Team Avatar Team 876 - Thunder Robotics (2019)


2019 Robot: Ed
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: ND Space Grant/John Deere/Brent Pederson/Dr. Mary Aaland/Aneta Whitetail/Northwood Amer. Legion/Northwood Mens Club/Ed and Sue Lloyd/Hatton Mens Club/Citizen's State Bank/Phil and Trish Gisi/ND CTEd&Northwood High School&Hatton High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 29 17 (59%) 11 (38%) 1 (3%)
Playoff 11 6 (55%) 6 (55%) 0
Total 40 23 (58%) 17 (43%) 1 (3%)

Team 876's 2019 Awards
Award Event
Regional Finalists Great Northern Regional
Wildcard
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Great Northern Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Colorado Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2004


Midwest Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2006


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Boilermaker Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


Minnesota Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


Minnesota North Star Regional

  April 1 to April 3, 2009


Minnesota North Star Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 16 to April 18, 2010


Lake Superior Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2011


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Lake Superior Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2012


Northern Lights Regional

  March 6 to March 8, 2013


Wisconsin Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2013


Northern Lights Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2014


Wisconsin Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2014


Northern Lights Regional

  February 25 to February 28, 2015


Central Illinois Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


FIRST Championship - Galileo Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Northern Lights Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2016


Central Illinois Regional

  March 16 to March 19, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Curie Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


Northern Lights Regional

  March 1 to March 4, 2017


Iowa Regional

  March 22 to March 25, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Carson Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


Great Northern Regional

  February 28 to March 3, 2018


Northern Lights Regional

  March 7 to March 10, 2018


Northern Lights Regional

  March 6 to March 9, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 60
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Fri 3/8 - 7:31 AM 7019 4531 876 6624 5903 6574 43 34
Qualification 14   Fri 3/8 - 10:20 AM 7103 876 2499 4607 5720 3691 45 46
Qualification 21   Fri 3/8 - 11:18 AM 4593 1732 2450 7311 4859 876 40 53
Qualification 34   Fri 3/8 - 1:54 PM 2512 876 2861 3100 3212 2826 47 76
Qualification 47   Fri 3/8 - 3:29 PM 6819 3081 6707 876 2823 4703 26 42
Qualification 58   Fri 3/8 - 4:50 PM 1792 7530 876 4182 5434 2501 29 56
Qualification 69   Sat 3/9 - 7:30 AM 7028 876 4226 3267 6132 4623 71 60
Qualification 77   Sat 3/9 - 8:46 AM 525 3130 2491 876 2846 2470 65 41
Qualification 89   Sat 3/9 - 10:11 AM 5232 3630 2987 876 6819 2511 52 53
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   876 4859 3691 7028 6132 4593 60 55
Quarterfinal 6   876 4859 3691 7028 6132 4593 75 66
Semifinal 1   525 2052 3630 876 4859 3691 81 51
Semifinal 3   525 2052 3630 876 4859 3691 68 62

Great Northern Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 52
Record: 6 Wins, 3 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Fri 3/15 - 10:03 AM 876 7048 4360 877 4009 2549 62 62
Qualification 11   Fri 3/15 - 10:35 AM 7532 2512 876 2500 3750 141 67 58
Qualification 20   Fri 3/15 - 11:44 AM 3839 2239 876 2883 5172 2502 60 78
Qualification 31   Fri 3/15 - 2:11 PM 4360 4646 7529 876 2177 2500 12 71
Qualification 39   Fri 3/15 - 3:17 PM 4229 876 2169 4181 2175 4818 50 36
Qualification 47   Fri 3/15 - 4:13 PM 3313 3293 4239 7578 876 6175 64 45
Qualification 54   Fri 3/15 - 4:59 PM 3042 5929 2239 2077 876 3298 57 40
Qualification 67   Sat 3/16 - 9:25 AM 3292 8 3026 2549 5998 876 58 77
Qualification 74   Sat 3/16 - 10:16 AM 876 2175 3750 4656 2512 3036 67 50
Qualification 85   Sat 3/16 - 11:34 AM 3300 876 4506 7532 2508 5658 64 53
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   876 2502 4239 2883 3293 4360 73 63
Quarterfinal 8   876 2502 4239 2883 3293 4360 66 43
Semifinal 2   6175 4506 2227 876 2502 4239 64 73
Semifinal 4   6175 4506 2227 876 2502 4239 34 63
Final 1   3750 5172 7048 876 2502 4239 85 77
Final 2   3750 5172 7048 876 2502 4239 86 74

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Carson Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 22 of 68
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6   Thu 4/25 - 9:15 AM 4472 747 876 3504 5587 7785 82 52
Qualification 16   Thu 4/25 - 10:34 AM 7048 876 7656 3277 537 2386 64 45
Qualification 29   Thu 4/25 - 1:54 PM 876 293 2052 3452 3985 2723 74 69
Qualification 35   Thu 4/25 - 2:40 PM 2096 2137 3683 4256 876 537 92 68
Qualification 50   Thu 4/25 - 4:32 PM 5883 876 3386 1305 5712 4362 76 99
Qualification 68   Fri 4/26 - 9:50 AM 1481 876 4342 2052 619 123 73 80
Qualification 80   Fri 4/26 - 11:16 AM 7400 1481 3467 876 2590 3003 70 80
Qualification 90   Fri 4/26 - 2:20 PM 3082 5243 2220 1076 7432 876 75 74
Qualification 97   Fri 4/26 - 3:14 PM 7432 3750 85 7785 1816 876 69 70
Qualification 106   Fri 4/26 - 4:34 PM 7160 111 4472 1768 67 876 97 104
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 3 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 7   111 2052 5050 3452 2370 876 91 69

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


Great Northern Regional

  February 26 to February 29, 2020


Samarium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Rhodium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Upper Midwest Region Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


Northern Minnesota Robotics Conference Tournament

  October 28 to October 28, 2017


Minnesota Robotics Invitational

  October 13 to October 13, 2018


NMRC Championship

  October 27 to October 27, 2018