Team Avatar Team 449 - The Blair Robot Project (2019)


2019 Robot: Navi
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Intelligent Automation Inc./Emergent Biosolutions/MBHS Magnet Foundation/Maryland Space Business Roundtable/Privatin Consulting/Basecamp/Coca Cola/Azeus Convene/Hughes/Giant/Constellation, an Exelon company&Montgomery Blair High


This tab displays only official event's that Team 449 attended in 2019.
Team 449 had a record of 39-26-2 (W-L-T) at their 4 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 26 - 18 - 2 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 13 - 8)

CHS District Bethesda MD Event sponsored by Bechtel

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 14 30 5 64
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 36
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/9 - 11:46 AM 3389 5587 449 1389 3650 5830 37 22
Qualification 9 Sat 3/9 - 12:32 PM 449 2849 3793 6213 7714 3389 32 11
Qualification 13 Sat 3/9 - 1:09 PM 5841 6213 449 686 4514 5115 21 32
Qualification 23 Sat 3/9 - 3:21 PM 1446 449 1389 4464 4472 3793 47 59
Qualification 28 Sat 3/9 - 4:00 PM 6239 1123 1727 2912 4464 449 57 34
Qualification 33 Sat 3/9 - 4:37 PM 1111 449 5115 6893 5841 7714 42 17
Qualification 37 Sat 3/9 - 5:08 PM 2914 1885 7714 449 5830 5243 46 46
Qualification 43 Sat 3/9 - 5:57 PM 4949 1727 7714 1123 449 1915 39 41
Qualification 49 Sat 3/9 - 6:50 PM 5587 4821 1885 449 4949 2537 43 30
Qualification 59 Sun 3/10 - 10:16 AM 2849 5115 2186 4456 1727 449 36 59
Qualification 65 Sun 3/10 - 11:05 AM 2900 6326 7770 4514 449 3650 45 50
Qualification 69 Sun 3/10 - 11:40 AM 449 7770 6893 2849 2537 5945 54 45
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 449 1885 2849 1111 4821 4464 138 46
Quarterfinal 8 449 1885 2849 1111 4821 2900 60 55
Semifinal 2 5587 3793 5830 449 1885 2849 63 78
Semifinal 4 5587 3793 5830 449 1885 2849 66 79
Final 1 4472 1727 2537 449 1885 2849 78 80
Final 2 4472 1727 2537 449 1885 2849 77 76
Final 3 4472 1727 2537 449 1885 2849 55 74

CHS District Blacksburg VA Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 15 0 5 41
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 34
Record: 9 Wins, 2 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/30 - 11:32 AM 1915 6194 1413 4505 1522 449 27 52
Qualification 8 Sat 3/30 - 12:11 PM 401 619 2068 5950 384 449 48 63
Qualification 13 Sat 3/30 - 12:50 PM 346 449 3455 3258 3939 6312 67 46
Qualification 22 Sat 3/30 - 3:11 PM 3136 5950 1522 449 619 6312 42 88
Qualification 28 Sat 3/30 - 3:58 PM 3072 449 401 619 5954 346 75 51
Qualification 31 Sat 3/30 - 4:23 PM 5279 539 449 384 4466 5724 72 74
Qualification 38 Sat 3/30 - 5:16 PM 5279 401 5804 449 1598 1262 57 101
Qualification 43 Sat 3/30 - 5:57 PM 5724 977 449 346 2890 540 93 87
Qualification 49 Sun 3/31 - 9:26 AM 449 3939 6194 6802 5279 7886 69 62
Qualification 57 Sun 3/31 - 10:34 AM 449 1086 3258 4505 1262 977 48 70
Qualification 59 Sun 3/31 - 10:54 AM 3072 346 1598 4466 449 3748 61 61
Qualification 65 Sun 3/31 - 11:41 AM 2890 449 3274 1086 3136 401 60 56
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 6802 449 6312 1086 3748 1413 67 83
Quarterfinal 7 6802 449 6194 1086 3748 1413 67 56
Tiebreaker 3 6802 449 6194 1086 3748 1413 67 71

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
54 30 60 0 144
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 58
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Thu 4/11 - 2:03 PM 2537 3793 449 2199 1111 5587 70 61
Qualification 19 Thu 4/11 - 3:44 PM 614 1727 2534 3748 1610 449 94 95
Qualification 28 Thu 4/11 - 4:56 PM 4541 6802 888 1123 449 5338 73 58
Qualification 38 Fri 4/12 - 9:23 AM 619 2912 1413 2534 449 888 62 87
Qualification 47 Fri 4/12 - 10:31 AM 449 2363 1719 1629 3793 346 61 94
Qualification 56 Fri 4/12 - 11:42 AM 1086 2106 1418 449 540 384 63 78
Qualification 67 Fri 4/12 - 2:07 PM 4242 449 1629 6882 1731 539 69 64
Qualification 72 Fri 4/12 - 2:42 PM 449 2912 1731 2068 4472 5830 91 62
Qualification 84 Fri 4/12 - 4:28 PM 888 401 2537 449 4638 1262 73 71
Qualification 91 Fri 4/12 - 5:28 PM 4456 1111 449 6543 422 1885 67 47
Qualification 101 Sat 4/13 - 11:47 AM 612 5338 1599 614 4099 449 72 83
Qualification 113 Sat 4/13 - 11:13 AM 686 449 6334 836 339 2363 71 95
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1610 1629 4472 2998 449 614 63 67
Quarterfinal 7 1610 1629 4472 2998 449 614 80 92
Semifinal 2 2998 449 614 346 6802 384 69 76
Semifinal 4 2998 449 614 346 6802 384 74 66
Tiebreaker 2 2998 449 614 346 6802 384 92 77
Final 1 401 619 4541 2998 449 614 74 88
Final 2 401 619 4541 2998 449 614 81 79
Final 3 401 619 4541 2998 449 614 101 82

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Darwin Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 66 of 68
Record: 2 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9   Thu 4/25 - 10:28 AM 3146 1218 3542 7719 7462 449 103 58
Qualification 14   Thu 4/25 - 11:07 AM 4253 225 51 503 6806 449 83 74
Qualification 30   Thu 4/25 - 5:10 PM 836 2265 1058 1923 449 5084 66 87
Qualification 41   Thu 4/25 - 3:28 PM 449 2830 3555 4481 5951 88 74 83
Qualification 51   Thu 4/25 - 4:57 PM 772 217 7651 3618 191 449 74 58
Qualification 67   Fri 4/26 - 10:10 AM 2500 7885 2791 1781 449 3604 65 63
Qualification 77   Fri 4/26 - 11:37 AM 449 2502 3926 353 3667 5501 75 71
Qualification 90   Fri 4/26 - 2:40 PM 5348 449 1918 365 245 868 71 78
Qualification 96   Fri 4/26 - 3:22 PM 6401 3624 449 4143 190 3381 47 71
Qualification 107   Fri 4/26 - 5:03 PM 449 7673 1792 3555 236 7480 71 100
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 3 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   3707 4481 217 103 449 88 100 65

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Bethesda MD Event sponsored by Bechtel

  March 8 to March 10, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 14 30 5 64
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 36
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/9 - 11:46 AM 3389 5587 449 1389 3650 5830 37 22
Qualification 9 Sat 3/9 - 12:32 PM 449 2849 3793 6213 7714 3389 32 11
Qualification 13 Sat 3/9 - 1:09 PM 5841 6213 449 686 4514 5115 21 32
Qualification 23 Sat 3/9 - 3:21 PM 1446 449 1389 4464 4472 3793 47 59
Qualification 28 Sat 3/9 - 4:00 PM 6239 1123 1727 2912 4464 449 57 34
Qualification 33 Sat 3/9 - 4:37 PM 1111 449 5115 6893 5841 7714 42 17
Qualification 37 Sat 3/9 - 5:08 PM 2914 1885 7714 449 5830 5243 46 46
Qualification 43 Sat 3/9 - 5:57 PM 4949 1727 7714 1123 449 1915 39 41
Qualification 49 Sat 3/9 - 6:50 PM 5587 4821 1885 449 4949 2537 43 30
Qualification 59 Sun 3/10 - 10:16 AM 2849 5115 2186 4456 1727 449 36 59
Qualification 65 Sun 3/10 - 11:05 AM 2900 6326 7770 4514 449 3650 45 50
Qualification 69 Sun 3/10 - 11:40 AM 449 7770 6893 2849 2537 5945 54 45
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 449 1885 2849 1111 4821 4464 138 46
Quarterfinal 8 449 1885 2849 1111 4821 2900 60 55
Semifinal 2 5587 3793 5830 449 1885 2849 63 78
Semifinal 4 5587 3793 5830 449 1885 2849 66 79
Final 1 4472 1727 2537 449 1885 2849 78 80
Final 2 4472 1727 2537 449 1885 2849 77 76
Final 3 4472 1727 2537 449 1885 2849 55 74

CHS District Blacksburg VA Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 15 0 5 41
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 34
Record: 9 Wins, 2 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/30 - 11:32 AM 1915 6194 1413 4505 1522 449 27 52
Qualification 8 Sat 3/30 - 12:11 PM 401 619 2068 5950 384 449 48 63
Qualification 13 Sat 3/30 - 12:50 PM 346 449 3455 3258 3939 6312 67 46
Qualification 22 Sat 3/30 - 3:11 PM 3136 5950 1522 449 619 6312 42 88
Qualification 28 Sat 3/30 - 3:58 PM 3072 449 401 619 5954 346 75 51
Qualification 31 Sat 3/30 - 4:23 PM 5279 539 449 384 4466 5724 72 74
Qualification 38 Sat 3/30 - 5:16 PM 5279 401 5804 449 1598 1262 57 101
Qualification 43 Sat 3/30 - 5:57 PM 5724 977 449 346 2890 540 93 87
Qualification 49 Sun 3/31 - 9:26 AM 449 3939 6194 6802 5279 7886 69 62
Qualification 57 Sun 3/31 - 10:34 AM 449 1086 3258 4505 1262 977 48 70
Qualification 59 Sun 3/31 - 10:54 AM 3072 346 1598 4466 449 3748 61 61
Qualification 65 Sun 3/31 - 11:41 AM 2890 449 3274 1086 3136 401 60 56
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 6802 449 6312 1086 3748 1413 67 83
Quarterfinal 7 6802 449 6194 1086 3748 1413 67 56
Tiebreaker 3 6802 449 6194 1086 3748 1413 67 71

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
54 30 60 0 144
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 58
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Thu 4/11 - 2:03 PM 2537 3793 449 2199 1111 5587 70 61
Qualification 19 Thu 4/11 - 3:44 PM 614 1727 2534 3748 1610 449 94 95
Qualification 28 Thu 4/11 - 4:56 PM 4541 6802 888 1123 449 5338 73 58
Qualification 38 Fri 4/12 - 9:23 AM 619 2912 1413 2534 449 888 62 87
Qualification 47 Fri 4/12 - 10:31 AM 449 2363 1719 1629 3793 346 61 94
Qualification 56 Fri 4/12 - 11:42 AM 1086 2106 1418 449 540 384 63 78
Qualification 67 Fri 4/12 - 2:07 PM 4242 449 1629 6882 1731 539 69 64
Qualification 72 Fri 4/12 - 2:42 PM 449 2912 1731 2068 4472 5830 91 62
Qualification 84 Fri 4/12 - 4:28 PM 888 401 2537 449 4638 1262 73 71
Qualification 91 Fri 4/12 - 5:28 PM 4456 1111 449 6543 422 1885 67 47
Qualification 101 Sat 4/13 - 11:47 AM 612 5338 1599 614 4099 449 72 83
Qualification 113 Sat 4/13 - 11:13 AM 686 449 6334 836 339 2363 71 95
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1610 1629 4472 2998 449 614 63 67
Quarterfinal 7 1610 1629 4472 2998 449 614 80 92
Semifinal 2 2998 449 614 346 6802 384 69 76
Semifinal 4 2998 449 614 346 6802 384 74 66
Tiebreaker 2 2998 449 614 346 6802 384 92 77
Final 1 401 619 4541 2998 449 614 74 88
Final 2 401 619 4541 2998 449 614 81 79
Final 3 401 619 4541 2998 449 614 101 82

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Darwin Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 66 of 68
Record: 2 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9   Thu 4/25 - 10:28 AM 3146 1218 3542 7719 7462 449 103 58
Qualification 14   Thu 4/25 - 11:07 AM 4253 225 51 503 6806 449 83 74
Qualification 30   Thu 4/25 - 5:10 PM 836 2265 1058 1923 449 5084 66 87
Qualification 41   Thu 4/25 - 3:28 PM 449 2830 3555 4481 5951 88 74 83
Qualification 51   Thu 4/25 - 4:57 PM 772 217 7651 3618 191 449 74 58
Qualification 67   Fri 4/26 - 10:10 AM 2500 7885 2791 1781 449 3604 65 63
Qualification 77   Fri 4/26 - 11:37 AM 449 2502 3926 353 3667 5501 75 71
Qualification 90   Fri 4/26 - 2:40 PM 5348 449 1918 365 245 868 71 78
Qualification 96   Fri 4/26 - 3:22 PM 6401 3624 449 4143 190 3381 47 71
Qualification 107   Fri 4/26 - 5:03 PM 449 7673 1792 3555 236 7480 71 100
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 3 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   3707 4481 217 103 449 88 100 65

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 249
Rank: 4 of 127 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 449 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Bethesda MD Event sponsored by Bechtel 64
CHS District Blacksburg VA Event 41
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 144

If Team 449 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 59
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 30
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 90
Level 6 Highest Match Score 138
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 101
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 95
Level 9 Random Sort ---