Team Avatar Team 342 - Burning Magnetos (2018)

Fort Dorchester High


From: North Charleston, South Carolina, USA
Rookie Year: 2000
On The Web: http://www.first342.org

2018 Robot: Burn-E
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: BOSCH/Robert Bosch, LLC/Dorchester County School District/SPAWAR/Dorchester County Council & Fort Dorchester High


Please select a tab to view detail about Team 342's performance in the 2018 Season as well as detail of each event they attended.

This tab displays only official event's that Team 342 attended in 2018.
Team 342 had a record of 29-16-0 at their 3 official events(this includes a Qualification record of 21 - 9 - 0 and Playoff record of 8 - 7)

Palmetto Regional

  February 28 to March 3, 2018

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 21 of 64
Record: 6 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4
9:21A
- 342 - 2815 4267 -253-
2393 263 4451 370
Qualification 18
10:59A
5317 1369 900 229
6366 7097 - 342 - -314-
Qualification 24
11:41A
3489 281 7085 199
- 342 - 5472 5130 -325-
Qualification 34
1:51P
4013 4481 - 342 - -394-
1287 4243 3490 80
Qualification 45
3:08P
6167 3641 4481 305
263 - 342 - 3651 -319-
Qualification 55
4:18P
3140 3824 1051 364
- 342 - 3410 5327 -145-
Qualification 69
9:00A
6222 4823 6626 87
2187 - 342 - 5317 -402-
Qualification 83
10:38A
4847 - 342 - 1758 -128-
1876 343 283 414
Qualification 90
11:27A
4075 6961 - 342 - -378-
2614 6693 4074 195
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
1:30P
4451 1876 - 342 - -412-
6366 1758 4481 172
Quarterfinal 5
4451 1876 - 342 - -407-
6366 1758 4481 292
Semifinal 1
4451 1876 - 342 - -283-
2614 5472 3140 337
Semifinal 3
4451 1876 - 342 - -270-
2614 5472 3140 446


Rocket City Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2018

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 8 of 43
Record: 8 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2
9:17A
3319 547 3593 181
- 342 - 4306 4965 -360-
Qualification 9
10:21A
7026 4087 1369 481
3966 5005 - 342 - -173-
Qualification 17
11:32A
4533 6366 6937 307
5058 - 342 - 5616 -284-
Qualification 23
1:14P
2815 - 342 - 7065 -370-
6366 5045 5721 222
Qualification 33
2:24P
5721 2556 - 342 - -283-
4965 6107 3593 211
Qualification 37
2:52P
4740 7072 3843 203
- 342 - 2973 3792 -407-
Qualification 46
4:15P
6404 2468 - 342 - -422-
4924 5858 5058 52
Qualification 56
9:10A
7111 3959 538 316
- 342 - 4451 3843 -190-
Qualification 62
9:52A
- 342 - 3593 5045 -407-
141 34 3139 161
Qualification 68
10:34A
5858 - 342 - 4533 -408-
7065 5058 5410 192
Qualification 72
11:02A
1369 - 342 - 3139 -417-
5616 3792 2815 333
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 5 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
- 342 - 3959 7072 -451-
3593 4740 6404 225
Quarterfinal 7
- 342 - 3959 7072 -406-
3593 4740 6404 222
Semifinal 2
- 342 - 3959 7072 -397-
141 4087 5410 246
Semifinal 4
- 342 - 3959 7072 -346-
141 4087 5410 359
Tiebreaker 2
- 342 - 3959 7072 -394-
141 4087 5410 314
Final 1
3792 2556 3844 186
- 342 - 3959 7072 -365-
Final 2
3792 2556 3844 424
- 342 - 3959 7072 -251-
Final 3
3792 2556 3844 377
- 342 - 3959 7072 -236-


FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 14 of 68
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 10
9:33A
6800 6985 1414 349
2556 4192 - 342 - -294-
Qualification 16
10:15A
6832 - 342 - 1410 -182-
4265 3753 1769 402
Qualification 33
2:17P
6902 343 5026 223
- 342 - 418 16 -366-
Qualification 38
2:52P
2811 175 4171 257
4911 932 - 342 - -457-
Qualification 54
8:07A
3238 - 342 - 2415 -321-
3229 418 3145 317
Qualification 64
9:17A
- 342 - 2910 6502 -462-
1466 2152 3834 195
Qualification 69
9:52A
744 1421 4499 302
1622 1466 - 342 - -430-
Qualification 85
11:44A
- 342 - 341 4501 -291-
4944 6838 5803 298
Qualification 94
2:49P
7123 6988 580 208
1477 - 342 - 5499 -441-
Qualification 108
4:27P
- 342 - 100 1690 -432-
6846 2429 1378 195
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
9:30A
4499 2910 4911 0
6502 6800 - 342 - -387-
Quarterfinal 5
4499 2910 4911 387
6502 6800 - 342 - -268-
Tiebreaker 1
4499 2910 4911 441
6502 - 342 - 3132 -200-

Team 342's 2018 Awards
Award Event
Regional Finalists Rocket City Regional
Wildcard
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Rocket City Regional

Team 342 played at 2 events at which FIRST had official broadcasts. We have archive footage from 32 matches in which they appeared, at those 2 events available below.

Rocket City Regional
Qualification Match 2
Rocket City Regional
Qualification Match 9
Rocket City Regional
Qualification Match 17
Rocket City Regional
Qualification Match 23
Rocket City Regional
Qualification Match 33
Rocket City Regional
Qualification Match 37
Rocket City Regional
Qualification Match 46
Rocket City Regional
Qualification Match 56
Rocket City Regional
Qualification Match 62
Rocket City Regional
Qualification Match 68
Rocket City Regional
Qualification Match 72
Rocket City Regional
Playoff Match 3
Rocket City Regional
Playoff Match 7
Rocket City Regional
Playoff Match 14
Rocket City Regional
Playoff Match 16
Rocket City Regional
Playoff Match 18
Rocket City Regional
Playoff Match 19
Rocket City Regional
Playoff Match 20
Rocket City Regional
Playoff Match 21
FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision
Qualification Match 10
FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision
Qualification Match 16
FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision
Qualification Match 33
FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision
Qualification Match 38
FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision
Qualification Match 54
FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision
Qualification Match 64
FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision
Qualification Match 69
FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision
Qualification Match 85
FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision
Qualification Match 94
FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision
Qualification Match 108
FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision
Playoff Match 1
FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision
Playoff Match 5
FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision
Playoff Match 9

Palmetto Regional

  February 28 to March 3, 2018

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 21 of 64
Record: 6 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4
9:21A
- 342 - 2815 4267 -253-
2393 263 4451 370
Qualification 18
10:59A
5317 1369 900 229
6366 7097 - 342 - -314-
Qualification 24
11:41A
3489 281 7085 199
- 342 - 5472 5130 -325-
Qualification 34
1:51P
4013 4481 - 342 - -394-
1287 4243 3490 80
Qualification 45
3:08P
6167 3641 4481 305
263 - 342 - 3651 -319-
Qualification 55
4:18P
3140 3824 1051 364
- 342 - 3410 5327 -145-
Qualification 69
9:00A
6222 4823 6626 87
2187 - 342 - 5317 -402-
Qualification 83
10:38A
4847 - 342 - 1758 -128-
1876 343 283 414
Qualification 90
11:27A
4075 6961 - 342 - -378-
2614 6693 4074 195
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
1:30P
4451 1876 - 342 - -412-
6366 1758 4481 172
Quarterfinal 5
4451 1876 - 342 - -407-
6366 1758 4481 292
Semifinal 1
4451 1876 - 342 - -283-
2614 5472 3140 337
Semifinal 3
4451 1876 - 342 - -270-
2614 5472 3140 446

Rocket City Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2018

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 8 of 43
Record: 8 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2
9:17A
3319 547 3593 181
- 342 - 4306 4965 -360-
Qualification 9
10:21A
7026 4087 1369 481
3966 5005 - 342 - -173-
Qualification 17
11:32A
4533 6366 6937 307
5058 - 342 - 5616 -284-
Qualification 23
1:14P
2815 - 342 - 7065 -370-
6366 5045 5721 222
Qualification 33
2:24P
5721 2556 - 342 - -283-
4965 6107 3593 211
Qualification 37
2:52P
4740 7072 3843 203
- 342 - 2973 3792 -407-
Qualification 46
4:15P
6404 2468 - 342 - -422-
4924 5858 5058 52
Qualification 56
9:10A
7111 3959 538 316
- 342 - 4451 3843 -190-
Qualification 62
9:52A
- 342 - 3593 5045 -407-
141 34 3139 161
Qualification 68
10:34A
5858 - 342 - 4533 -408-
7065 5058 5410 192
Qualification 72
11:02A
1369 - 342 - 3139 -417-
5616 3792 2815 333
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 5 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
- 342 - 3959 7072 -451-
3593 4740 6404 225
Quarterfinal 7
- 342 - 3959 7072 -406-
3593 4740 6404 222
Semifinal 2
- 342 - 3959 7072 -397-
141 4087 5410 246
Semifinal 4
- 342 - 3959 7072 -346-
141 4087 5410 359
Tiebreaker 2
- 342 - 3959 7072 -394-
141 4087 5410 314
Final 1
3792 2556 3844 186
- 342 - 3959 7072 -365-
Final 2
3792 2556 3844 424
- 342 - 3959 7072 -251-
Final 3
3792 2556 3844 377
- 342 - 3959 7072 -236-

FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 14 of 68
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 10
9:33A
6800 6985 1414 349
2556 4192 - 342 - -294-
Qualification 16
10:15A
6832 - 342 - 1410 -182-
4265 3753 1769 402
Qualification 33
2:17P
6902 343 5026 223
- 342 - 418 16 -366-
Qualification 38
2:52P
2811 175 4171 257
4911 932 - 342 - -457-
Qualification 54
8:07A
3238 - 342 - 2415 -321-
3229 418 3145 317
Qualification 64
9:17A
- 342 - 2910 6502 -462-
1466 2152 3834 195
Qualification 69
9:52A
744 1421 4499 302
1622 1466 - 342 - -430-
Qualification 85
11:44A
- 342 - 341 4501 -291-
4944 6838 5803 298
Qualification 94
2:49P
7123 6988 580 208
1477 - 342 - 5499 -441-
Qualification 108
4:27P
- 342 - 100 1690 -432-
6846 2429 1378 195
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
9:30A
4499 2910 4911 0
6502 6800 - 342 - -387-
Quarterfinal 5
4499 2910 4911 387
6502 6800 - 342 - -268-
Tiebreaker 1
4499 2910 4911 441
6502 - 342 - 3132 -200-

South Carolina Robotics Invitational & Workshops VIII

  October 20 to October 20, 2018

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 4 of 21
Record: 7 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
10:28A
281 9998 4935 47
4451 - 342 - 3489 -351-
Qualification 5
10:46A
4935 4451 5190 261
281 - 342 - 4083 -301-
Qualification 9
11:22A
9996 4935 - 342 - -301-
283 3490 4451 195
Qualification 14
12:42P
3506 4795 4083 188
283 9998 - 342 - -291-
Qualification 17
1:09P
5327 1553 - 342 - -267-
2815 5190 9998 347
Qualification 19
1:27P
1553 3490 9998 133
- 342 - 9996 6366 -353-
Qualification 25
2:21P
9999 9997 3489 77
5190 - 342 - 4795 -387-
Qualification 28
2:48P
- 342 - 3490 3506 -370-
2815 281 283 41
Qualification 32
3:24P
- 342 - 2815 1225 -204-
3490 5190 9996 388
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Teams Score
Semifinal 2
- 342 - 4795 281 -284-
3489 1225 3490 380
Semifinal 4
- 342 - 4795 6366 -341-
3489 5327 3490 195
Tiebreaker 2
6366 4795 - 342 - -185-
3489 1225 3490 277
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.