Team Avatar Team 503 - Frog Force (2022)


2022 Robot: Moves Like Jagtap
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
Pre-Qualified: Team 503 is Pre-Qualified for the 2022 FIRST Championship

2022 Sponsors: Magna Seating Systems (Primary Sponsor) / Denso / The Nissan Foundation / Tata Technologies / Ford Motor Company / Novi Community School District / NGK Sparkplugs / ASCO Numatics Inc. / Autodesk / Michigan Department of Education & Novi High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 58 40 (69%) 16 (28%) 2 (3%)
Playoff 31 18 (58%) 13 (42%) 0
Total 89 58 (65%) 29 (33%) 2 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District Milford Event presented by GM Proving Grounds

  March 10 to March 12, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 14 20 5 58
Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 36
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Fri 3/11 - 11:00 AM 1502 2145 67 4405 503 5712 59 79
Qualification 11   Fri 3/11 - 12:26 PM 2834 3098 503 830 7660 5561 52 46
Qualification 17   Fri 3/11 - 2:25 PM 240 503 1502 2834 862 5907 75 61
Qualification 21   Fri 3/11 - 2:57 PM 7598 5907 8426 503 573 8519 21 43
Qualification 25   Fri 3/11 - 3:33 PM 2145 573 1481 503 830 7178 63 62
Qualification 34   Fri 3/11 - 4:45 PM 6570 1718 8426 2619 8179 503 74 48
Qualification 38   Fri 3/11 - 5:11 PM 2145 503 8361 8179 8426 4362 48 64
Qualification 48   Fri 3/11 - 6:29 PM 1502 1481 7254 7660 6570 503 60 86
Qualification 52   Sat 3/12 - 9:39 AM 503 1481 453 8362 4405 7254 44 33
Qualification 56   Sat 3/12 - 10:09 AM 5263 7178 8361 503 7254 7211 26 60
Qualification 61   Sat 3/12 - 10:52 AM 7225 8426 503 5263 4405 240 83 38
Qualification 68   Sat 3/12 - 11:53 AM 3098 7791 3707 1718 503 308 66 72
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3


FIM District Saline Event presented by DTE

  March 25 to March 27, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 15 20 5 58
Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Sat 3/26 - 11:16 AM 3542 3568 1076 5530 503 5462 38 48
Qualification 7   Sat 3/26 - 12:01 PM 3538 8314 5530 503 6570 3619 64 59
Qualification 14   Sat 3/26 - 2:03 PM 8297 5756 8423 503 4395 5067 16 41
Qualification 23   Sat 3/26 - 3:10 PM 1502 503 5046 5612 6538 5559 61 30
Qualification 27   Sat 3/26 - 3:47 PM 8373 503 6150 1023 5530 5612 69 71
Qualification 35 Sat 3/26 - 4:44 PM 6538 8314 503 5067 2611 5144 38 47
Qualification 41   Sat 3/26 - 5:25 PM 3568 503 1528 217 6538 3604 64 44
Qualification 54   Sat 3/26 - 6:54 PM 3773 8832 6538 503 5612 8895 8 50
Qualification 59   Sun 3/27 - 9:47 AM 6570 280 7147 2611 8423 503 46 60
Qualification 64   Sun 3/27 - 10:23 AM 280 5559 503 6556 5462 1502 53 77
Qualification 74   Sun 3/27 - 11:36 AM 5676 8314 2611 503 8832 5066 42 79
Qualification 78   Sun 3/27 - 12:02 PM 5144 7221 503 5559 6101 8179 63 43
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   503 1502 5144 5046 6150 8179 106 50
Quarterfinal 7   503 1502 5144 5046 6150 8179 89 41
Semifinal 2   503 1502 5144 5676 5612 3568 79 41
Semifinal 4   503 1502 5144 5676 5612 3568 53 49
Final 1   1023 3538 5559 503 1502 5144 101 69
Final 2   1023 3538 5559 503 1502 5144 101 95

FIM District Kentwood Event presented by Dematic

  March 31 to April 2, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 33
Record: 8 Wins, 3 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 4/1 - 11:19 AM 7109 2771 3458 8397 4004 503 80 68
Qualification 11   Fri 4/1 - 12:21 PM 503 6963 2054 2246 6877 8397 50 22
Qualification 15 Fri 4/1 - 12:59 PM 2246 858 503 4855 2771 3546 71 88
Qualification 18   Fri 4/1 - 2:20 PM 8611 3458 2246 4967 503 216 30 100
Qualification 25 Fri 4/1 - 3:18 PM 904 245 288 6113 503 3458 64 64
Qualification 32   Fri 4/1 - 4:13 PM 8285 503 4855 2405 7195 4381 106 68
Qualification 35   Fri 4/1 - 5:11 PM 288 503 4381 2771 6877 216 113 42
Qualification 41   Fri 4/1 - 5:49 PM 244 7248 6090 503 904 7911 41 60
Qualification 48   Fri 4/1 - 6:36 PM 503 3875 3546 7210 6963 7109 84 10
Qualification 51   Sat 4/2 - 9:31 AM 3357 7109 503 7195 6113 3875 101 30
Qualification 56   Sat 4/2 - 10:28 AM 216 2054 245 503 7210 7195 69 58
Qualification 61   Sat 4/2 - 11:06 AM 4967 288 4004 1701 2771 503 85 99
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 4/2 - 2:01 PM 503 3357 244 4004 2405 904 99 47
Quarterfinal 5   503 3357 244 4004 2405 904 118 63
Semifinal 1   503 3357 244 245 3546 858 96 92
Semifinal 3   503 3357 244 245 3546 858 67 89
Semifinal Tiebreaker 1   503 3357 244 245 3546 858 68 82

FIRST in Michigan State Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2022

Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Aptiv

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1   Sat 4/16 - 4:20 PM 5460 3538 3322 503 2767 5612 131 102
Semifinal 3   5460 3538 3322 503 2767 5612 123 102

FIRST in Michigan State Championship - APTIV Division

  April 13 to April 16, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
60 48 90 15 213
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 3 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Thu 4/14 - 2:20 PM 51 5535 6122 8425 6090 503 60 109
Qualification 8   Thu 4/14 - 2:52 PM 573 503 51 3603 818 3175 142 109
Qualification 15   Thu 4/14 - 4:15 PM 5498 503 6861 7660 6087 2960 113 76
Qualification 21   Thu 4/14 - 4:57 PM 2960 6078 503 4776 3602 5612 94 69
Qualification 33   Fri 4/15 - 9:52 AM 4776 503 3536 5577 6569 5675 140 81
Qualification 37   Fri 4/15 - 10:32 AM 3688 858 573 503 107 6569 73 107
Qualification 43   Fri 4/15 - 11:20 AM 503 6122 302 2960 226 5675 104 104
Qualification 48   Fri 4/15 - 12:02 PM 5498 2767 4381 503 1506 3603 110 93
Qualification 54   Fri 4/15 - 12:45 PM 5509 4381 8873 3602 2832 503 67 100
Qualification 63   Fri 4/15 - 3:15 PM 107 894 7660 503 4381 1918 114 108
Qualification 68   Fri 4/15 - 3:55 PM 5538 503 818 6861 2832 7660 77 66
Qualification 74   Fri 4/15 - 4:41 PM 894 3175 503 1918 5509 7769 111 113
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 4/16 - 9:44 AM 503 2767 5612 3175 2960 3603 108 52
Quarterfinal 5   503 2767 5612 3175 2960 3603 118 91
Semifinal 1   503 2767 5612 51 573 818 108 114
Semifinal 3   503 2767 5612 51 573 818 132 32
Semifinal Tiebreaker 1   503 2767 5612 51 573 818 112 36
Final 1   503 2767 5612 1506 302 3536 108 91
Final 2   503 2767 5612 1506 302 3536 84 102
Final 3   503 2767 5612 1506 302 3536 99 66

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Turing Division

  April 20 to April 23, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 75
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Thu 4/21 - 9:20 AM 503 6340 1391 386 3959 3360 114 65
Qualification 24   Thu 4/21 - 11:54 AM 1741 33 6652 2468 503 5406 76 125
Qualification 32   Thu 4/21 - 1:47 PM 4099 3655 5406 503 3171 3668 103 85
Qualification 40   Thu 4/21 - 2:50 PM 3986 3061 8818 2539 503 8516 79 107
Qualification 53   Thu 4/21 - 4:26 PM 125 2056 5460 3142 2080 503 147 95
Qualification 64   Thu 4/21 - 5:49 PM 2337 1403 503 971 6300 4613 120 137
Qualification 82   Fri 4/22 - 10:21 AM 5484 2220 503 6586 1671 6749 101 61
Qualification 100   Fri 4/22 - 1:48 PM 503 649 1577 4611 4400 4414 120 97
Qualification 109   Fri 4/22 - 3:03 PM 4089 503 876 8793 5298 4003 98 95
Qualification 117 Fri 4/22 - 4:08 PM 4905 4944 3824 1671 7072 503 59 96
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   971 3655 125 503 85 2337 133 124
Quarterfinal 7   125 3655 971 2337 85 503 156 109

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 20 to April 23, 2022


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 359
Rank: 7 of 458 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (PreQualified) (Pre-Qualified)

Team 503 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Milford Event presented by GM Proving Grounds 58
FIM District Saline Event presented by DTE 58
FIRST in Michigan State Championship 30
FIRST in Michigan State Championship - APTIV Division 213

If Team 503 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 130
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 107
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 48
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 97
Level 6 Highest Match Score 142
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 140
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 132
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 16 to July 17, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 48
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Sat 7/16 - 11:23 AM 694 1024 234 2075 829 503 99 102
Qualification 16 Sat 7/16 - 12:29 PM 1024 587 503 1732 5010 2338 107 103
Qualification 23 Sat 7/16 - 1:39 PM 503 234 1732 4099 3538 4635 86 120
Qualification 29 Sat 7/16 - 2:25 PM 340 180 2614 624 5484 503 149 135
Qualification 40 Sat 7/16 - 3:48 PM 5712 1730 4499 2539 503 2338 116 109
Qualification 47 Sat 7/16 - 4:38 PM 503 3175 2363 829 33 3176 115 104
Qualification 52 Sat 7/16 - 5:22 PM 4099 4499 503 3175 1339 118 114 120
Qualification 63 Sun 7/17 - 9:29 AM 503 4028 4926 195 4265 1706 122 123
Qualification 68 Sun 7/17 - 10:09 AM 3357 2468 4265 1706 503 340 128 140
Qualification 78 Sun 7/17 - 11:39 AM 1023 2539 5484 5010 503 2056 108 109
Playoff Matches