Team 3504 - Girls of Steel (2016)

From: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Sponsors: Field Robotics Center, Carnegie Mellon University/American Eagle Outfitters & Fox Chapel Area Hs & Oakland Catholic High School & Pittsburgh Brashear Hs & Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy 6-12 & Avonworth Hs & Pittsburgh Capa 6-12 & Bishop Canevin High School & Dorseyville Ms & Plum Shs & Winchester Thurston School & North Allegheny Shs & North Allegheny Ihs & Pine-Richland Hs & Seneca Valley Shs & Upper Saint Clair Hs & The Ellis School & PA Cyber Charter School & Aquinas Academy & Penn Hills Shs & Harrold Middle School & Sacred Heart Elementary School & Pittsburgh Obama 6-12 & Hampton Middle School & Hampton Hs & Franklin Regional Ms & Canon-Mcmillan Shs & South Fayette Ms & Community College Allegheny County & Home School & Home School

Rookie Year: 2011
On The Web: http://girlsofsteelrobotics.com/
2016 Robot: Byte

View this Team on FIRST Inspires

2016 Awards

Award Event
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Queen City Regional
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers Greater Pittsburgh Regional

Event Attendance and Performance


West Virginia ROX (August 4 to August 6, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 14 of 24
Record: 12 Wins, 15 Losses and 0 Ties - 27 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3 (B)
12:21P
3504 3492 1071 53
3844 4467 5418 86
Qualification 7 (C)
1:02P
48 888 456 114
3504 3193 3844 96
Qualification 10 (D)
1:33P
1126 4265 888 101
3504 1071 2656 75
Qualification 14 (A)
2:14P
3844 3504 1071 93
456 3193 686 141
Qualification 17 (B)
2:44P
2655 3492 3504 40
2656 1629 456 106
Qualification 24 (C)
4:28P
1126 3844 686 100
4053 4505 3504 44
Qualification 28 (D)
5:09P
3193 4265 2614 151
4467 3504 1708 140
Qualification 31 (A)
5:40P
686 48 3504 127
4467 4053 1708 71
Qualification 35 (B)
6:21P
4053 3492 1629 76
3511 3504 4265 95
Qualification 37 (C)
6:41P
4053 1629 4954 80
1325 3844 3504 93
Qualification 42 (D)
8:23P
2655 4467 4505 71
2656 3193 3504 66
Qualification 46 (A)
9:04P
1629 2614 3504 125
5418 1325 1708 50
Qualification 49 (B)
9:34P
4467 1325 3504 102
5418 1126 48 63
Qualification 53 (C)
10:15P
3504 456 1126 120
3511 1325 4954 63
Qualification 60 (D)
11:27P
2656 2614 48 109
888 3504 4954 108
Qualification 64 (A)
12:08A
2656 3511 3504 90
48 3193 4954 124
Qualification 67 (B)
1:19A
3260 2614 1071 66
3504 686 4954 73
Qualification 69 (C)
1:39A
3504 4265 3260 77
888 1325 2655 90
Qualification 75 (D)
2:41A
3504 5418 4053 79
3193 2655 3492 39
Qualification 78 (A)
3:12A
4505 686 1708 75
3511 3504 1126 101
Qualification 83 (B)
4:03A
2656 3511 3504 93
1629 2614 1126 110
Qualification 87 (C)
5:14A
888 686 1325 81
3504 1708 4053 44
Qualification 91 (D)
5:55A
3504 1325 4467 110
48 3260 3511 83
Qualification 96 (A)
6:46A
3193 1071 3844 91
686 2614 3504 95
Qualification 99 (B)
7:17A
456 3193 3504 115
2655 4467 4505 111
Qualification 104 (C)
8:38A
5418 3492 3511 87
888 3504 3844 57
Qualification 107 (D)
9:08A
3504 1126 4954 84
456 4265 3844 115

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1 (A)
9:30A
2614 456 3492 168
4053 3504 3260 60
Quarterfinal 5 (B)
2614 456 3492 88
4053 3504 3260 0

FIRST Championship (April 27 to April 30, 2016)

Qualification Matches

Team 3504 did not participate in, or there were not, Qualification Matches at this Event

Playoff Matches

Team 3504 did not appear in any Playoff Matches at this Event

FIRST Championship - Newton Subdivision (April 27 to April 30, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 59 of 75
Record: 2 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6 (A)
9:05A
254 2081 3288 141
1640 3504 67 144
Qualification 14 (B)
10:04A
179 5499 1676 145
188 5900 3504 94
Qualification 31 (C)
12:06P
3504 122 5817 136
3481 2393 229 157
Qualification 47 (D)
4:04P
3504 5832 1764 92
6167 5818 3284 117
Qualification 53 (A)
4:46P
2614 126 4561 99
3504 5274 4146 82
Qualification 74 (C)
10:19A
3504 5686 5818 107
1418 2035 5914 136
Qualification 86 (D)
1:45P
3504 1731 3937 139
217 1700 1519 134
Qualification 95 (D)
2:51P
6220 16 3314 136
1710 3504 125 99
Qualification 101 (A)
3:33P
3504 48 6167 101
1296 125 6072 115
Qualification 121 (C)
5:59P
6220 4242 3504 87
1311 4744 3309 106

Playoff Matches

Team 3504 did not appear in any Playoff Matches at this Event

Queen City Regional (March 30 to April 2, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 12 of 56
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 9 (A)
9:59A
144 6084 3266 29
3504 1985 3821 69
Qualification 17 (B)
10:58A
5484 4213 5492 94
245 279 3504 81
Qualification 28 (D)
1:18P
3504 3010 120 113
4256 1708 6185 73
Qualification 35 (D)
2:10P
3492 4920 3504 79
245 3814 4521 105
Qualification 41 (A)
2:52P
3010 4284 2603 55
5492 3504 3484 102
Qualification 56 (C)
4:43P
2016 4085 2399 90
4256 868 3504 124
Qualification 62 (C)
5:28P
1038 2051 451 87
3504 5749 554 79
Qualification 75 (A)
9:59A
3504 4085 2408 88
1308 4115 4028 110
Qualification 81 (A)
10:44A
6181 1708 3504 84
337 5749 3000 61
Qualification 90 (B)
11:50A
3777 3201 5809 70
5413 3504 337 123

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1 (D)
1:30P
5413 48 1308 116
2016 3504 5811 95
Quarterfinal 5 (A)
5413 48 1308 114
2016 3504 5811 149
Tiebreaker 1 (A)
5413 48 1308 110
2016 3504 5811 101

Greater Pittsburgh Regional (March 9 to March 12, 2016)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 24 of 52
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 8 (B)
10:02A
156 3504 1743 57
2656 3954 1023 82
Qualification 13 (C)
10:37A
2051 1507 1787 72
48 4991 3504 78
Qualification 25 (A)
1:09P
3955 4547 3504 62
3201 1743 2614 71
Qualification 35 (B)
2:22P
3957 3504 1708 81
4547 2544 4615 70
Qualification 40 (B)
3:00P
4467 3504 4027 78
3138 3015 4031 85
Qualification 44 (C)
3:28P
6054 337 3181 65
340 3504 5740 72
Qualification 59 (A)
5:19P
3504 4615 3954 91
4283 4050 5811 91
Qualification 69 (B)
9:49A
5740 4150 4269 93
6143 4049 3504 71
Qualification 73 (C)
10:20A
2053 291 1126 91
3015 3504 378 65
Qualification 79 (C)
11:05A
4027 3062 3511 70
5406 3504 1126 93

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Round2 of Alliance 8

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1 (A)
1:30P
5406 1126 1559 138
2614 5740 3504 75
Quarterfinal 5 (B)
5406 1126 1559 102
2614 5740 3504 99
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.