Team 4453 - The Red Hot Chili Bots (2022)


2022 Robot: Red Hot Chili Bots
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Eaton / Team 1 Plastics / Marshall Manufacturing Association / BorgWarner / Maplewood / Kendall Electric / Alro Steel / SolidWorks / AutoCam / IBM & Marshall High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 17 (47%) 18 (50%) 1 (3%)
Playoff 10 7 (70%) 3 (30%) 0
Total 46 24 (52%) 21 (46%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District Gull Lake Event presented by Parker Hannifin

  March 10 to March 12, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 1 30 0 42
Qualification Matches
Rank: 21 of 31
Record: 4 Wins, 7 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6   Fri 3/11 - 12:28 PM 5152 85 7811 4453 2771 5144 48 6
Qualification 10   Fri 3/11 - 12:59 PM 5843 7197 5501 4453 5982 7256 21 10
Qualification 16   Fri 3/11 - 2:42 PM 6002 4453 7197 4956 6150 5462 41 41
Qualification 19   Fri 3/11 - 3:04 PM 5675 7658 4855 4327 3875 4453 56 42
Qualification 25   Fri 3/11 - 3:51 PM 4453 5559 5623 5675 7197 4855 35 28
Qualification 31   Fri 3/11 - 4:33 PM 4956 5674 6002 5462 5501 4453 31 39
Qualification 36   Fri 3/11 - 5:12 PM 5982 4776 4453 8126 5623 85 30 58
Qualification 39   Fri 3/11 - 5:34 PM 3770 4776 6002 85 4453 5674 35 48
Qualification 44   Sat 3/12 - 9:24 AM 5462 4216 4967 4453 4855 7256 48 27
Qualification 48   Sat 3/12 - 9:54 AM 4967 4453 5152 3770 4381 5982 72 55
Qualification 53   Sat 3/12 - 10:35 AM 7658 4453 1076 5623 5982 3875 23 34
Qualification 59   Sat 3/12 - 11:32 AM 6150 7203 4453 4956 2771 5152 20 43
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 3/12 - 2:05 PM 5675 4381 4453 5674 4956 6002 91 52
Quarterfinal 5   5675 4381 4453 5674 4956 6002 110 42
Semifinal 1   5675 4381 4453 4327 4216 7197 65 53
Semifinal 3   5675 4381 4453 4327 4216 7197 89 27
Final 1 5675 4381 4453 5152 4967 1076 0 71
Final 2   5675 4381 4453 5152 4967 1076 73 64
Final 3   5675 4381 4453 5152 4967 1076 93 48

FIM District West Michigan Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 12 0 5 34
Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 36
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 3/25 - 11:18 AM 2959 6122 1918 5501 5470 4453 66 41
Qualification 7   Fri 3/25 - 11:55 AM 6877 74 6100 85 4453 1918 33 63
Qualification 17   Fri 3/25 - 2:24 PM 8382 1254 3458 5927 4453 6428 21 47
Qualification 23   Fri 3/25 - 3:12 PM 4003 288 4453 141 5675 7248 83 58
Qualification 27   Fri 3/25 - 3:39 PM 6100 4453 1254 7248 8612 5562 51 6
Qualification 32   Fri 3/25 - 4:12 PM 7248 6588 4453 4337 1918 244 24 45
Qualification 40   Fri 3/25 - 5:11 PM 141 3458 4453 5562 107 3234 70 52
Qualification 46   Fri 3/25 - 5:55 PM 288 5980 85 7768 4453 5675 63 61
Qualification 51   Fri 3/25 - 6:31 PM 4453 107 2054 7234 288 6122 97 51
Qualification 55   Sat 3/26 - 9:37 AM 216 6114 7248 4453 5980 7234 25 48
Qualification 63   Sat 3/26 - 10:40 AM 7768 2054 6114 4453 6877 2959 36 37
Qualification 68   Sat 3/26 - 11:22 AM 4453 5610 216 7810 6588 1254 39 26
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   5927 107 7234 5980 4453 7768 28 34
Quarterfinal 6   5927 107 7234 5980 4453 7768 55 47
Quarterfinal Tiebreaker 2   5927 107 7234 5980 4453 7768 76 39

FIRST in Michigan State Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2022


FIRST in Michigan State Championship - Ford Division

  April 13 to April 16, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
24 0 0 15 39
Qualification Matches
Rank: 34 of 40
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Thu 4/14 - 2:28 PM 5462 3357 6637 4453 4994 5260 115 57
Qualification 9   Thu 4/14 - 3:04 PM 3414 5314 1711 2075 4453 8728 96 93
Qualification 16   Thu 4/14 - 4:34 PM 5712 3770 4453 8728 8612 3767 84 73
Qualification 23   Thu 4/14 - 5:26 PM 5152 3641 3539 4453 7178 6637 142 72
Qualification 31   Thu 4/14 - 6:52 PM 3641 6618 4453 4405 5084 4377 60 73
Qualification 35   Fri 4/15 - 10:06 AM 4327 3667 3641 33 4453 3539 65 117
Qualification 45   Fri 4/15 - 11:18 AM 5462 5314 4453 3572 6580 5603 84 66
Qualification 50   Fri 4/15 - 11:54 AM 5167 4453 5926 4994 3546 6753 50 87
Qualification 59   Fri 4/15 - 1:57 PM 7056 5260 5712 1711 4453 3667 79 60
Qualification 65   Fri 4/15 - 2:51 PM 3414 5086 1 5084 1701 4453 91 77
Qualification 72   Fri 4/15 - 3:44 PM 4453 5086 8612 1701 6637 3604 76 106
Qualification 80   Fri 4/15 - 4:46 PM 4453 4377 3414 7054 5167 3770 98 83
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 115
Rank: 115 of 615 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 4453 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Gull Lake Event presented by Parker Hannifin 42
FIM District West Michigan Event 34
FIRST in Michigan State Championship 0
FIRST in Michigan State Championship - Ford Division 39

If Team 4453 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 13
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 12
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 52
Level 6 Highest Match Score 117
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 110
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 98
Level 9 Random Sort ---