Team Avatar Team 876 - Thunder Robotics (2019)

Northwood High School & Hatton High School


From: Hatton-Northwood, North Dakota, USA
Rookie Year: 2002
On The Web: https://sites.google.com/a/northwoodk12.com/thunder-robotic/home

2019 Robot: Ed
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: ND Space Grant/John Deere/Brent Pederson/Dr. Mary Aaland/Aneta Whitetail/Northwood Amer. Legion/Northwood Mens Club/Ed and Sue Lloyd/Hatton Mens Club/Citizen's State Bank/Phil and Trish Gisi/ND CTEd&Northwood High School&Hatton High School


Please select a tab to view detail about Team 876's performance in the 2019 Season as well as detail of each event they attended.

This tab displays only official event's that Team 876 attended in 2019.
Team 876 had a record of 23-17-1 at their 3 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 17 - 11 - 1 and Playoff record of 6 - 6)

Northern Lights Regional

  March 6 to March 9, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 13 of 60
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 1
7:30A
7019 4531 - 876 - -43-
6624 5903 6574 34
Qualification 14
10:05A
7103 - 876 - 2499 -45-
4607 5720 3691 46
Qualification 21
11:05A
4593 1732 2450 40
7311 4859 - 876 - -53-
Qualification 34
1:26P
2512 - 876 - 2861 -47-
3100 3212 2826 76
Qualification 47
2:57P
6819 3081 6707 26
- 876 - 2823 4703 -42-
Qualification 58
4:14P
1792 7530 - 876 - -29-
4182 5434 2501 56
Qualification 69
7:30A
7028 - 876 - 4226 -71-
3267 6132 4623 60
Qualification 77
9:00A
525 3130 2491 65
- 876 - 2846 2470 -41-
Qualification 89
10:24A
5232 3630 2987 52
- 876 - 6819 2511 -53-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2
- 876 - 4859 3691 -60-
7028 6132 4593 55
Quarterfinal 6
- 876 - 4859 3691 -75-
7028 6132 4593 66
Semifinal 1
525 2052 3630 81
- 876 - 4859 3691 -51-
Semifinal 3
525 2052 3630 68
- 876 - 4859 3691 -62-


Great Northern Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 7 of 52
Record: 6 Wins, 3 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 7
9:54A
- 876 - 7048 4360 -62-
877 4009 2549 62
Qualification 11
10:29A
7532 2512 - 876 - -67-
2500 3750 141 58
Qualification 20
11:39A
3839 2239 - 876 - -60-
2883 5172 2502 78
Qualification 31
1:56P
4360 4646 7529 12
- 876 - 2177 2500 -71-
Qualification 39
2:52P
4229 - 876 - 2169 -50-
4181 2175 4818 36
Qualification 47
3:48P
3313 3293 4239 64
7578 - 876 - 6175 -45-
Qualification 54
4:37P
3042 5929 2239 57
2077 - 876 - 3298 -40-
Qualification 67
9:30A
3292 8 3026 58
2549 5998 - 876 - -77-
Qualification 74
10:19A
- 876 - 2175 3750 -67-
4656 2512 3036 50
Qualification 85
11:36A
3300 - 876 - 4506 -64-
7532 2508 5658 53
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
- 876 - 2502 4239 -73-
2883 3293 4360 63
Quarterfinal 8
- 876 - 2502 4239 -66-
2883 3293 4360 43
Semifinal 2
6175 4506 2227 64
- 876 - 2502 4239 -73-
Semifinal 4
6175 4506 2227 34
- 876 - 2502 4239 -63-
Final 1
3750 5172 7048 85
- 876 - 2502 4239 -77-
Final 2
3750 5172 7048 86
- 876 - 2502 4239 -74-


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carson Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 22 of 68
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6
9:05A
4472 747 - 876 - -82-
3504 5587 7785 52
Qualification 16
10:15A
7048 - 876 - 7656 -64-
3277 537 2386 45
Qualification 29
1:51P
- 876 - 293 2052 -74-
3452 3985 2723 69
Qualification 35
2:33P
2096 2137 3683 92
4256 - 876 - 537 -68-
Qualification 50
4:18P
5883 - 876 - 3386 -76-
1305 5712 4362 99
Qualification 68
9:45A
1481 - 876 - 4342 -73-
2052 619 123 80
Qualification 80
11:09A
7400 1481 3467 70
- 876 - 2590 3003 -80-
Qualification 90
2:21P
3082 5243 2220 75
1076 7432 - 876 - -74-
Qualification 97
3:10P
7432 3750 85 69
7785 1816 - 876 - -70-
Qualification 106
4:13P
7160 111 4472 97
1768 67 - 876 - -104-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 3 of Alliance 7

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 7
111 2052 5050 91
3452 2370 - 876 - -69-


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


Team 876's 2019 Awards
Award Event
Regional Finalists Great Northern Regional
Wildcard
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Great Northern Regional

Team 876 played at 3 events at which FIRST had official broadcasts. We have archive footage from 40 matches in which they appeared, at those 3 events available below.

Northern Lights Regional
Qualification Match 1
Northern Lights Regional
Qualification Match 14
Northern Lights Regional
Qualification Match 21
Northern Lights Regional
Qualification Match 34
Northern Lights Regional
Qualification Match 47
Northern Lights Regional
Qualification Match 58
Northern Lights Regional
Qualification Match 69
Northern Lights Regional
Qualification Match 77
Northern Lights Regional
Qualification Match 89
Northern Lights Regional
Playoff Match 2
Northern Lights Regional
Playoff Match 6
Northern Lights Regional
Playoff Match 13
Northern Lights Regional
Playoff Match 15
Great Northern Regional
Qualification Match 7
Great Northern Regional
Qualification Match 11
Great Northern Regional
Qualification Match 20
Great Northern Regional
Qualification Match 31
Great Northern Regional
Qualification Match 39
Great Northern Regional
Qualification Match 47
Great Northern Regional
Qualification Match 54
Great Northern Regional
Qualification Match 67
Great Northern Regional
Qualification Match 74
Great Northern Regional
Qualification Match 85
Great Northern Regional
Playoff Match 4
Great Northern Regional
Playoff Match 8
Great Northern Regional
Playoff Match 14
Great Northern Regional
Playoff Match 16
Great Northern Regional
Playoff Match 19
Great Northern Regional
Playoff Match 20
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carson Subdivision
Qualification Match 6
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carson Subdivision
Qualification Match 16
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carson Subdivision
Qualification Match 29
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carson Subdivision
Qualification Match 35
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carson Subdivision
Qualification Match 50
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carson Subdivision
Qualification Match 68
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carson Subdivision
Qualification Match 80
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carson Subdivision
Qualification Match 90
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carson Subdivision
Qualification Match 97
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carson Subdivision
Qualification Match 106
FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carson Subdivision
Playoff Match 7

Northern Lights Regional

  March 6 to March 9, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 13 of 60
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 1
7:30A
7019 4531 - 876 - -43-
6624 5903 6574 34
Qualification 14
10:05A
7103 - 876 - 2499 -45-
4607 5720 3691 46
Qualification 21
11:05A
4593 1732 2450 40
7311 4859 - 876 - -53-
Qualification 34
1:26P
2512 - 876 - 2861 -47-
3100 3212 2826 76
Qualification 47
2:57P
6819 3081 6707 26
- 876 - 2823 4703 -42-
Qualification 58
4:14P
1792 7530 - 876 - -29-
4182 5434 2501 56
Qualification 69
7:30A
7028 - 876 - 4226 -71-
3267 6132 4623 60
Qualification 77
9:00A
525 3130 2491 65
- 876 - 2846 2470 -41-
Qualification 89
10:24A
5232 3630 2987 52
- 876 - 6819 2511 -53-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2
- 876 - 4859 3691 -60-
7028 6132 4593 55
Quarterfinal 6
- 876 - 4859 3691 -75-
7028 6132 4593 66
Semifinal 1
525 2052 3630 81
- 876 - 4859 3691 -51-
Semifinal 3
525 2052 3630 68
- 876 - 4859 3691 -62-

Great Northern Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 7 of 52
Record: 6 Wins, 3 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 7
9:54A
- 876 - 7048 4360 -62-
877 4009 2549 62
Qualification 11
10:29A
7532 2512 - 876 - -67-
2500 3750 141 58
Qualification 20
11:39A
3839 2239 - 876 - -60-
2883 5172 2502 78
Qualification 31
1:56P
4360 4646 7529 12
- 876 - 2177 2500 -71-
Qualification 39
2:52P
4229 - 876 - 2169 -50-
4181 2175 4818 36
Qualification 47
3:48P
3313 3293 4239 64
7578 - 876 - 6175 -45-
Qualification 54
4:37P
3042 5929 2239 57
2077 - 876 - 3298 -40-
Qualification 67
9:30A
3292 8 3026 58
2549 5998 - 876 - -77-
Qualification 74
10:19A
- 876 - 2175 3750 -67-
4656 2512 3036 50
Qualification 85
11:36A
3300 - 876 - 4506 -64-
7532 2508 5658 53
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
- 876 - 2502 4239 -73-
2883 3293 4360 63
Quarterfinal 8
- 876 - 2502 4239 -66-
2883 3293 4360 43
Semifinal 2
6175 4506 2227 64
- 876 - 2502 4239 -73-
Semifinal 4
6175 4506 2227 34
- 876 - 2502 4239 -63-
Final 1
3750 5172 7048 85
- 876 - 2502 4239 -77-
Final 2
3750 5172 7048 86
- 876 - 2502 4239 -74-

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carson Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 22 of 68
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6
9:05A
4472 747 - 876 - -82-
3504 5587 7785 52
Qualification 16
10:15A
7048 - 876 - 7656 -64-
3277 537 2386 45
Qualification 29
1:51P
- 876 - 293 2052 -74-
3452 3985 2723 69
Qualification 35
2:33P
2096 2137 3683 92
4256 - 876 - 537 -68-
Qualification 50
4:18P
5883 - 876 - 3386 -76-
1305 5712 4362 99
Qualification 68
9:45A
1481 - 876 - 4342 -73-
2052 619 123 80
Qualification 80
11:09A
7400 1481 3467 70
- 876 - 2590 3003 -80-
Qualification 90
2:21P
3082 5243 2220 75
1076 7432 - 876 - -74-
Qualification 97
3:10P
7432 3750 85 69
7785 1816 - 876 - -70-
Qualification 106
4:13P
7160 111 4472 97
1768 67 - 876 - -104-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 3 of Alliance 7

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 7
111 2052 5050 91
3452 2370 - 876 - -69-

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.