Team 3176 - Purple Precision (2019)


2019 Robot: Rocky
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Rolls-Royce Corporation/WaterJet Cutting of Indiana/United Technologies Corporation/Beckman Coulter&Brownsburg High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 20 (56%) 16 (44%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 14 6 (43%) 8 (57%) 0
Total 50 26 (52%) 24 (48%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Boilermaker Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2010


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 16 to April 18, 2010


Boilermaker Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2011


Boilermaker Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2012


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Boilermaker Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 2013


Boilermaker Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2014


Queen City Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2014


IN District - Indianapolis Event

  February 27 to March 1, 2015


IN District - Purdue Event

  March 19 to March 21, 2015


Indiana FIRST District Championship

  April 2 to April 4, 2015


IN District - Tippecanoe Event

  March 11 to March 13, 2016


IN District - Walker Warren Event

  March 18 to March 20, 2016


Indiana State Championship

  April 14 to April 16, 2016


IN District - Tippecanoe Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2017


IN District - Perry Meridian Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2017


Indiana State Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


IN District St. Joseph Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018


IN District Tippecanoe Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2018


Indiana State Championship

  April 12 to April 14, 2018


IN District St. Joseph Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 12 10 5 46
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 42
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/9 - 11:22 AM 1501 135 3176 4103 7502 234 60 42
Qualification 12 Sat 3/9 - 1:13 PM 1529 3176 3947 3865 2197 45 36 23
Qualification 18 Sat 3/9 - 2:33 PM 1646 3176 1024 1741 4580 7454 45 34
Qualification 25 Sat 3/9 - 3:36 PM 4982 2909 5484 71 3176 3936 38 67
Qualification 35 Sat 3/9 - 4:57 PM 7454 3147 3176 2867 7198 7695 37 47
Qualification 38 Sat 3/9 - 5:18 PM 6721 1646 3940 3176 2867 234 49 60
Qualification 49 Sat 3/9 - 6:49 PM 7657 6498 7198 3180 1741 3176 28 50
Qualification 54 Sat 3/9 - 7:29 PM 829 3936 2171 3176 1018 6498 42 44
Qualification 60 Sat 3/9 - 8:12 PM 6498 1024 1555 6956 3176 4103 40 54
Qualification 66 Sun 3/10 - 10:15 AM 3176 1555 2171 7454 1501 3559 49 69
Qualification 72 Sun 3/10 - 10:58 AM 3865 292 3176 7198 7477 461 59 57
Qualification 80 Sun 3/10 - 12:02 PM 3176 5484 4272 3180 6956 3936 77 36
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 4272 71 1529 1024 3176 6498 85 61
Quarterfinal 6 4272 71 1529 1024 3176 6498 44 57
Tiebreaker 2 4272 71 1529 1024 3176 6498 50 67
Semifinal 1 1501 234 7502 1024 3176 6498 69 65
Semifinal 3 1501 234 7502 1024 3176 6498 75 66

IN District Center Grove Event sponsored by Toyota

  March 28 to March 30, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 11 10 5 42
Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 35
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/29 - 11:16 AM 3176 7502 292 3947 6721 5944 18 45
Qualification 12 Fri 3/29 - 12:54 PM 3947 5403 5188 3487 1741 3176 65 59
Qualification 15 Fri 3/29 - 2:23 PM 5402 447 3559 1018 3176 5010 67 61
Qualification 23 Fri 3/29 - 3:27 PM 4926 1747 3487 3176 4485 868 66 77
Qualification 27 Fri 3/29 - 3:56 PM 3176 1555 3494 1018 3180 5484 52 71
Qualification 33 Fri 3/29 - 4:43 PM 2867 5188 1555 7617 3176 5403 54 63
Qualification 36 Fri 3/29 - 5:05 PM 1024 3176 1529 7695 3487 2867 67 57
Qualification 45 Fri 3/29 - 6:18 PM 6721 234 3176 292 5010 3494 72 37
Qualification 50 Fri 3/29 - 6:53 PM 1501 868 4580 7457 5188 3176 51 73
Qualification 53 Sat 3/30 - 9:50 AM 234 3180 1024 6451 2867 3176 65 50
Qualification 62 Sat 3/30 - 11:04 AM 4008 3176 3947 5484 4580 7457 29 63
Qualification 68 Sat 3/30 - 11:52 AM 829 6451 4008 3176 1747 1501 81 94
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 1501 234 5402 4926 3176 3559 79 54
Quarterfinal 8 1501 234 5402 4926 3176 3559 66 66
Tiebreaker 4 1501 234 5402 4926 3176 3559 68 78
Semifinal 2 1747 829 5188 4926 3176 3559 62 74
Semifinal 4 1747 829 5188 4926 3176 3559 86 65
Tiebreaker 2 1747 829 5188 4926 3176 3559 83 63

Indiana State Championship

  April 11 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
27 21 0 15 63
Qualification Matches
Rank: 26 of 32
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 4/12 - 11:15 AM 3176 6498 5188 1720 868 7454 56 73
Qualification 11 Fri 4/12 - 12:24 PM 1501 5010 1741 3559 3176 3947 94 62
Qualification 16 Fri 4/12 - 2:17 PM 2197 5484 1024 3176 234 3940 62 79
Qualification 19 Fri 4/12 - 2:42 PM 3176 1501 1018 71 2197 6956 82 62
Qualification 22 Fri 4/12 - 3:04 PM 1720 3494 3176 5484 135 71 77 83
Qualification 28 Fri 4/12 - 3:48 PM 3494 829 461 1024 4103 3176 93 70
Qualification 35 Fri 4/12 - 4:47 PM 7457 4272 6956 3176 2867 135 96 75
Qualification 43 Fri 4/12 - 5:56 PM 1741 3176 1747 829 4103 71 66 72
Qualification 48 Sat 4/13 - 9:56 AM 5010 2197 3176 6498 1741 829 78 73
Qualification 52 Sat 4/13 - 10:27 AM 829 7457 3176 1747 7502 234 78 68
Qualification 59 Sat 4/13 - 11:28 AM 461 3176 7502 1747 4926 1720 61 89
Qualification 61 Sat 4/13 - 11:43 AM 461 1646 3940 3494 3176 4926 84 51
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1747 1720 4926 4103 7457 3176 65 82
Quarterfinal 7 1747 1720 4926 4103 7457 3176 63 61
Tiebreaker 3 1747 1720 4926 4103 7457 3176 76 63

IN District Bloomington Event

  March 6 to March 8, 2020


Palladium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Beryllium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


FIRST Indiana District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 151
Rank: 18 of 57 teams in the Indiana FIRST District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 3176 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
IN District St. Joseph Event 46
IN District Center Grove Event sponsored by Toyota 42
Indiana State Championship 63

If Team 3176 is tied with any other Indiana FIRST teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 44
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 21
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 62
Level 6 Highest Match Score 94
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 82
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 82
Level 9 Random Sort ---