Team 8789 - The Lost Sockets (2022)

Lord Dorchester Secondary School


From: Dorchester, Ontario, Canada
District: Ontario
Rookie Year: 2022

2022 Robot: Gary the Snail
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: North Dorchester Optimists/Thames Valley District School Board/Walmart East London/Municipality of Thames Centre/Dorchester Petro Canada&Lord Dorchester Secondary School


This tab displays only official event's that Team 8789 attended in 2022.
Team 8789 had a record of 13-19-0 (W-L-T) at their 3 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 13 - 17 - 0 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 0 - 2)

ONT District University of Waterloo Event Day 1

  March 25 to March 25, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
10 0 0 5 15
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 18
Record: 3 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/25 - 9:45 AM 2386 8789 4069 2609 610 6331 19 47
Qualification 5 Fri 3/25 - 10:23 AM 8789 5024 4903 6162 8089 6323 33 15
Qualification 8 Fri 3/25 - 10:54 AM 610 8729 8789 4069 771 4678 39 64
Qualification 12 Fri 3/25 - 11:25 AM 4476 8789 6331 7520 3683 2609 56 53
Qualification 15 Fri 3/25 - 11:48 AM 4069 5024 1325 8789 8089 7520 42 16
Qualification 18 Fri 3/25 - 1:48 PM 4069 3683 6162 8789 6323 2609 49 39
Qualification 20 Fri 3/25 - 2:05 PM 4903 8729 3683 6162 6331 8789 49 20
Qualification 24 Fri 3/25 - 2:53 PM 4476 4903 6323 4678 1325 8789 70 74
Qualification 26 Fri 3/25 - 3:10 PM 4903 8789 771 2386 7520 4678 34 36
Playoff Matches

ONT District Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event Day 2

  April 2 to April 2, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
9 0 0 8 17
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 16
Record: 3 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 4/2 - 9:43 AM 5032 6331 3683 6875 4907 8789 48 52
Qualification 4 Sat 4/2 - 10:17 AM 5406 5032 6162 8789 6331 1325 75 47
Qualification 8 Sat 4/2 - 11:24 AM 4903 3683 8789 4678 5406 4617 89 94
Qualification 11 Sat 4/2 - 1:36 PM 1325 8789 5036 4617 5024 6331 57 26
Qualification 14 Sat 4/2 - 2:13 PM 8789 5032 4617 4678 4907 772 45 114
Qualification 15 Sat 4/2 - 2:26 PM 3739 6875 1325 6162 4678 8789 40 67
Qualification 18 Sat 4/2 - 2:57 PM 6875 8789 6331 5024 4903 772 27 74
Qualification 21 Sat 4/2 - 3:34 PM 8789 3739 772 4907 5406 5036 65 67
Qualification 23 Sat 4/2 - 4:00 PM 5406 8789 5024 5032 4907 4903 34 98
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Backup of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 4 4907 5406 5036 1325 772 8789 96 76

FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
36 0 0 0 36
Qualification Matches
Rank: 37 of 67
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Thu 4/14 - 1:34 PM 8731 4069 8789 2198 5406 1114 43 120
Qualification 12 Thu 4/14 - 2:37 PM 4617 914 4917 8789 1334 3683 52 56
Qualification 33 Thu 4/14 - 4:42 PM 4476 7659 8789 772 8884 1241 81 79
Qualification 43 Thu 4/14 - 5:48 PM 2706 4678 781 1241 8789 6135 88 74
Qualification 54 Fri 4/15 - 10:19 AM 7757 8089 1325 8789 4917 3543 53 57
Qualification 63 Fri 4/15 - 11:09 AM 8789 6875 914 5409 1360 4946 56 119
Qualification 71 Fri 4/15 - 12:03 PM 2609 6864 4015 8884 8789 5032 64 85
Qualification 80 Fri 4/15 - 1:37 PM 8789 8729 610 7520 4343 2056 62 98
Qualification 92 Fri 4/15 - 2:51 PM 6875 4951 3739 8089 8789 2056 49 102
Qualification 102 Fri 4/15 - 3:50 PM 8850 5036 6397 772 3739 8789 24 54
Qualification 118 Fri 4/15 - 5:23 PM 771 4907 7480 1325 8765 8789 85 65
Qualification 127 Sat 4/16 - 10:01 AM 5024 8789 2386 6978 1374 5672 55 34
Playoff Matches

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

ONT District University of Waterloo Event Day 1

  March 25 to March 25, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
10 0 0 5 15
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 18
Record: 3 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/25 - 9:45 AM 2386 8789 4069 2609 610 6331 19 47
Qualification 5 Fri 3/25 - 10:23 AM 8789 5024 4903 6162 8089 6323 33 15
Qualification 8 Fri 3/25 - 10:54 AM 610 8729 8789 4069 771 4678 39 64
Qualification 12 Fri 3/25 - 11:25 AM 4476 8789 6331 7520 3683 2609 56 53
Qualification 15 Fri 3/25 - 11:48 AM 4069 5024 1325 8789 8089 7520 42 16
Qualification 18 Fri 3/25 - 1:48 PM 4069 3683 6162 8789 6323 2609 49 39
Qualification 20 Fri 3/25 - 2:05 PM 4903 8729 3683 6162 6331 8789 49 20
Qualification 24 Fri 3/25 - 2:53 PM 4476 4903 6323 4678 1325 8789 70 74
Qualification 26 Fri 3/25 - 3:10 PM 4903 8789 771 2386 7520 4678 34 36
Playoff Matches

ONT District Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event Day 2

  April 2 to April 2, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
9 0 0 8 17
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 16
Record: 3 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 4/2 - 9:43 AM 5032 6331 3683 6875 4907 8789 48 52
Qualification 4 Sat 4/2 - 10:17 AM 5406 5032 6162 8789 6331 1325 75 47
Qualification 8 Sat 4/2 - 11:24 AM 4903 3683 8789 4678 5406 4617 89 94
Qualification 11 Sat 4/2 - 1:36 PM 1325 8789 5036 4617 5024 6331 57 26
Qualification 14 Sat 4/2 - 2:13 PM 8789 5032 4617 4678 4907 772 45 114
Qualification 15 Sat 4/2 - 2:26 PM 3739 6875 1325 6162 4678 8789 40 67
Qualification 18 Sat 4/2 - 2:57 PM 6875 8789 6331 5024 4903 772 27 74
Qualification 21 Sat 4/2 - 3:34 PM 8789 3739 772 4907 5406 5036 65 67
Qualification 23 Sat 4/2 - 4:00 PM 5406 8789 5024 5032 4907 4903 34 98
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Backup of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 4 4907 5406 5036 1325 772 8789 96 76

FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
36 0 0 0 36
Qualification Matches
Rank: 37 of 67
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Thu 4/14 - 1:34 PM 8731 4069 8789 2198 5406 1114 43 120
Qualification 12 Thu 4/14 - 2:37 PM 4617 914 4917 8789 1334 3683 52 56
Qualification 33 Thu 4/14 - 4:42 PM 4476 7659 8789 772 8884 1241 81 79
Qualification 43 Thu 4/14 - 5:48 PM 2706 4678 781 1241 8789 6135 88 74
Qualification 54 Fri 4/15 - 10:19 AM 7757 8089 1325 8789 4917 3543 53 57
Qualification 63 Fri 4/15 - 11:09 AM 8789 6875 914 5409 1360 4946 56 119
Qualification 71 Fri 4/15 - 12:03 PM 2609 6864 4015 8884 8789 5032 64 85
Qualification 80 Fri 4/15 - 1:37 PM 8789 8729 610 7520 4343 2056 62 98
Qualification 92 Fri 4/15 - 2:51 PM 6875 4951 3739 8089 8789 2056 49 102
Qualification 102 Fri 4/15 - 3:50 PM 8850 5036 6397 772 3739 8789 24 54
Qualification 118 Fri 4/15 - 5:23 PM 771 4907 7480 1325 8765 8789 85 65
Qualification 127 Sat 4/16 - 10:01 AM 5024 8789 2386 6978 1374 5672 55 34
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 78
Rank: 44 of 77 teams in the Ontario District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 8789 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
ONT District University of Waterloo Event Day 1 15
ONT District Windsor Essex Great Lakes Event Day 2 17
FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship 36
Team Age 10

If Team 8789 is tied with any other Ontario teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 0
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 0
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 55
Level 6 Highest Match Score 102
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 89
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 85
Level 9 Random Sort ---