
Qualification 38   Thu 4/19 - 3:09 PM 2811 175 4171 4911 932 342 257 457
Qualification 54   Fri 4/20 - 8:10 AM 3238 342 2415 3229 418 3145 321 317
Qualification 64   Fri 4/20 - 9:19 AM 342 2910 6502 1466 2152 3834 462 195
Qualification 69   Fri 4/20 - 9:54 AM 744 1421 4499 1622 1466 342 302 430
Qualification 85   Fri 4/20 - 11:47 AM 342 341 4501 4944 6838 5803 291 298
Qualification 94   Fri 4/20 - 2:50 PM 7123 6988 580 1477 342 5499 208 441
Qualification 108   Fri 4/20 - 4:27 PM 342 100 1690 6846 2429 1378 432 195
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 4/21 - 9:30 AM 4499 2910 4911 6502 6800 342 0 387
Quarterfinal 5   4499 2910 4911 6502 6800 342 387 268
Tiebreaker 1   4499 2910 4911 6502 342 3132 441 200

Palmetto Regional

  February 27 to March 2, 2019


Rocket City Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019


Palmetto Regional

  February 26 to February 29, 2020


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Zirconium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Neon Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Southern Appalachian Region Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


South Carolina Robotics Invitational & Workshops VIII

  October 20 to October 20, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 21
Record: 7 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 10/20 - 11:03 AM 281 9998 4935 4451 342 3489 47 351
Qualification 5 Sat 10/20 - 11:22 AM 4935 4451 5190 281 342 4083 261 301
Qualification 9 Sat 10/20 - 12:04 PM 9996 4935 342 283 3490 4451 301 195
Qualification 14 Sat 10/20 - 1:25 PM 3506 4795 4083 283 9998 342 188 291
Qualification 17 Sat 10/20 - 1:49 PM 5327 1553 342 2815 5190 9998 267 347
Qualification 19 Sat 10/20 - 2:05 PM 1553 3490 9998 342 9996 6366 133 353
Qualification 25 Sat 10/20 - 3:07 PM 9999 9997 3489 5190 342 4795 77 387
Qualification 28 Sat 10/20 - 3:31 PM 342 3490 3506 2815 281 283 370 41
Qualification 32 Sat 10/20 - 4:11 PM 342 2815 1225 3490 5190 9996 204 388
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 2 342 4795 281 3489 1225 3490 284 380
Semifinal 4 342 4795 6366 3489 5327 3490 341 195
Tiebreaker 2 6366 4795 342 3489 1225 3490 185 277

South Carolina Robotics Invitational and Workshops

  October 26 to October 26, 2019