Team 5098 - STING - R (2016)


2016 Robot: Tim, the Mechanical Badger

2016 Sponsors: ClayCo Electric Company / NKC Iron and Metal / KC STEM Alliance / North Kansas City Education Foundation / Lowe's / First Missouri Bank / North Kansas City Nuts & Bolts / America*s NAVY / Northtown PTSA / Sam's Club / Regal Plastics / Walmart & North Kansas City High


This tab displays only official event's that Team 5098 attended in 2016.
Team 5098 had a record of 22-14-1 (W-L-T) at their 3 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 16 - 12 - 1 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 6 - 2)

Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 59
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 (C) Fri 3/11 - 9:15 AM 5098 2335 2202 1806 1785 5801 15 57
Qualification 17 (D) Fri 3/11 - 11:39 AM 4809 2874 1984 5098 1108 1994 46 57
Qualification 27 (A) Fri 3/11 - 1:08 PM 1737 2410 5918 1987 5098 935 56 92
Qualification 39 (C) Fri 3/11 - 2:44 PM 5098 5189 1763 1986 3528 1982 71 87
Qualification 47 (D) Fri 3/11 - 3:47 PM 4959 1939 3172 1723 5098 2357 80 84
Qualification 52 (D) Fri 3/11 - 4:32 PM 5098 937 1986 1827 1987 5968 112 75
Qualification 64 (B) Fri 3/11 - 6:05 PM 2345 2164 2357 2346 5098 5119 84 83
Qualification 74 (C) Sat 3/12 - 9:21 AM 2560 1810 2167 1775 5801 5098 78 94
Qualification 83 (D) Sat 3/12 - 10:27 AM 935 1764 5082 4522 5098 5141 65 111
Qualification 97 (A) Sat 3/12 - 12:07 PM 5098 5268 1730 1769 3485 5809 87 49
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (B) Sat 3/12 - 1:45 PM 1775 1986 4455 2457 5098 5801 116 76
Quarterfinal 5 (C) 1775 1986 4455 2457 5098 5801 160 107

Oklahoma Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 38 of 61
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 (D) Fri 3/25 - 9:46 AM 3507 3160 5548 5098 2341 932 89 81
Qualification 20 (A) Fri 3/25 - 11:54 AM 3152 5889 5098 3931 2461 1561 67 72
Qualification 30 (B) Fri 3/25 - 1:47 PM 3498 2354 5098 3179 6026 3465 79 92
Qualification 36 (C) Fri 3/25 - 2:33 PM 3660 2333 31 5930 5098 4298 45 67
Qualification 42 (D) Fri 3/25 - 3:28 PM 5578 5098 3660 1750 1742 4933 81 69
Qualification 61 (B) Sat 3/26 - 8:55 AM 1209 5550 4400 5098 31 4522 46 77
Qualification 68 (B) Sat 3/26 - 4:37 AM 3247 2004 5098 2341 5611 3612 46 71
Qualification 74 (C) Sat 3/26 - 10:27 AM 2165 5098 2382 2398 2373 2359 39 75
Qualification 82 (D) Sat 3/26 - 11:33 AM 5001 4005 3163 5892 5098 2388 62 63
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (B) Sat 3/26 - 2:09 PM 4587 1806 5098 3465 5548 1750 191 95
Quarterfinal 5 (C) 4587 1806 5098 3465 5548 1750 118 95
Semifinal 1 (D) 4587 1806 5098 3931 2352 932 161 107
Semifinal 3 (D) 4587 1806 5098 3931 2352 932 114 108
Final 1 (A) 4587 1806 5098 4522 3507 1448 130 61
Final 2 (A) 4587 1806 5098 4522 3507 1448 162 90

FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Hopper Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 37 of 75
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 13 (B) Thu 4/28 - 10:10 AM 3880 294 4920 5098 5910 1730 123 98
Qualification 19 (B) Thu 4/28 - 10:51 AM 5899 670 70 1559 3646 5098 82 99
Qualification 31 (C) Thu 4/28 - 12:19 PM 971 5098 2733 1323 4241 4216 111 105
Qualification 39 (D) Thu 4/28 - 3:12 PM 5098 1736 2046 4256 303 2438 116 109
Qualification 54 (A) Thu 4/28 - 5:10 PM 5805 5431 1538 869 5098 3397 117 111
Qualification 66 (B) Fri 4/29 - 9:27 AM 5098 5811 422 1712 4334 4060 76 128
Qualification 81 (C) Fri 4/29 - 1:14 PM 346 4547 5166 2405 70 5098 112 116
Qualification 96 (D) Fri 4/29 - 2:55 PM 686 5232 5996 1796 193 5098 105 105
Qualification 107 (A) Fri 4/29 - 4:17 PM 1732 2013 771 5098 1769 5847 102 91
Qualification 113 (B) Fri 4/29 - 4:57 PM 172 5098 1425 597 5618 364 136 120
Playoff Matches

Team 5098's 2016 Awards
Award Event
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Oklahoma Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 59
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 (C) Fri 3/11 - 9:15 AM 5098 2335 2202 1806 1785 5801 15 57
Qualification 17 (D) Fri 3/11 - 11:39 AM 4809 2874 1984 5098 1108 1994 46 57
Qualification 27 (A) Fri 3/11 - 1:08 PM 1737 2410 5918 1987 5098 935 56 92
Qualification 39 (C) Fri 3/11 - 2:44 PM 5098 5189 1763 1986 3528 1982 71 87
Qualification 47 (D) Fri 3/11 - 3:47 PM 4959 1939 3172 1723 5098 2357 80 84
Qualification 52 (D) Fri 3/11 - 4:32 PM 5098 937 1986 1827 1987 5968 112 75
Qualification 64 (B) Fri 3/11 - 6:05 PM 2345 2164 2357 2346 5098 5119 84 83
Qualification 74 (C) Sat 3/12 - 9:21 AM 2560 1810 2167 1775 5801 5098 78 94
Qualification 83 (D) Sat 3/12 - 10:27 AM 935 1764 5082 4522 5098 5141 65 111
Qualification 97 (A) Sat 3/12 - 12:07 PM 5098 5268 1730 1769 3485 5809 87 49
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (B) Sat 3/12 - 1:45 PM 1775 1986 4455 2457 5098 5801 116 76
Quarterfinal 5 (C) 1775 1986 4455 2457 5098 5801 160 107

Oklahoma Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 38 of 61
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 (D) Fri 3/25 - 9:46 AM 3507 3160 5548 5098 2341 932 89 81
Qualification 20 (A) Fri 3/25 - 11:54 AM 3152 5889 5098 3931 2461 1561 67 72
Qualification 30 (B) Fri 3/25 - 1:47 PM 3498 2354 5098 3179 6026 3465 79 92
Qualification 36 (C) Fri 3/25 - 2:33 PM 3660 2333 31 5930 5098 4298 45 67
Qualification 42 (D) Fri 3/25 - 3:28 PM 5578 5098 3660 1750 1742 4933 81 69
Qualification 61 (B) Sat 3/26 - 8:55 AM 1209 5550 4400 5098 31 4522 46 77
Qualification 68 (B) Sat 3/26 - 4:37 AM 3247 2004 5098 2341 5611 3612 46 71
Qualification 74 (C) Sat 3/26 - 10:27 AM 2165 5098 2382 2398 2373 2359 39 75
Qualification 82 (D) Sat 3/26 - 11:33 AM 5001 4005 3163 5892 5098 2388 62 63
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (B) Sat 3/26 - 2:09 PM 4587 1806 5098 3465 5548 1750 191 95
Quarterfinal 5 (C) 4587 1806 5098 3465 5548 1750 118 95
Semifinal 1 (D) 4587 1806 5098 3931 2352 932 161 107
Semifinal 3 (D) 4587 1806 5098 3931 2352 932 114 108
Final 1 (A) 4587 1806 5098 4522 3507 1448 130 61
Final 2 (A) 4587 1806 5098 4522 3507 1448 162 90

FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Hopper Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 37 of 75
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 13 (B) Thu 4/28 - 10:10 AM 3880 294 4920 5098 5910 1730 123 98
Qualification 19 (B) Thu 4/28 - 10:51 AM 5899 670 70 1559 3646 5098 82 99
Qualification 31 (C) Thu 4/28 - 12:19 PM 971 5098 2733 1323 4241 4216 111 105
Qualification 39 (D) Thu 4/28 - 3:12 PM 5098 1736 2046 4256 303 2438 116 109
Qualification 54 (A) Thu 4/28 - 5:10 PM 5805 5431 1538 869 5098 3397 117 111
Qualification 66 (B) Fri 4/29 - 9:27 AM 5098 5811 422 1712 4334 4060 76 128
Qualification 81 (C) Fri 4/29 - 1:14 PM 346 4547 5166 2405 70 5098 112 116
Qualification 96 (D) Fri 4/29 - 2:55 PM 686 5232 5996 1796 193 5098 105 105
Qualification 107 (A) Fri 4/29 - 4:17 PM 1732 2013 771 5098 1769 5847 102 91
Qualification 113 (B) Fri 4/29 - 4:57 PM 172 5098 1425 597 5618 364 136 120
Playoff Matches