Team Avatar Team 1289 - Gearheadz (2018)


2018 Robot: Odyssey
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: Comcast/Raytheon/Farm Design & Lawrence High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 16 (44%) 20 (56%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 7 6 (86%) 2 (29%) 0
Total 43 22 (51%) 22 (51%) 0 (0%)

Team 1289's 2018 Awards
Award Event
District Event Winner NE District North Shore Event

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2004


BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2005


BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional

  March 2 to March 4, 2006


Championship - Galileo

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


BAE SYSTEMS Granite State Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2007


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


BAE Systems Granite State Regional

  February 27 to February 29, 2008


BAE Granite State Regional

  February 25 to February 27, 2009


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


BAE Systems Granite State Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


BAE Systems/Granite State Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2011


BAE Systems Granite State Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2012


WPI Regional

  March 6 to March 8, 2013


Connecticut Regional sponsored by UTC

  March 27 to March 29, 2013


UNH District Event

  March 5 to March 7, 2014


Northeastern University District Event

  March 27 to March 29, 2014


NE District - Granite State Event

  February 26 to February 28, 2015


NE District - Reading Event

  March 6 to March 8, 2015


NE District - North Shore Event

  March 11 to March 13, 2016


NE District - Boston Event

  April 1 to April 3, 2016


NE District - Granite State Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2017


NE District - North Shore Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2017


NE District Granite State Event

  March 2 to March 4, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 7 0 0 21
Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 35
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Sat 3/3 - 6:55 AM 3958 138 238 5459 1517 1289 398 20
Qualification 10 Sat 3/3 - 7:27 AM 1517 5265 155 1289 131 2876 168 338
Qualification 15 Sat 3/3 - 8:50 AM 1474 1289 238 131 5556 7133 354 40
Qualification 19 Sat 3/3 - 9:19 AM 1289 5902 5556 5459 811 3205 149 270
Qualification 25 Sat 3/3 - 10:08 AM 1289 5471 885 3930 1307 95 142 274
Qualification 35 Sat 3/3 - 11:28 AM 138 5471 1073 5686 151 1289 322 177
Qualification 38 Sat 3/3 - 11:49 AM 811 1289 155 1512 3323 5686 342 239
Qualification 47 Sat 3/3 - 1:01 PM 6933 1289 6335 885 1474 5459 289 174
Qualification 52 Sat 3/3 - 1:36 PM 2342 1058 1474 3958 5265 1289 345 239
Qualification 55 Sat 3/3 - 1:56 PM 1289 3323 95 138 1512 6335 239 242
Qualification 63 Sun 3/4 - 5:12 AM 1247 5687 1289 6324 6933 5556 392 180
Qualification 68 Sun 3/4 - 5:53 AM 5687 131 5902 7314 1289 138 265 116
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1058 6933 6691 885 6324 1289 464 25

NE District North Shore Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 1 30 0 43
Qualification Matches
Rank: 21 of 40
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/17 - 11:07 AM 1289 509 246 6762 5735 4905 315 312
Qualification 7 Sat 3/17 - 11:53 AM 4473 1289 4311 1474 2876 5752 261 263
Qualification 14 Sat 3/17 - 12:46 PM 7240 2877 5459 5122 5752 1289 383 109
Qualification 26 Sat 3/17 - 2:56 PM 4169 2713 1965 4906 3467 1289 292 299
Qualification 33 Sat 3/17 - 3:50 PM 6731 4906 4034 4169 5962 1289 339 266
Qualification 36 Sat 3/17 - 4:09 PM 4761 1289 6324 319 1761 6762 235 399
Qualification 42 Sat 3/17 - 4:53 PM 5347 1289 6335 6324 1058 811 260 322
Qualification 52 Sat 3/17 - 6:06 PM 319 1289 1965 6335 246 238 204 365
Qualification 55 Sat 3/17 - 6:26 PM 811 4034 319 5556 6731 1289 426 262
Qualification 63 Sun 3/18 - 9:28 AM 2423 4909 4311 1289 125 3205 259 393
Qualification 71 Sun 3/18 - 10:32 AM 1289 238 4034 4169 4761 133 418 304
Qualification 75 Sun 3/18 - 11:05 AM 5347 4761 2876 1289 7240 4909 231 370
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/18 - 1:02 PM 319 133 1289 4906 246 3205 454 205
Quarterfinal 5 319 133 1289 4906 246 3205 504 131
Semifinal 1 319 133 1289 6763 5735 811 474 269
Semifinal 3 319 133 1289 6763 5735 811 411 232
Final 1 319 133 1289 125 238 6731 397 325
Final 2 319 133 1289 125 238 6731 394 293

New England District Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
30 0 0 0 30
Qualification Matches
Rank: 43 of 64
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Thu 4/12 - 1:25 PM 467 58 5962 175 1289 6329 137 434
Qualification 15 Thu 4/12 - 2:45 PM 5846 138 4557 4564 1289 177 308 390
Qualification 26 Thu 4/12 - 3:57 PM 176 1289 5687 2168 3236 6763 539 289
Qualification 33 Thu 4/12 - 4:40 PM 2342 6201 88 3461 3236 1289 297 367
Qualification 47 Thu 4/12 - 6:20 PM 1153 4909 2067 2877 5422 1289 314 432
Qualification 61 Fri 4/13 - 10:32 AM 1289 2170 2370 3623 5813 238 266 447
Qualification 73 Fri 4/13 - 1:05 PM 1289 6933 999 3555 7127 125 290 493
Qualification 83 Fri 4/13 - 2:15 PM 1289 6763 3555 5856 230 177 305 362
Qualification 88 Fri 4/13 - 2:47 PM 319 95 5735 61 3930 1289 462 130
Qualification 105 Fri 4/13 - 4:44 PM 4905 133 558 1071 1289 7153 411 339
Qualification 115 Sat 4/14 - 9:43 AM 237 4041 663 1289 811 1100 341 383
Qualification 120 Sat 4/14 - 10:14 AM 663 2836 1289 3461 78 4176 275 468
Playoff Matches

NE District North Shore Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2019


NE District Central Mass Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 94
Rank: 54 of 209 teams in the New England District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 1289 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
NE District Granite State Event 21
NE District North Shore Event 43
New England District Championship 30

If Team 1289 is tied with any other New England teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 8
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 7
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 56
Level 6 Highest Match Score 539
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 504
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 474
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Week 0

  February 20 to February 20, 2016


Week 0

  February 18 to February 18, 2017


BattleCry 18

  May 19 to May 21, 2017


RiverRage 21

  October 14 to October 14, 2017


RiverRage 22

  October 27 to October 27, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 29
Record: 2 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 4 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 10/27 - 9:45 AM 2876 1289 78 3467 1058 811 237 286
Qualification 7 Sat 10/27 - 10:49 AM 69 509 6762 1073 6763 1289 18 384
Qualification 10 Sat 10/27 - 11:15 AM 4905 501 138 1289 125 5813 179 403
Qualification 18 Sat 10/27 - 12:13 PM 319 1289 88 78 5813 1735 313 336
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 10/27 - 1:23 PM 1922 6328 1519 166 1289 501 326 163
Quarterfinal 5 1922 6328 1519 166 1289 501 427 204