Team Avatar Team 829 - The Digital Goats (2022)


2022 Robot: Wazoo 2022
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: DoD Stem/Motorola Solutions/the Gene Haas Foundation/Bayer Fund/Waterjet Cutting of Indiana/Colors Inc&Walker Career Center

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 32 (70%) 14 (30%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 16 10 (63%) 5 (31%) 0
Total 62 42 (68%) 19 (31%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIN District Kokomo Event presented by AndyMark

  March 4 to March 6, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 12 10 0 38
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 32
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/5 - 11:36 AM 6956 7477 8742 5484 3559 829 17 47
Qualification 7 Sat 3/5 - 12:25 PM 7477 829 868 3559 7454 45 48 43
Qualification 16 Sat 3/5 - 2:56 PM 829 4982 1720 3865 2197 3147 12 18
Qualification 21 Sat 3/5 - 3:37 PM 3865 8116 829 1501 1024 3487 28 57
Qualification 27 Sat 3/5 - 4:30 PM 1501 3147 829 5402 7477 3494 55 35
Qualification 30 Sat 3/5 - 4:53 PM 447 829 3940 868 1555 1501 57 45
Qualification 37 Sat 3/5 - 6:04 PM 1024 829 5402 1720 5010 1646 48 41
Qualification 42 Sat 3/5 - 6:42 PM 2197 8232 5010 829 1555 3487 34 53
Qualification 45 Sat 3/5 - 7:10 PM 6498 1720 8116 829 292 8232 32 43
Qualification 52 Sun 3/6 - 9:53 AM 829 3936 3494 868 6498 3147 55 44
Qualification 58 Sun 3/6 - 11:07 AM 4272 3936 1555 45 8742 829 59 39
Qualification 61 Sun 3/6 - 11:28 AM 461 5402 3936 1747 829 2197 58 29
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 292 3487 1646 829 5484 6956 52 76
Quarterfinal 6 292 3487 1646 829 5484 6956 42 100
Semifinal 1 3940 4272 6498 829 5484 6956 91 42
Semifinal 3 3940 4272 6498 829 5484 6956 51 52
Semifinal Tiebreaker 1 3940 4272 6498 829 5484 6956 86 44

FIN District Tippecanoe Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 15 0 5 41
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 39
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 3/25 - 11:02 AM 461 5188 1646 829 3176 7657 52 94
Qualification 7 Fri 3/25 - 11:42 AM 234 292 3494 8103 829 3936 84 49
Qualification 17 Fri 3/25 - 2:12 PM 7198 1747 4982 829 234 1018 48 61
Qualification 21 Fri 3/25 - 2:45 PM 2171 7617 5484 3494 1747 829 69 73
Qualification 31 Fri 3/25 - 4:06 PM 6721 2867 868 4982 829 2197 29 46
Qualification 38 Fri 3/25 - 5:06 PM 829 7198 868 1555 3936 135 74 46
Qualification 44 Fri 3/25 - 5:51 PM 2171 829 1555 2197 4485 71 38 14
Qualification 50 Fri 3/25 - 6:40 PM 4272 7477 829 8103 8564 5402 81 41
Qualification 55 Fri 3/25 - 7:15 PM 4272 8742 7198 1529 4926 829 70 76
Qualification 61 Sat 3/26 - 9:41 AM 6721 829 3865 4926 3494 1555 63 42
Qualification 66 Sat 3/26 - 10:21 AM 7457 1741 829 3176 7477 7198 96 47
Qualification 76 Sat 3/26 - 11:38 AM 829 461 5402 1501 1529 4982 69 57
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 461 829 7657 7617 5010 3494 85 53
Quarterfinal 7 461 829 7657 7617 5010 3494 67 80
Quarterfinal Tiebreaker 3 461 829 7657 7617 5010 3494 70 83

FIRST Indiana State Championship

  April 14 to April 16, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
51 42 90 15 198
Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 32
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 4/15 - 11:16 AM 292 1741 4982 829 3176 6956 51 83
Qualification 10   Fri 4/15 - 12:12 PM 1024 234 4272 829 7198 3494 106 100
Qualification 13   Fri 4/15 - 12:33 PM 1024 829 7454 3176 1501 868 70 91
Qualification 20   Fri 4/15 - 2:46 PM 6498 461 829 7617 135 1501 103 84
Qualification 24   Fri 4/15 - 3:15 PM 868 4926 1018 829 5010 4272 71 76
Qualification 29   Fri 4/15 - 3:51 PM 1024 3147 3176 1741 829 5484 97 94
Qualification 37   Fri 4/15 - 4:49 PM 1018 829 4982 7198 1741 1720 83 54
Qualification 42   Fri 4/15 - 5:25 PM 447 45 829 7454 8742 5010 82 85
Qualification 48   Fri 4/15 - 6:08 PM 1720 8564 3147 829 3940 1501 64 125
Qualification 52   Sat 4/16 - 9:44 AM 8116 868 7198 8564 135 829 71 92
Qualification 55   Sat 4/16 - 10:04 AM 8116 5484 3487 868 7457 829 90 111
Qualification 63   Sat 4/16 - 11:11 AM 4926 829 292 3940 6956 1741 77 74
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3
Event Champions!


FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Hopper Division

  April 20 to April 23, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 43 of 75
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9   Thu 4/21 - 9:34 AM 829 1538 7848 302 525 3128 88 85
Qualification 24 Thu 4/21 - 5:54 PM 1807 2883 148 829 1111 6420 115 120
Qualification 34   Thu 4/21 - 2:01 PM 3478 6424 1706 6036 6998 829 130 82
Qualification 45   Thu 4/21 - 3:23 PM 2839 5216 2976 4911 829 7153 70 103
Qualification 58   Thu 4/21 - 4:58 PM 5505 829 2502 3794 2832 3512 105 76
Qualification 66   Fri 4/22 - 8:29 AM 829 4592 488 1339 624 2771 77 142
Qualification 87   Fri 4/22 - 10:57 AM 1678 4499 5806 2992 829 2252 154 93
Qualification 100   Fri 4/22 - 1:34 PM 8822 2135 7021 4213 201 829 87 86
Qualification 113   Fri 4/22 - 3:08 PM 829 7021 1156 494 2614 7153 56 119
Qualification 121   Fri 4/22 - 4:08 PM 5817 4063 829 1574 1625 7315 99 91
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 20 to April 23, 2022


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 277
Rank: 2 of 64 teams in the FIRST Indiana Robotics District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DCMPEventWinner)

Team 829 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIN District Kokomo Event presented by AndyMark 38
FIN District Tippecanoe Event 41
FIRST Indiana State Championship 198

If Team 829 is tied with any other FIRST Indiana Robotics teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 100
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 69
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 42
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 88
Level 6 Highest Match Score 125
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 114
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 111
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 16 to July 17, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 38 of 48
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Sat 7/16 - 11:23 AM 694 1024 234 2075 829 503 99 102
Qualification 12 Sat 7/16 - 12:01 PM 4499 2767 2468 5484 694 829 143 109
Qualification 20 Sat 7/16 - 12:58 PM 118 1023 33 4926 2614 829 170 102
Qualification 28 Sat 7/16 - 2:18 PM 829 2056 4143 4099 1732 1706 145 123
Qualification 38 Sat 7/16 - 3:32 PM 5010 829 27 4028 195 4635 114 145
Qualification 47 Sat 7/16 - 4:38 PM 503 3175 2363 829 33 3176 115 104
Qualification 56 Sat 7/16 - 5:53 PM 2338 234 829 4265 325 4926 95 100
Qualification 62 Sun 7/17 - 9:21 AM 7457 829 3357 3940 2539 5010 89 112
Qualification 67 Sun 7/17 - 10:02 AM 1533 624 1730 3538 1732 829 107 147
Qualification 73 Sun 7/17 - 10:55 AM 829 1720 67 5712 340 3538 97 137
Playoff Matches