Team 3176 - Purple Precision (2017)


2017 Robot: Chimera
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: Rolls-Royce Corporation/WaterJet Cutting of Indiana & Brownsburg High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 19 (41%) 27 (59%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 8 6 (75%) 2 (25%) 0
Total 54 25 (46%) 29 (54%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Boilermaker Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2010


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 16 to April 18, 2010


Boilermaker Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2011


Boilermaker Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2012


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Boilermaker Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 2013


Boilermaker Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2014


Queen City Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2014


IN District - Indianapolis Event

  February 27 to March 1, 2015


IN District - Purdue Event

  March 19 to March 21, 2015


Indiana FIRST District Championship

  April 2 to April 4, 2015


IN District - Tippecanoe Event

  March 11 to March 13, 2016


IN District - Walker Warren Event

  March 18 to March 20, 2016


Indiana State Championship

  April 14 to April 16, 2016


IN District - Tippecanoe Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 0 0 5 17
Qualification Matches
Rank: 20 of 38
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/4 - 1:44 PM 6498 292 5188 5010 1646 3176 95 50
Qualification 11 Sat 3/4 - 3:24 PM 3176 3947 4103 461 3865 4272 170 195
Qualification 16 Sat 3/4 - 4:16 PM 3176 461 5402 1024 4926 3487 195 103
Qualification 20 Sun 3/5 - 3:29 PM 6498 1024 3176 829 1529 234 99 262
Qualification 27 Sat 3/4 - 6:14 PM 6451 1646 447 2909 3176 234 235 90
Qualification 35 Sat 3/4 - 7:32 PM 868 829 3176 5944 4824 3947 289 145
Qualification 43 Sun 3/5 - 9:55 AM 4982 45 1747 5188 3176 3147 95 160
Qualification 48 Sun 3/5 - 10:45 AM 3180 4580 2171 3176 1741 292 155 237
Qualification 57 Sun 3/5 - 12:01 PM 3936 4272 1501 2171 3176 4926 235 215
Qualification 63 Sun 3/5 - 12:58 PM 234 3940 3559 3176 3936 4824 177 95
Qualification 66 Sun 3/5 - 1:46 PM 1501 461 4824 3940 6451 3176 243 118
Qualification 75 Sun 3/5 - 3:11 PM 4272 3176 141 868 6498 1018 346 255
Playoff Matches

IN District - Perry Meridian Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
6 0 0 5 11
Qualification Matches
Rank: 34 of 37
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/24 - 11:23 AM 1529 2197 4272 1741 3176 6451 230 225
Qualification 8 Fri 3/24 - 11:54 AM 5944 1024 5484 292 3176 1720 209 243
Qualification 16 Fri 3/24 - 2:00 PM 1018 1501 3176 3559 4485 3487 247 235
Qualification 23 Fri 3/24 - 3:36 PM 3947 5403 3176 234 1741 868 188 229
Qualification 26 Fri 3/24 - 4:00 PM 3176 3180 3487 1501 4103 71 207 304
Qualification 36 Fri 3/24 - 5:16 PM 6498 5188 4485 829 5944 3176 400 272
Qualification 41 Fri 3/24 - 5:51 PM 3947 5010 6721 5188 5402 3176 235 230
Qualification 44 Fri 3/24 - 6:13 PM 2867 3176 2197 3947 234 6012 260 240
Qualification 52 Fri 3/24 - 7:06 PM 3176 447 234 5010 1018 6451 250 308
Qualification 62 Sat 3/25 - 10:23 AM 292 6498 3494 3176 3940 6012 310 176
Qualification 66 Sat 3/25 - 10:58 AM 5403 45 4272 4103 3176 4926 189 305
Qualification 73 Sat 3/25 - 11:54 AM 5484 868 3176 447 829 135 235 305
Playoff Matches

Indiana State Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
42 15 90 15 162
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 32
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Fri 4/7 - 11:27 AM 3147 4485 3176 1501 4103 829 257 245
Qualification 11 Fri 4/7 - 12:29 PM 4272 829 3176 3940 447 6498 239 189
Qualification 15 Fri 4/7 - 1:56 PM 71 1024 3176 3865 4982 4103 355 206
Qualification 17 Fri 4/7 - 2:17 PM 4580 868 234 3865 3940 3176 435 285
Qualification 26 Fri 4/7 - 3:29 PM 3176 447 461 1747 1529 4580 205 308
Qualification 31 Fri 4/7 - 4:05 PM 5484 4485 1024 3176 292 6498 296 350
Qualification 36 Fri 4/7 - 4:43 PM 1018 3176 5188 71 1501 6451 351 285
Qualification 40 Fri 4/7 - 5:16 PM 292 461 868 1501 1741 3176 310 264
Qualification 48 Sat 4/8 - 9:43 AM 5188 3865 4580 1529 3176 4982 185 244
Qualification 50 Sat 4/8 - 10:03 AM 6451 3176 5484 3147 2197 461 215 265
Qualification 58 Sat 4/8 - 10:59 AM 4982 135 292 4926 3494 3176 260 256
Qualification 61 Sat 4/8 - 11:21 AM 5484 6721 1529 1720 3176 135 345 382
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 1747 868 1501 829 292 3176 222 451
Quarterfinal 6 1747 868 1501 829 292 3176 264 452
Semifinal 1 1529 6498 5188 829 292 3176 255 452
Semifinal 3 1529 6498 5188 829 292 3176 445 436
Tiebreaker 1 1529 6498 5188 829 292 3176 240 456
Final 1 3176 292 829 1741 1720 4926 446 377
Final 2 3176 292 829 1741 1720 4926 259 449
Final 3 3176 292 829 1741 1720 4926 450 239

FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 52 of 66
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Thu 4/27 - 8:53 AM 2574 6344 1730 1721 3176 1111 380 295
Qualification 12 Thu 4/27 - 10:10 AM 6451 70 6746 4464 6344 3176 314 218
Qualification 23 Thu 4/27 - 1:20 PM 3990 6317 3176 6401 2834 3044 245 280
Qualification 36 Thu 4/27 - 3:14 PM 4779 188 401 245 3176 5172 295 305
Qualification 55 Fri 4/28 - 9:05 AM 3176 4970 2337 1629 5243 865 350 370
Qualification 64 Fri 4/28 - 10:16 AM 3176 222 1730 5847 4926 2363 296 330
Qualification 71 Fri 4/28 - 11:11 AM 5709 3357 3176 3623 144 1058 340 401
Qualification 85 Fri 4/28 - 2:42 PM 2220 3176 2574 5172 648 3090 340 267
Qualification 99 Fri 4/28 - 4:37 PM 1075 930 3467 6334 3793 3176 360 283
Qualification 104 Fri 4/28 - 5:17 PM 1325 2137 4476 3176 217 5464 264 325
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


IN District St. Joseph Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018


IN District Tippecanoe Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2018


Indiana State Championship

  April 12 to April 14, 2018


IN District St. Joseph Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019


IN District Center Grove Event sponsored by Toyota

  March 28 to March 30, 2019


Indiana State Championship

  April 11 to April 13, 2019


IN District Bloomington Event

  March 6 to March 8, 2020


Palladium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Beryllium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


FIRST Indiana District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 190
Rank: 11 of 48 teams in the IndianaFIRST District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DCMPEventWinner)

Team 3176 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
IN District - Tippecanoe Event 17
IN District - Perry Meridian Event 11
Indiana State Championship 162

If Team 3176 is tied with any other IndianaFIRST teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 15
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 15
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 60
Level 6 Highest Match Score 456
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 452
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 452
Level 9 Random Sort ---