Team 118 - Robonauts (2016)

From: League City, Texas, USA
Sponsors: NASA-JSC & Clear Creek H S

Rookie Year: 1997
On The Web: http://www.robonauts.org
2016 Robot: Arsenal

View this Team on FIRST Inspires

2016 Awards

Award Event
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Rocket City Regional
Creativity Award sponsored by Xerox Rocket City Regional
FIRST Dean's List Award
     (Presented to Jessa Westheimer)
FIRST Championship
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Greater Toronto East Regional
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi Greater Toronto East Regional
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to Jessa Westheimer)
Lone Star Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Lone Star Regional
Woodie Flowers Finalist Award
     (Presented to Mason Markee)
Lone Star Regional
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors Lone Star Regional

Event Attendance and Performance


Indiana Robotics Invitational (July 15 to July 16, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 2 of 69
Record: 8 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 1 (A)
10:30A
1675 67 118 149
2468 4967 245 100
Qualification 16 (B)
12:16P
503 118 179 195
494 1023 868 135
Qualification 35 (D)
2:31P
3641 233 234 137
118 2502 1058 162
Qualification 46 (A)
3:49P
225 118 1806 225
1529 133 2052 154
Qualification 56 (B)
5:00P
217 45 118 162
1720 1257 1241 126
Qualification 66 (B)
6:11P
2590 118 16 185
1675 330 3824 132
Qualification 74 (C)
8:30A
1257 71 118 158
1114 16 33 175
Qualification 92 (A)
10:38A
1024 20 4039 110
3130 118 1619 132
Qualification 97 (A)
11:14A
3314 2614 3481 125
2056 118 4587 205

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1 (C)
1:30P
118 2056 33 250
16 2771 1023 130
Quarterfinal 5 (D)
118 2056 33 250
2771 16 1024 177
Semifinal 1 (A)
118 2056 33 255
1619 1241 133 245
Semifinal 3 (A)
118 2056 33 260
1619 1241 133 185
Final 1 (B)
118 2056 33 250
195 1114 225 237
Final 2 (B)
118 2056 33 240
195 1114 225 202

FIRST Championship (April 27 to April 30, 2016)

Qualification Matches

Team 118 did not participate in, or there were not, Qualification Matches at this Event

Playoff Matches

Team 118 did not appear in any Playoff Matches at this Event

FIRST Championship - Newton Subdivision (April 27 to April 30, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 11 of 75
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 7 (A)
9:12A
708 2035 118 112
5450 2614 6220 77
Qualification 20 (B)
10:46A
1477 16 4276 99
5039 5274 118 100
Qualification 27 (C)
11:38A
3309 5172 118 210
188 5124 2102 74
Qualification 39 (D)
3:05P
3574 1418 118 115
3961 4744 3481 69
Qualification 51 (A)
4:32P
1676 217 3620 149
3314 118 5817 140
Qualification 63 (B)
8:59A
1700 3360 118 117
229 5851 5900 79
Qualification 78 (C)
10:47A
1143 1311 1640 71
118 1296 5832 136
Qualification 100 (A)
3:26P
5885 1519 254 140
118 122 4122 139
Qualification 110 (B)
4:39P
1241 4561 4613 120
118 3961 5499 125
Qualification 125 (C)
6:27P
118 5914 5900 101
4678 2081 2147 130

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 2

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3 (D)
118 1519 3309 190
3476 4678 217 260
Quarterfinal 7 (A)
118 1519 1676 177
3476 4678 217 220

Lone Star Regional (April 6 to April 9, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 1 of 66
Record: 7 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5 (C)
9:28A
118 233 5503 72
231 5414 3335 92
Qualification 14 (D)
10:34A
3999 2582 3103 77
3345 4639 118 110
Qualification 31 (A)
1:52P
2080 118 4641 129
1477 1255 3728 70
Qualification 39 (B)
2:48P
6196 4355 4587 77
118 6095 6133 105
Qualification 55 (C)
4:46P
2352 118 5923 150
6180 3240 5503 42
Qualification 63 (D)
5:42P
5908 1642 2158 74
5070 4295 118 113
Qualification 73 (A)
10:03A
5431 624 3991 91
3847 118 3741 131
Qualification 79 (B)
10:48A
2897 2950 118 118
6111 1421 5566 66

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1 (C)
1:30P
4587 118 3735 212
2881 3743 3999 80
Quarterfinal 5 (D)
4587 118 3735 207
2881 3743 3999 111
Semifinal 1 (A)
4587 118 3735 187
3847 2158 2352 154
Semifinal 3 (A)
4587 118 3735 182
3847 2158 2352 95
Final 1 (B)
4587 118 3735 200
5431 233 57 117
Final 2 (B)
4587 118 3735 170
5431 233 57 119

Rocket City Regional (March 23 to March 26, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 2 of 51
Record: 9 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 8 (C)
9:52A
118 5045 16 125
3959 1539 442 67
Qualification 15 (D)
10:44A
2815 538 5317 85
2190 801 118 115
Qualification 22 (A)
11:36A
364 4013 5180 62
1902 118 3861 131
Qualification 27 (B)
1:14P
5845 4188 3861 67
3397 1251 118 117
Qualification 42 (D)
3:05P
6107 5717 118 95
456 283 179 117
Qualification 50 (A)
4:12P
5034 1251 3814 78
118 2973 179 159
Qualification 59 (B)
5:18P
5551 343 118 105
3966 3319 2918 85
Qualification 68 (C)
9:52A
6158 1466 3490 85
34 118 624 139
Qualification 77 (D)
10:58A
1706 118 6163 118
624 5858 283 87
Qualification 84 (A)
11:50A
5551 1706 945 54
5006 364 118 140

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1 (B)
1:30P
118 16 3490 191
34 283 1902 111
Quarterfinal 5 (C)
118 16 3490 187
34 283 1902 59
Semifinal 1 (D)
118 16 3490 198
2815 456 6158 99
Semifinal 3 (D)
118 16 3490 214
2815 456 6158 86
Final 1 (A)
118 16 3490 194
364 4188 801 172
Final 2 (A)
118 16 3490 209
364 4188 801 133

Greater Toronto East Regional (March 9 to March 12, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 4 of 49
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6 (D)
9:43A
118 3117 3541 86
2228 1241 1325 89
Qualification 11 (A)
10:23A
4252 4476 3541 44
4704 118 6046 97
Qualification 24 (B)
1:13P
1114 4525 118 167
6141 4939 5076 27
Qualification 31 (C)
2:12P
5807 4343 296 74
746 118 4783 107
Qualification 38 (D)
3:11P
1325 5094 118 54
6046 4015 6140 32
Qualification 42 (A)
3:43P
3710 2228 118 79
4976 2935 2013 99
Qualification 53 (B)
5:14P
2634 2185 4618 82
2056 118 2340 167
Qualification 64 (C)
9:16A
5031 118 1075 103
5580 4704 6070 52
Qualification 70 (D)
10:07A
1547 4248 6125 82
6141 610 118 140
Qualification 76 (A)
10:55A
746 5596 1075 77
5036 118 1547 102

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1 (C)
1:45P
118 2056 2634 165
5031 4783 4343 24
Quarterfinal 5 (D)
118 2056 2634 115
5031 4783 4343 86
Semifinal 1 (A)
118 2056 746 185
1305 1325 5807 150
Semifinal 3 (A)
118 2056 746 160
1305 1325 5807 121
Final 1 (B)
118 2056 746 130
1114 1241 2935 158
Final 2 (B)
118 2056 746 200
1114 1241 2935 179
Tiebreaker (B)
118 2056 746 180
1114 1241 2935 140
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.