Team Avatar Team 6498 - Castle Robotics (2022)


2022 Robot: Hank the Hippo
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Toyota Motor Manufacturing Indiana/Alcoa/Matrix/Ciholas/Talley Eye Institue&Castle High School


This tab displays only official event's that Team 6498 attended in 2022.
Team 6498 had a record of 24-26-0 (W-L-T) at their 3 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 16 - 20 - 0 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 8 - 6)

FIN District Kokomo Event presented by AndyMark

  March 4 to March 6, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
9 1 30 0 40
Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 32
Record: 3 Wins, 9 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/5 - 11:06 AM 6498 461 4272 8116 1646 1555 60 8
Qualification 8 Sat 3/5 - 12:33 PM 3936 6498 3865 8742 5402 447 28 32
Qualification 15 Sat 3/5 - 2:48 PM 1555 1747 3559 1646 6498 1501 19 27
Qualification 22 Sat 3/5 - 3:50 PM 45 1720 4272 6498 3494 447 53 33
Qualification 26 Sat 3/5 - 4:21 PM 3940 2197 6498 1555 5010 6956 73 39
Qualification 32 Sat 3/5 - 5:12 PM 1024 8742 4982 5010 5402 6498 48 21
Qualification 35 Sat 3/5 - 5:44 PM 5484 4982 6498 4272 447 868 38 44
Qualification 38 Sat 3/5 - 6:10 PM 1747 45 3940 3487 6498 7454 67 52
Qualification 45 Sat 3/5 - 7:10 PM 6498 1720 8116 829 292 8232 32 43
Qualification 52 Sun 3/6 - 9:53 AM 829 3936 3494 868 6498 3147 55 44
Qualification 59 Sun 3/6 - 11:14 AM 3147 1720 292 6956 1024 6498 55 44
Qualification 64 Sun 3/6 - 11:51 AM 8116 1501 3940 6498 8232 45 81 47
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/6 - 1:47 PM 3940 4272 6498 8742 3147 868 64 23
Quarterfinal 5 3940 4272 6498 8742 3147 868 83 39
Semifinal 1 3940 4272 6498 829 5484 6956 91 42
Semifinal 3 3940 4272 6498 829 5484 6956 51 52
Semifinal Tiebreaker 1 3940 4272 6498 829 5484 6956 86 44
Final 1 3940 4272 6498 1501 1024 447 80 57
Final 2 3940 4272 6498 1501 1024 447 88 30

FIN District Columbus Event presented by Toyota

  March 18 to March 20, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 9 0 5 28
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 30
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/19 - 11:27 AM 1024 6498 7454 4926 3487 135 52 26
Qualification 10 Sat 3/19 - 12:15 PM 4485 234 447 1720 45 6498 51 65
Qualification 14 Sat 3/19 - 12:45 PM 6498 71 5188 7457 135 4485 12 52
Qualification 18 Sat 3/19 - 2:26 PM 6498 8116 7457 8103 8564 45 67 31
Qualification 25 Sat 3/19 - 3:15 PM 7457 447 3176 6721 6498 2171 60 20
Qualification 28 Sat 3/19 - 3:38 PM 6721 447 8564 3487 3940 6498 34 79
Qualification 34 Sat 3/19 - 4:31 PM 4485 45 8116 7657 135 6498 32 27
Qualification 37 Sat 3/19 - 4:55 PM 3940 8116 1018 6498 447 3559 55 50
Qualification 42 Sat 3/19 - 5:32 PM 6498 1018 1529 1741 1720 3487 27 32
Qualification 46 Sat 3/19 - 6:14 PM 1529 3559 1741 8103 6498 7198 29 56
Qualification 51 Sun 3/20 - 9:47 AM 3176 1741 6498 8116 7198 7617 44 55
Qualification 59 Sun 3/20 - 10:44 AM 2171 1720 1018 2867 6498 7617 45 50
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/20 - 1:20 PM 3940 7457 1741 3176 6498 3559 81 44
Quarterfinal 5 3940 7457 1741 3176 6498 3559 61 38

FIRST Indiana State Championship

  April 14 to April 16, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
42 12 30 15 99
Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 32
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Fri 4/15 - 10:59 AM 6498 8116 1720 1024 1018 461 56 98
Qualification 11   Fri 4/15 - 12:19 PM 1018 3487 6498 8564 5010 7617 46 75
Qualification 15   Fri 4/15 - 12:48 PM 3147 3494 6956 3940 6498 447 69 81
Qualification 20   Fri 4/15 - 2:46 PM 6498 461 829 7617 135 1501 103 84
Qualification 25   Fri 4/15 - 3:25 PM 8742 3940 1720 5484 6498 234 71 89
Qualification 28   Fri 4/15 - 3:44 PM 7457 5010 6956 4272 868 6498 98 90
Qualification 33   Fri 4/15 - 4:19 PM 5010 6498 4926 135 1024 8116 96 83
Qualification 41   Fri 4/15 - 5:16 PM 6956 8564 6498 3176 1720 135 89 103
Qualification 44   Fri 4/15 - 5:38 PM 1741 234 4926 7457 6498 135 71 105
Qualification 49   Fri 4/15 - 6:14 PM 6498 3176 1741 461 292 8742 78 72
Qualification 58   Sat 4/16 - 10:27 AM 6498 7454 4982 4926 8564 3940 72 104
Qualification 61   Sat 4/16 - 10:49 AM 3494 5484 868 7617 7198 6498 73 86
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   4272 5010 6498 1501 292 1720 83 98
Quarterfinal 6   4272 5010 6498 1501 292 1720 110 85
Quarterfinal Tiebreaker 2   4272 5010 6498 1501 292 1720 108 74
Semifinal 1   7457 3176 3147 4272 5010 6498 126 79
Semifinal 3   7457 3176 3147 4272 5010 6498 116 95

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIN District Kokomo Event presented by AndyMark

  March 4 to March 6, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
9 1 30 0 40
Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 32
Record: 3 Wins, 9 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/5 - 11:06 AM 6498 461 4272 8116 1646 1555 60 8
Qualification 8 Sat 3/5 - 12:33 PM 3936 6498 3865 8742 5402 447 28 32
Qualification 15 Sat 3/5 - 2:48 PM 1555 1747 3559 1646 6498 1501 19 27
Qualification 22 Sat 3/5 - 3:50 PM 45 1720 4272 6498 3494 447 53 33
Qualification 26 Sat 3/5 - 4:21 PM 3940 2197 6498 1555 5010 6956 73 39
Qualification 32 Sat 3/5 - 5:12 PM 1024 8742 4982 5010 5402 6498 48 21
Qualification 35 Sat 3/5 - 5:44 PM 5484 4982 6498 4272 447 868 38 44
Qualification 38 Sat 3/5 - 6:10 PM 1747 45 3940 3487 6498 7454 67 52
Qualification 45 Sat 3/5 - 7:10 PM 6498 1720 8116 829 292 8232 32 43
Qualification 52 Sun 3/6 - 9:53 AM 829 3936 3494 868 6498 3147 55 44
Qualification 59 Sun 3/6 - 11:14 AM 3147 1720 292 6956 1024 6498 55 44
Qualification 64 Sun 3/6 - 11:51 AM 8116 1501 3940 6498 8232 45 81 47
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/6 - 1:47 PM 3940 4272 6498 8742 3147 868 64 23
Quarterfinal 5 3940 4272 6498 8742 3147 868 83 39
Semifinal 1 3940 4272 6498 829 5484 6956 91 42
Semifinal 3 3940 4272 6498 829 5484 6956 51 52
Semifinal Tiebreaker 1 3940 4272 6498 829 5484 6956 86 44
Final 1 3940 4272 6498 1501 1024 447 80 57
Final 2 3940 4272 6498 1501 1024 447 88 30

FIN District Columbus Event presented by Toyota

  March 18 to March 20, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 9 0 5 28
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 30
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/19 - 11:27 AM 1024 6498 7454 4926 3487 135 52 26
Qualification 10 Sat 3/19 - 12:15 PM 4485 234 447 1720 45 6498 51 65
Qualification 14 Sat 3/19 - 12:45 PM 6498 71 5188 7457 135 4485 12 52
Qualification 18 Sat 3/19 - 2:26 PM 6498 8116 7457 8103 8564 45 67 31
Qualification 25 Sat 3/19 - 3:15 PM 7457 447 3176 6721 6498 2171 60 20
Qualification 28 Sat 3/19 - 3:38 PM 6721 447 8564 3487 3940 6498 34 79
Qualification 34 Sat 3/19 - 4:31 PM 4485 45 8116 7657 135 6498 32 27
Qualification 37 Sat 3/19 - 4:55 PM 3940 8116 1018 6498 447 3559 55 50
Qualification 42 Sat 3/19 - 5:32 PM 6498 1018 1529 1741 1720 3487 27 32
Qualification 46 Sat 3/19 - 6:14 PM 1529 3559 1741 8103 6498 7198 29 56
Qualification 51 Sun 3/20 - 9:47 AM 3176 1741 6498 8116 7198 7617 44 55
Qualification 59 Sun 3/20 - 10:44 AM 2171 1720 1018 2867 6498 7617 45 50
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/20 - 1:20 PM 3940 7457 1741 3176 6498 3559 81 44
Quarterfinal 5 3940 7457 1741 3176 6498 3559 61 38

FIRST Indiana State Championship

  April 14 to April 16, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
42 12 30 15 99
Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 32
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Fri 4/15 - 10:59 AM 6498 8116 1720 1024 1018 461 56 98
Qualification 11   Fri 4/15 - 12:19 PM 1018 3487 6498 8564 5010 7617 46 75
Qualification 15   Fri 4/15 - 12:48 PM 3147 3494 6956 3940 6498 447 69 81
Qualification 20   Fri 4/15 - 2:46 PM 6498 461 829 7617 135 1501 103 84
Qualification 25   Fri 4/15 - 3:25 PM 8742 3940 1720 5484 6498 234 71 89
Qualification 28   Fri 4/15 - 3:44 PM 7457 5010 6956 4272 868 6498 98 90
Qualification 33   Fri 4/15 - 4:19 PM 5010 6498 4926 135 1024 8116 96 83
Qualification 41   Fri 4/15 - 5:16 PM 6956 8564 6498 3176 1720 135 89 103
Qualification 44   Fri 4/15 - 5:38 PM 1741 234 4926 7457 6498 135 71 105
Qualification 49   Fri 4/15 - 6:14 PM 6498 3176 1741 461 292 8742 78 72
Qualification 58   Sat 4/16 - 10:27 AM 6498 7454 4982 4926 8564 3940 72 104
Qualification 61   Sat 4/16 - 10:49 AM 3494 5484 868 7617 7198 6498 73 86
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   4272 5010 6498 1501 292 1720 83 98
Quarterfinal 6   4272 5010 6498 1501 292 1720 110 85
Quarterfinal Tiebreaker 2   4272 5010 6498 1501 292 1720 108 74
Semifinal 1   7457 3176 3147 4272 5010 6498 126 79
Semifinal 3   7457 3176 3147 4272 5010 6498 116 95

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 167
Rank: 15 of 51 teams in the FIRST Indiana Robotics District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 6498 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIN District Kokomo Event presented by AndyMark 40
FIN District Columbus Event presented by Toyota 28
FIRST Indiana State Championship 99

If Team 6498 is tied with any other FIRST Indiana Robotics teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 22
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 12
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 65
Level 6 Highest Match Score 110
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 108
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 105
Level 9 Random Sort ---