Team 876 - Thunder Robotics (2017)


2017 Robot: BB876
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: ND Space Grant/John Deere/Brent Pederson/Dr. Mary Aaland/Aneta Whitetail/Nrthwd Amer. Legion/Amer. Crystal Sugar/Nrthwd Mens Club/Ed and Sue Lloyd/Hatton Mens Club/Citizen's State Bank/Phil and Trish Gisi/ND CTEd/Msgt. Gary Kimball&Northwood High School&Hatton High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 27 18 (67%) 9 (33%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 14 9 (64%) 5 (36%) 0
Total 41 27 (66%) 14 (34%) 0 (0%)

Team 876's 2017 Awards
Award Event
Regional Finalists Iowa Regional
Regional Chairman's Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Northern Lights Regional
Regional Finalists Northern Lights Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Colorado Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2004


Midwest Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2006


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Boilermaker Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


Minnesota Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


Minnesota North Star Regional

  April 1 to April 3, 2009


Minnesota North Star Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 16 to April 18, 2010


Lake Superior Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2011


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Lake Superior Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2012


Northern Lights Regional

  March 6 to March 8, 2013


Wisconsin Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2013


Northern Lights Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2014


Wisconsin Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2014


Northern Lights Regional

  February 25 to February 28, 2015


Central Illinois Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


FIRST Championship - Galileo Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Northern Lights Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2016


Central Illinois Regional

  March 16 to March 19, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Curie Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


Northern Lights Regional

  March 1 to March 4, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 41 of 60
Record: 3 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Fri 3/3 - 9:39 AM 3313 876 525 2501 6628 3297 199 100
Qualification 13 Fri 3/3 - 10:35 AM 5882 876 4226 2989 2987 2202 195 217
Qualification 21 Fri 3/3 - 11:52 AM 3883 4623 5348 876 3036 5720 207 155
Qualification 31 Fri 3/3 - 1:22 PM 4786 6613 5232 3883 3026 876 136 145
Qualification 42 Fri 3/3 - 3:17 PM 3267 876 3298 3754 2175 6044 194 235
Qualification 58 Fri 3/3 - 5:48 PM 5143 27 525 876 3212 2499 165 145
Qualification 67 Sat 3/4 - 9:43 AM 3122 4656 876 3130 4624 1792 286 241
Qualification 79 Sat 3/4 - 11:42 AM 4054 2861 4226 5653 2502 876 190 173
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 27 2512 876 2502 4859 3754 280 270
Quarterfinal 6 27 2512 876 2502 4859 3754 320 335
Tiebreaker 2 27 2512 876 2502 4859 3754 255 215
Semifinal 1 5172 2883 2175 876 2512 27 155 425
Semifinal 3 5172 2883 2175 876 2512 27 149 290
Final 1 876 2512 27 3130 2509 6613 235 255
Final 2 876 2512 27 3130 2509 6613 235 255

Iowa Regional

  March 22 to March 25, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 54
Record: 9 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Fri 3/24 - 9:55 AM 6455 1785 5906 876 525 6320 85 205
Qualification 13   Fri 3/24 - 10:48 AM 6412 3528 5837 5576 6420 876 206 405
Qualification 19   Fri 3/24 - 11:31 AM 876 2410 167 4230 967 6536 421 205
Qualification 36   Fri 3/24 - 3:02 PM 2450 1094 4011 876 3267 4009 250 306
Qualification 42   Fri 3/24 - 3:42 PM 2081 4506 876 6420 5434 2500 225 206
Qualification 54   Fri 3/24 - 5:08 PM 876 1987 4329 5690 4646 2530 345 220
Qualification 59   Sat 3/25 - 8:59 AM 5041 5935 6317 4646 876 3928 100 248
Qualification 67   Sat 3/25 - 10:04 AM 6320 5809 3267 5991 876 4818 244 285
Qualification 78   Sat 3/25 - 11:31 AM 5638 876 2040 6467 6379 648 351 145
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 3/25 - 1:34 PM 6630 876 2512 967 167 3206 280 208
Quarterfinal 5   6630 876 2512 967 167 3206 445 246
Semifinal 1   6630 876 2512 5638 4536 1094 395 255
Semifinal 3   6630 876 2512 5638 4536 1094 330 205
Final 1   6630 876 2512 2410 5690 4506 407 395
Final 2   6630 876 2512 2410 5690 4506 345 355
Final 3   6630 876 2512 2410 5690 4506 255 425

FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Carson Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 30 of 68
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Thu 4/27 - 9:25 AM 2052 33 876 2601 6329 4405 358 90
Qualification 22 Thu 4/27 - 11:52 AM 4539 341 4905 5618 5053 876 287 308
Qualification 31 Thu 4/27 - 5:23 PM 3941 303 2491 876 1732 1073 299 247
Qualification 36 Thu 4/27 - 3:12 PM 5462 5401 5024 1816 876 195 299 336
Qualification 46 Thu 4/27 - 4:35 PM 4961 135 5813 1288 876 2491 349 185
Qualification 60 Fri 4/28 - 9:47 AM 876 5462 5687 4198 125 2832 295 350
Qualification 70 Fri 4/28 - 11:14 AM 876 4959 4237 1684 6336 6324 351 235
Qualification 83 Fri 4/28 - 2:18 PM 126 3538 2451 1991 876 6420 309 310
Qualification 94 Fri 4/28 - 7:00 PM 3494 4253 876 503 3172 6391 325 213
Qualification 103 Fri 4/28 - 7:10 PM 1080 5150 876 1710 4237 6066 265 270
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


Great Northern Regional

  February 28 to March 3, 2018


Northern Lights Regional

  March 7 to March 10, 2018


Northern Lights Regional

  March 6 to March 9, 2019


Great Northern Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carson Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


Great Northern Regional

  February 26 to February 29, 2020


Samarium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Rhodium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Upper Midwest Region Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


Northern Minnesota Robotics Conference Tournament

  October 28 to October 28, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 17
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 10/28 - 9:37 AM 3750 4480 3275 4674 3278 876 235 165
Qualification 4 Sat 10/28 - 9:59 AM 3102 3750 3294 3275 4181 876 290 220
Qualification 6 Sat 10/28 - 10:23 AM 876 6453 4623 3278 3134 3036 280 165
Qualification 10 Sat 10/28 - 11:01 AM 876 3036 3277 3102 4674 3367 274 90
Qualification 13 Sat 10/28 - 11:31 AM 4539 876 4480 4674 3294 4623 255 215
Qualification 16 Sat 10/28 - 11:59 AM 4539 3294 3278 3367 876 3750 307 185
Qualification 20 Sat 10/28 - 1:26 PM 4623 3367 3134 3750 876 4181 145 313
Qualification 22 Sat 10/28 - 1:44 PM 4674 3134 876 3277 3275 3278 200 259
Qualification 26 Sat 10/28 - 2:18 PM 3754 3277 3134 876 4480 3294 214 285
Qualification 27 Sat 10/28 - 2:27 PM 3750 3102 876 6453 3754 4674 306 150
Qualification 29 Sat 10/28 - 2:43 PM 3275 876 3754 3367 3036 4181 288 148
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1 Sat 10/28 - 3:55 PM 3102 3750 3275 3294 876 3754 255 235
Semifinal 3 3102 3750 3275 3294 876 3754 206 255
Tiebreaker 1 3102 3750 3275 3294 876 3754 275 205

Minnesota Robotics Invitational

  October 13 to October 13, 2018


NMRC Championship

  October 27 to October 27, 2018