Team Avatar Team 3176 - Purple Precision (2022)


2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Rolls-Royce Corporation / WaterJet Cutting of Indiana / United Technologies Corporation / Beckman Coulter & Brownsburg High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 21 (58%) 15 (42%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 11 5 (45%) 6 (55%) 0
Total 47 26 (55%) 21 (45%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIN District Columbus Event presented by Toyota

  March 18 to March 20, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 9 0 5 25
Qualification Matches
Rank: 20 of 30
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/19 - 11:20 AM 1720 3940 3176 71 7617 6721 76 16
Qualification 7 Sat 3/19 - 11:53 AM 3940 135 7617 3176 6721 6956 72 43
Qualification 11 Sat 3/19 - 12:23 PM 1018 7198 4926 1024 3176 7657 27 18
Qualification 20 Sat 3/19 - 2:40 PM 3176 4926 234 3940 1529 4485 46 57
Qualification 25 Sat 3/19 - 3:15 PM 7457 447 3176 6721 6498 2171 60 20
Qualification 29 Sat 3/19 - 3:46 PM 4926 7457 45 3176 8103 1741 75 37
Qualification 33 Sat 3/19 - 4:17 PM 7454 6721 7457 1018 3176 3559 75 54
Qualification 38 Sat 3/19 - 5:03 PM 5188 3176 2867 135 45 1024 48 53
Qualification 45 Sat 3/19 - 6:06 PM 71 4485 3176 1024 447 6956 39 78
Qualification 48 Sat 3/19 - 6:30 PM 1720 7454 8116 447 3176 3487 44 57
Qualification 51 Sun 3/20 - 9:47 AM 3176 1741 6498 8116 7198 7617 44 55
Qualification 60 Sun 3/20 - 10:53 AM 1529 8564 7657 7454 135 3176 31 45
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/20 - 1:20 PM 3940 7457 1741 3176 6498 3559 81 44
Quarterfinal 5 3940 7457 1741 3176 6498 3559 61 38

FIN District Tippecanoe Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 11 0 0 28
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 39
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 3/25 - 11:02 AM 461 5188 1646 829 3176 7657 52 94
Qualification 8 Fri 3/25 - 11:49 AM 2867 3176 71 8564 4926 461 47 68
Qualification 18 Fri 3/25 - 2:20 PM 1529 5010 2197 3176 4272 135 31 79
Qualification 23 Fri 3/25 - 2:59 PM 7477 234 8742 3176 2197 1646 40 60
Qualification 28 Fri 3/25 - 3:34 PM 234 5484 5402 8742 3176 3865 67 61
Qualification 36 Fri 3/25 - 4:50 PM 5484 3176 1018 4926 7617 6721 81 70
Qualification 43 Fri 3/25 - 5:43 PM 3494 868 3176 1501 1018 2867 55 59
Qualification 48 Fri 3/25 - 6:25 PM 6721 1529 3176 868 71 2171 59 37
Qualification 56 Fri 3/25 - 7:22 PM 292 3865 8103 3176 3147 4485 59 70
Qualification 60 Sat 3/26 - 9:34 AM 4982 2171 3176 7457 4272 292 48 113
Qualification 66 Sat 3/26 - 10:21 AM 7457 1741 829 3176 7477 7198 96 47
Qualification 74 Sat 3/26 - 11:24 AM 4926 292 3176 1555 7198 2197 111 52
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 4272 292 1741 3147 3176 868 81 75
Quarterfinal 8 4272 292 1741 3147 3176 868 82 77

FIRST Indiana State Championship

  April 14 to April 16, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
66 48 60 0 174
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 32
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 4/15 - 11:16 AM 292 1741 4982 829 3176 6956 51 83
Qualification 7   Fri 4/15 - 11:47 AM 3940 8116 5010 292 3487 3176 92 108
Qualification 13   Fri 4/15 - 12:33 PM 1024 829 7454 3176 1501 868 70 91
Qualification 18   Fri 4/15 - 2:22 PM 8116 3176 45 447 6956 7198 102 43
Qualification 23   Fri 4/15 - 3:06 PM 135 6956 3487 3176 4982 7198 52 93
Qualification 29   Fri 4/15 - 3:51 PM 1024 3147 3176 1741 829 5484 97 94
Qualification 34   Fri 4/15 - 4:25 PM 7457 447 3176 5484 1501 3487 122 72
Qualification 41   Fri 4/15 - 5:16 PM 6956 8564 6498 3176 1720 135 89 103
Qualification 46   Fri 4/15 - 5:53 PM 3487 3494 8742 5010 1018 3176 72 66
Qualification 49   Fri 4/15 - 6:14 PM 6498 3176 1741 461 292 8742 78 72
Qualification 54   Sat 4/16 - 9:58 AM 4272 3176 3940 234 8742 447 114 61
Qualification 62   Sat 4/16 - 10:56 AM 3176 8564 461 447 3147 1018 46 56
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 4/16 - 1:17 PM 7457 3176 3147 234 868 135 112 80
Quarterfinal 5   7457 3176 3147 234 868 135 118 70
Semifinal 1   7457 3176 3147 4272 5010 6498 126 79
Semifinal 3   7457 3176 3147 4272 5010 6498 116 95
Final 1   7457 3176 3147 829 4926 7617 0 66
Final 2   7457 3176 3147 829 4926 7617 90 72
Final 3   7457 3176 3147 829 4926 7617 109 109

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 227
Rank: 6 of 64 teams in the FIRST Indiana Robotics District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 3176 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIN District Columbus Event presented by Toyota 25
FIN District Tippecanoe Event 28
FIRST Indiana State Championship 174

If Team 3176 is tied with any other FIRST Indiana Robotics teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 68
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 48
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 94
Level 6 Highest Match Score 126
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 122
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 118
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 16 to July 17, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 48 of 48
Record: 2 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 7/16 - 10:57 AM 4265 3940 1732 3176 2363 27 113 104
Qualification 11 Sat 7/16 - 11:54 AM 1533 4143 3176 5712 4926 7457 118 124
Qualification 24 Sat 7/16 - 1:46 PM 3176 694 2338 5010 180 624 102 77
Qualification 32 Sat 7/16 - 2:49 PM 3176 5010 1730 234 4499 3538 91 140
Qualification 37 Sat 7/16 - 3:25 PM 234 3176 2614 67 587 3357 43 150
Qualification 47 Sat 7/16 - 4:38 PM 503 3175 2363 829 33 3176 115 104
Qualification 55 Sat 7/16 - 5:45 PM 2539 33 2767 3176 1706 4635 116 96
Qualification 60 Sat 7/16 - 6:22 PM 1720 5484 3176 2075 67 4099 85 144
Qualification 65 Sun 7/17 - 9:46 AM 2056 27 1023 118 3176 67 156 135
Qualification 75 Sun 7/17 - 11:10 AM 4028 1730 2468 3175 3176 3940 105 107
Playoff Matches