Team Avatar Team 1730 - Team Driven (2019)


2019 Robot: Lightning Rod
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Cerner/Black & Veatch/Fike/Sioux Chief/5 Star Embroidery/Wilson Group/Durgan Family/Swed Family/Pickett Family&Lee's Summit Sr. High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 34 22 (65%) 11 (32%) 1 (3%)
Playoff 15 10 (67%) 5 (33%) 0
Total 49 32 (65%) 16 (33%) 1 (2%)

Team 1730's 2019 Awards
Award Event
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Greater Kansas City Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Greater Kansas City Regional
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers Heartland Regional
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to Josh Rehwaldt)
Heartland Regional
Regional Finalists Heartland Regional
Wildcard
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Heartland Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Heartland Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 36
Record: 8 Wins, 3 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Fri 3/15 - 9:09 AM 6424 1730 2457 4522 7513 1825 49 49
Qualification 10   Fri 3/15 - 10:42 AM 1730 5013 4786 3465 6907 1764 44 26
Qualification 16   Fri 3/15 - 11:39 AM 6359 5082 1764 1730 7785 2345 34 50
Qualification 19   Fri 3/15 - 12:03 PM 3184 1730 1108 3284 5082 5013 50 34
Qualification 28   Fri 3/15 - 2:18 PM 938 3284 1730 2345 3160 1987 48 85
Qualification 31   Fri 3/15 - 2:44 PM 938 4786 6941 5082 1730 4400 36 56
Qualification 42   Fri 3/15 - 4:51 PM 2220 5013 1827 1986 6359 1730 65 51
Qualification 48   Fri 3/15 - 5:42 PM 935 1730 2220 4400 7785 938 48 46
Qualification 53   Sat 3/16 - 9:19 AM 1987 6940 1730 6941 935 4522 45 76
Qualification 59   Sat 3/16 - 10:10 AM 1730 5126 1994 4522 1997 3465 50 43
Qualification 66   Sat 3/16 - 11:07 AM 5082 6424 7513 1730 3160 3465 15 58
Qualification 69   Sat 3/16 - 1:03 PM 6940 3465 2345 5141 2560 1730 36 57
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   4522 1730 2560 5013 2220 3284 104 50
Quarterfinal 7   4522 1730 2560 5013 2220 3284 57 56
Semifinal 2   4522 1730 2560 6940 1825 1710 85 70
Semifinal 4   4522 1730 2560 6940 1825 1710 55 47
Final 1   6907 935 5126 3160 1730 2560 60 58
Final 2   6907 935 5126 3160 1730 2560 64 55

Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 20 to March 23, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 36
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Fri 3/22 - 9:12 AM 2353 2357 1810 1730 5801 2335 22 77
Qualification 7   Fri 3/22 - 10:08 AM 2410 1802 1763 1810 1730 1108 60 65
Qualification 15   Fri 3/22 - 11:37 AM 1775 1730 1806 3284 1847 5098 53 54
Qualification 19   Fri 3/22 - 12:18 PM 1730 5098 1785 1806 1777 1723 50 18
Qualification 27 Fri 3/22 - 1:57 PM 2357 1730 6805 1986 7064 937 57 64
Qualification 32   Fri 3/22 - 2:38 PM 1730 1986 2353 5968 5189 2410 84 45
Qualification 39   Fri 3/22 - 3:50 PM 1763 1775 5082 4809 937 1730 52 47
Qualification 43   Fri 3/22 - 4:30 PM 937 1775 1777 1730 2723 6542 37 54
Qualification 51   Sat 3/23 - 9:02 AM 5189 7064 1730 5268 5809 6542 58 33
Qualification 56   Sat 3/23 - 9:50 AM 1847 1730 1763 5918 2335 5082 62 35
Qualification 62   Sat 3/23 - 10:47 AM 1108 2352 2723 1982 3284 1730 61 94
Qualification 68   Sat 3/23 - 11:45 AM 1764 5098 1982 2410 5082 1730 41 64
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Turing Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 34 of 66
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Thu 4/18 - 9:37 AM 254 1421 6072 3196 5754 1730 68 65
Qualification 18   Thu 4/18 - 11:00 AM 7464 4613 5805 2582 7308 1730 77 59
Qualification 32   Thu 4/18 - 2:08 PM 1622 6579 1730 7494 3284 649 52 73
Qualification 39   Thu 4/18 - 3:03 PM 7661 1619 2383 6377 1730 6025 96 62
Qualification 49   Thu 4/18 - 4:18 PM 1730 5872 649 7840 2403 7528 80 64
Qualification 60   Fri 4/19 - 9:11 AM 1421 1730 3966 6957 4513 5857 76 44
Qualification 67   Fri 4/19 - 10:06 AM 5930 1730 6391 3035 5468 5012 78 68
Qualification 87   Fri 4/19 - 2:18 PM 1730 4513 7494 2556 4401 3933 69 33
Qualification 96   Fri 4/19 - 3:41 PM 1730 7724 3478 5716 7621 4125 70 35
Qualification 107   Fri 4/19 - 4:59 PM 5199 4522 7308 6995 6672 1730 74 54
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 4/20 - 9:33 AM 3310 6986 254 4522 1730 3284 117 76
Quarterfinal 5   3310 6986 254 4522 1730 3284 126 75

Missouri State FRC Championship

  May 17 to May 18, 2019

Qualification Matches
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 5/18 - 1:36 PM 1987 1730 5098 931 7747 1806 87 46
Quarterfinal 5 1987 1730 4356 931 5326 1806 54 48
Semifinal 1 1987 1730 5098 4329 5126 1825 69 60
Semifinal 3 1987 1730 5098 4329 5126 1825 40 52
Tiebreaker 1 1987 1730 5098 4329 5126 1825 70 58
Final 1 1987 1730 5098 6391 4959 1444 87 49
Final 2 1987 1730 4356 6391 4959 1444 78 70

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 12 to July 13, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 64 of 68
Record: 3 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 11 Fri 7/12 - 10:52 AM 2075 5010 1730 1023 2767 930 61 102
Qualification 20 Fri 7/12 - 12:04 PM 7498 1718 1730 3478 5406 2910 80 127
Qualification 28 Fri 7/12 - 1:09 PM 5205 118 1730 1720 3641 868 113 84
Qualification 44 Fri 7/12 - 3:44 PM 2056 2614 910 2910 1730 3604 101 83
Qualification 54 Fri 7/12 - 5:34 PM 1241 4362 461 1690 1730 3707 70 80
Qualification 68 Fri 7/12 - 7:27 PM 1730 6443 2337 1747 1807 3538 76 77
Qualification 73 Sat 7/13 - 8:43 AM 1676 1730 1410 1923 1684 2403 52 67
Qualification 87 Sat 7/13 - 10:32 AM 1730 4028 51 7457 4776 1024 76 63
Qualification 99 Sat 7/13 - 12:23 PM 88 217 2168 1730 2614 4607 78 72
Playoff Matches

Cow Town ThrowDown

  November 1 to November 2, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 50
Record: 4 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 7 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Fri 11/1 - 6:25 PM 2560 1785 1847 1730 4522 1810 32 33
Qualification 9 Fri 11/1 - 7:13 PM 1939 1730 2410 2335 1802 9999 63 29
Qualification 25 Fri 11/1 - 9:17 PM 6359 1982 1730 5006 4329 5013 44 57
Qualification 32 Sat 11/2 - 8:47 AM 5119 525 1775 5006 1730 2357 63 44
Qualification 37 Sat 11/2 - 9:32 AM 1825 323 1994 1730 1984 3928 72 76
Qualification 45 Sat 11/2 - 10:45 AM 4646 5918 1730 1986 3284 6817 47 72
Qualification 57 Sat 11/2 - 12:11 PM 6424 1730 3792 5801 4455 5126 55 53
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 1939 5006 1825 5801 1730 5098 57 46
Quarterfinal 6 5006 1982 1939 5801 1730 5098 59 61
Tiebreaker 2 1939 1982 5006 5801 1730 5098 101 48