Team 5559 - Gear Grinders (2022)


2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Camden-Frontier School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 24 8 (33%) 16 (67%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 9 7 (78%) 2 (22%) 0
Total 33 15 (45%) 18 (55%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District Gull Lake Event presented by Parker Hannifin

  March 10 to March 12, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 5 0 0 18
Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 31
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Fri 3/11 - 12:20 PM 7197 7256 4216 5559 5982 5674 30 24
Qualification 9   Fri 3/11 - 12:53 PM 4381 7658 5462 4216 4776 5559 65 36
Qualification 12   Fri 3/11 - 2:10 PM 5559 1076 2771 4216 5674 7658 18 42
Qualification 20   Fri 3/11 - 3:10 PM 5559 7256 7203 5623 6002 4967 10 34
Qualification 25   Fri 3/11 - 3:51 PM 4453 5559 5623 5675 7197 4855 35 28
Qualification 28   Fri 3/11 - 4:12 PM 5623 5152 7203 7811 4967 5559 57 40
Qualification 32   Fri 3/11 - 4:40 PM 5559 7658 4967 6150 5843 3770 56 37
Qualification 37   Fri 3/11 - 5:20 PM 1076 5675 5144 4967 5559 5501 43 44
Qualification 42   Fri 3/11 - 5:55 PM 6150 5559 4381 2771 7811 5674 51 24
Qualification 50   Sat 3/12 - 10:16 AM 85 5623 4956 3875 5559 8126 44 37
Qualification 57   Sat 3/12 - 11:17 AM 7811 5462 5559 5501 5144 3875 46 42
Qualification 60   Sat 3/12 - 11:39 AM 5982 4967 1076 4855 5462 5559 50 47
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   4327 4216 7197 5843 5501 5559 48 36
Quarterfinal 6   4327 4216 7197 5843 5501 5559 18 36
Quarterfinal Tiebreaker 2   4327 4216 7197 5843 5501 5559 34 33

FIM District Saline Event presented by DTE

  March 25 to March 27, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
9 1 30 0 40
Qualification Matches
Rank: 32 of 40
Record: 3 Wins, 9 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Sat 3/26 - 11:33 AM 1528 7221 4395 3773 5559 8297 6 4
Qualification 9   Sat 3/26 - 12:16 PM 6150 3568 2611 8423 1076 5559 35 33
Qualification 15   Sat 3/26 - 2:10 PM 5066 5559 3542 1076 3538 6538 50 63
Qualification 23   Sat 3/26 - 3:10 PM 1502 503 5046 5612 6538 5559 61 30
Qualification 29   Sat 3/26 - 4:03 PM 8423 5067 5676 6528 5559 1528 53 21
Qualification 36   Sat 3/26 - 4:52 PM 6150 6556 5559 8179 6570 3604 21 54
Qualification 42   Sat 3/26 - 5:33 PM 5530 8423 6556 5559 2611 4395 20 28
Qualification 52   Sat 3/26 - 6:41 PM 5559 5676 8373 6101 3568 8314 61 25
Qualification 60   Sun 3/27 - 9:56 AM 5559 5462 5756 6101 217 3542 26 47
Qualification 64   Sun 3/27 - 10:23 AM 280 5559 503 6556 5462 1502 53 77
Qualification 68   Sun 3/27 - 10:51 AM 3538 1502 5559 5462 5066 2611 89 60
Qualification 78   Sun 3/27 - 12:02 PM 5144 7221 503 5559 6101 8179 63 43
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sun 3/27 - 2:01 PM 1023 3538 5559 2611 7147 1076 112 64
Quarterfinal 5   1023 3538 5559 2611 7147 1076 106 50
Semifinal 1   1023 3538 5559 3542 5462 5066 107 53
Semifinal 3   1023 3538 5559 3542 5462 5066 101 67
Final 1   1023 3538 5559 503 1502 5144 101 69
Final 2   1023 3538 5559 503 1502 5144 101 95

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 58
Rank: 175 of 39175 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 5559 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Gull Lake Event presented by Parker Hannifin 18
FIM District Saline Event presented by DTE 40

If Team 5559 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 6
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 5
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 22
Level 6 Highest Match Score 112
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 107
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 106
Level 9 Random Sort ---