Team Avatar Team 1610 - ⛴ Blackwater Robotics ⛴ (2022)


2022 Robot: Dorothy
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Franklin Southampton Charities/Franklin City Educational Foundation/BAE Systems/Marine Specialty Painting/Newport News Shipbuilding/Collins Machine Works/Colonna's Shipyard/Burgess & Company/Solidworks/Intentional Innovation Foundation&Franklin High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 32 15 (47%) 13 (41%) 4 (13%)
Playoff 16 10 (63%) 8 (50%) 0
Total 48 25 (52%) 21 (44%) 4 (8%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Greater Richmond Event #1 Day 1

  March 5 to March 5, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 4 10 0 26
Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 18
Record: 2 Wins, 5 Losses and 3 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/5 - 9:34 AM 977 1262 6194 5724 1610 5546 31 31
Qualification 5 Sat 3/5 - 10:15 AM 1908 977 1610 6802 2363 2890 51 51
Qualification 9 Sat 3/5 - 11:15 AM 4286 617 1610 5546 3136 1262 35 21
Qualification 12 Sat 3/5 - 11:45 AM 1610 5546 5804 3136 2363 401 56 56
Qualification 14 Sat 3/5 - 12:03 PM 2363 422 1908 1610 3136 540 74 38
Qualification 18 Sat 3/5 - 1:33 PM 5546 422 4286 2890 1610 2106 20 18
Qualification 21 Sat 3/5 - 1:58 PM 422 977 3136 6194 4286 1610 24 23
Qualification 24 Sat 3/5 - 2:24 PM 6194 401 5724 1610 2363 422 70 84
Qualification 26 Sat 3/5 - 2:47 PM 422 5724 401 2890 1610 1262 63 34
Qualification 28 Sat 3/5 - 3:03 PM 401 1610 6802 4286 1908 1262 60 66
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 2 1262 5804 1610 401 422 977 71 43
Semifinal 4 1262 5804 1610 401 422 977 64 38
Final 1 5724 2363 3136 1262 5804 1610 70 33
Final 2 5724 2363 3136 1262 5804 1610 64 56

CHS District Greater Richmond Event #2 Day 2

  March 20 to March 20, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 14 10 0 43
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 19
Record: 6 Wins, 3 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sun 3/20 - 9:37 AM 5954 6863 1908 401 3274 1610 41 57
Qualification 7 Sun 3/20 - 10:29 AM 1793 1086 3274 1610 1908 977 54 72
Qualification 10 Sun 3/20 - 10:54 AM 1610 2363 5954 1908 2106 6189 98 64
Qualification 12 Sun 3/20 - 11:11 AM 1610 6882 1599 977 5546 1793 35 31
Qualification 15 Sun 3/20 - 11:35 AM 6863 3373 2363 5546 6189 1610 79 28
Qualification 18 Sun 3/20 - 11:58 AM 1610 1793 540 3274 422 3373 56 69
Qualification 20 Sun 3/20 - 1:12 PM 1086 1610 977 6882 2363 422 95 95
Qualification 24 Sun 3/20 - 1:42 PM 422 1610 2106 3274 6882 6189 96 26
Qualification 26 Sun 3/20 - 1:56 PM 5546 401 1610 540 2106 5954 82 42
Qualification 32 Sun 3/20 - 2:43 PM 7429 1610 3373 1908 5546 422 54 62
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 2 422 1610 3274 1908 1599 2106 80 72
Semifinal 4 422 1610 3274 1908 1599 2106 76 49
Final 1 2363 401 7429 422 1610 3274 80 59
Final 2 2363 401 7429 422 1610 3274 90 70

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  April 6 to April 9, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
51 30 60 0 141
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 60
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Thu 4/7 - 1:10 PM 623 4821 5587 6194 686 1610 89 63
Qualification 14 Thu 4/7 - 2:46 PM 6802 3939 1610 1885 8622 8726 79 86
Qualification 22 Thu 4/7 - 3:45 PM 1719 836 1731 1111 2199 1610 85 79
Qualification 31 Thu 4/7 - 4:54 PM 5549 8230 1111 2186 614 1610 74 63
Qualification 41 Thu 4/7 - 6:17 PM 1610 4821 1086 2068 122 614 78 73
Qualification 53 Fri 4/8 - 10:34 AM 1629 1610 2068 2914 7429 8726 84 50
Qualification 61 Fri 4/8 - 11:40 AM 1610 8726 4472 401 6504 4821 74 94
Qualification 72 Fri 4/8 - 2:11 PM 612 1610 2537 3748 6194 4242 57 21
Qualification 83 Fri 4/8 - 3:56 PM 5338 2199 1599 1610 3748 5804 65 68
Qualification 91 Sat 4/9 - 9:00 AM 5804 4638 1895 623 1610 4541 91 108
Qualification 105 Sat 4/9 - 10:55 AM 1086 1262 3136 2363 1610 620 97 116
Qualification 117 Sat 4/9 - 12:40 PM 1610 449 401 1908 1123 1727 107 65
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 4 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 210
Rank: 11 of 112 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 1610 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Greater Richmond Event #1 Day 1 26
CHS District Greater Richmond Event #2 Day 2 43
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding 141

If Team 1610 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 80
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 48
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 30
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 82
Level 6 Highest Match Score 116
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 108
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 107
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Rumble in the Roads

  November 5 to November 5, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 30
Record: 3 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 11/5 - 10:05 AM 3359 836 1908 1793 1610 5804 54 57
Qualification 9 Sat 11/5 - 10:39 AM 1599 1908 1610 3136 2642 619 51 75
Qualification 14 Sat 11/5 - 11:21 AM 1610 422 2028 384 4561 339 75 60
Qualification 20 Sat 11/5 - 1:06 PM 1610 8590 9991 977 900 422 48 75
Qualification 25 Sat 11/5 - 1:49 PM 6194 2890 1610 401 435 9991 42 99
Qualification 29 Sat 11/5 - 2:24 PM 2890 9999 122 836 1610 4561 48 102
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 5804 1610 619 2363 977 346 83 81