Team 876 - Thunder Robotics (2016)


2016 Robot: Rock Picker

2016 Sponsors: ND Space Grant/John Deere/Brent Pederson/Phil and Trish Gisi/Dr. Mary Aaland/Aneta Whitetail/Msgt. Gary Kimball/Nrthwd Amer. Legion/Nrthwd Mens Club/Hatton Mens Club/Citizen's State Bank/Ed and Sue Lloyd/ND CTEd/Trail King Industries & Northwood High School & Hatton High School


This tab displays only official event's that Team 876 attended in 2016.
Team 876 had a record of 30-14-1 (W-L-T) at their 3 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 18 - 9 - 1 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 12 - 5)

Northern Lights Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 60
Record: 6 Wins, 1 Losses and 1 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 (B) Fri 3/4 - 10:14 AM 3042 5999 4174 4786 5348 876 60 94
Qualification 14 (C) Fri 3/4 - 11:11 AM 2502 4656 5929 5148 5232 876 80 100
Qualification 26 (D) Fri 3/4 - 1:39 PM 876 3132 3313 4623 4226 2500 99 49
Qualification 37 (A) Fri 3/4 - 3:20 PM 876 4657 5720 2883 4166 5658 57 68
Qualification 44 (B) Fri 3/4 - 4:14 PM 3692 6147 3297 876 6132 3082 29 78
Qualification 52 (C) Fri 3/4 - 5:14 PM 2491 3298 5172 876 4182 2479 85 85
Qualification 68 (D) Sat 3/5 - 10:31 AM 876 4397 3054 4859 930 4671 122 73
Qualification 76 (A) Sat 3/5 - 11:29 AM 3723 2509 4624 2957 876 2501 52 99
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 (B) 876 3082 3042 4397 3054 5348 132 77
Quarterfinal 6 (C) 876 3082 3042 4397 3054 4174 135 87
Semifinal 1 (D) 5172 2987 3267 876 3082 3042 185 168
Semifinal 3 (D) 5172 2987 3267 876 3082 3042 175 120

Central Illinois Regional

  March 16 to March 19, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 40
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 (B) Fri 3/18 - 9:08 AM 5442 876 3352 81 4296 2358 91 54
Qualification 8 (C) Fri 3/18 - 10:06 AM 93 3352 2169 111 2709 876 82 62
Qualification 18 (D) Fri 3/18 - 11:39 AM 876 4213 1732 3528 4787 1781 107 58
Qualification 21 (A) Fri 3/18 - 12:02 PM 5847 2081 2040 1756 876 2220 79 65
Qualification 28 (B) Fri 3/18 - 1:53 PM 4645 4314 4143 4212 876 2040 102 94
Qualification 37 (D) Fri 3/18 - 3:08 PM 1781 876 4096 1756 2022 2481 69 95
Qualification 41 (D) Fri 3/18 - 3:40 PM 111 1091 4646 876 2081 2481 99 135
Qualification 52 (B) Sat 3/19 - 9:02 AM 2358 876 2704 1732 4646 1625 92 104
Qualification 59 (C) Sat 3/19 - 10:11 AM 1094 2039 5541 4156 2022 876 29 105
Qualification 62 (D) Sat 3/19 - 10:34 AM 876 4645 5847 1736 4655 1038 109 89
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (B) Sat 3/19 - 1:34 PM 876 2481 2220 1094 5847 1732 197 115
Quarterfinal 5 (C) 876 2481 2220 1094 5847 1732 185 124
Semifinal 1 (D) 876 2481 2220 3528 1625 4212 145 92
Semifinal 3 (D) 876 2481 2220 3528 1625 4212 122 113
Final 1 (A) 876 2481 2220 1736 1756 4156 180 167
Final 2 (A) 876 2481 2220 1736 1756 4156 170 150

FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Curie Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 21 of 75
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 (B) Thu 4/28 - 9:16 AM 5679 2175 876 166 1885 4180 120 178
Qualification 16 (C) Thu 4/28 - 10:17 AM 876 1089 1123 2974 2220 1868 125 86
Qualification 30 (D) Thu 4/28 - 2:00 PM 3005 3930 339 3618 5279 876 81 138
Qualification 43 (A) Thu 4/28 - 3:42 PM 4469 876 836 2557 2980 287 123 112
Qualification 53 (B) Thu 4/28 - 4:58 PM 3641 6016 1123 876 1261 2883 111 137
Qualification 69 (C) Fri 4/29 - 9:40 AM 876 8 5406 3770 955 5940 135 102
Qualification 87 (A) Fri 4/29 - 1:52 PM 5976 2175 3339 3965 876 4010 127 122
Qualification 94 (A) Fri 4/29 - 2:44 PM 5933 5803 321 1662 4188 876 106 93
Qualification 101 (B) Fri 4/29 - 3:29 PM 639 876 321 2080 1991 6034 137 39
Qualification 115 (C) Fri 4/29 - 5:13 PM 876 5837 858 4910 5834 1511 117 64
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 (A) 1983 1089 4469 876 3005 2557 179 201
Quarterfinal 7 (B) 1983 1089 836 876 3005 2557 168 201
Semifinal 2 (C) 876 3005 2557 639 3990 1662 144 160
Semifinal 4 (C) 876 3005 2557 639 3990 1662 177 169
Tiebreaker 2 (C) 876 3005 2557 639 3990 1662 189 130
Final 1 (D) 3339 379 694 876 3005 2557 190 189
Final 2 (D) 3339 379 694 876 4061 2557 187 185

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Northern Lights Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 60
Record: 6 Wins, 1 Losses and 1 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 (B) Fri 3/4 - 10:14 AM 3042 5999 4174 4786 5348 876 60 94
Qualification 14 (C) Fri 3/4 - 11:11 AM 2502 4656 5929 5148 5232 876 80 100
Qualification 26 (D) Fri 3/4 - 1:39 PM 876 3132 3313 4623 4226 2500 99 49
Qualification 37 (A) Fri 3/4 - 3:20 PM 876 4657 5720 2883 4166 5658 57 68
Qualification 44 (B) Fri 3/4 - 4:14 PM 3692 6147 3297 876 6132 3082 29 78
Qualification 52 (C) Fri 3/4 - 5:14 PM 2491 3298 5172 876 4182 2479 85 85
Qualification 68 (D) Sat 3/5 - 10:31 AM 876 4397 3054 4859 930 4671 122 73
Qualification 76 (A) Sat 3/5 - 11:29 AM 3723 2509 4624 2957 876 2501 52 99
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 (B) 876 3082 3042 4397 3054 5348 132 77
Quarterfinal 6 (C) 876 3082 3042 4397 3054 4174 135 87
Semifinal 1 (D) 5172 2987 3267 876 3082 3042 185 168
Semifinal 3 (D) 5172 2987 3267 876 3082 3042 175 120

Central Illinois Regional

  March 16 to March 19, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 40
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 (B) Fri 3/18 - 9:08 AM 5442 876 3352 81 4296 2358 91 54
Qualification 8 (C) Fri 3/18 - 10:06 AM 93 3352 2169 111 2709 876 82 62
Qualification 18 (D) Fri 3/18 - 11:39 AM 876 4213 1732 3528 4787 1781 107 58
Qualification 21 (A) Fri 3/18 - 12:02 PM 5847 2081 2040 1756 876 2220 79 65
Qualification 28 (B) Fri 3/18 - 1:53 PM 4645 4314 4143 4212 876 2040 102 94
Qualification 37 (D) Fri 3/18 - 3:08 PM 1781 876 4096 1756 2022 2481 69 95
Qualification 41 (D) Fri 3/18 - 3:40 PM 111 1091 4646 876 2081 2481 99 135
Qualification 52 (B) Sat 3/19 - 9:02 AM 2358 876 2704 1732 4646 1625 92 104
Qualification 59 (C) Sat 3/19 - 10:11 AM 1094 2039 5541 4156 2022 876 29 105
Qualification 62 (D) Sat 3/19 - 10:34 AM 876 4645 5847 1736 4655 1038 109 89
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (B) Sat 3/19 - 1:34 PM 876 2481 2220 1094 5847 1732 197 115
Quarterfinal 5 (C) 876 2481 2220 1094 5847 1732 185 124
Semifinal 1 (D) 876 2481 2220 3528 1625 4212 145 92
Semifinal 3 (D) 876 2481 2220 3528 1625 4212 122 113
Final 1 (A) 876 2481 2220 1736 1756 4156 180 167
Final 2 (A) 876 2481 2220 1736 1756 4156 170 150

FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Curie Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 21 of 75
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 (B) Thu 4/28 - 9:16 AM 5679 2175 876 166 1885 4180 120 178
Qualification 16 (C) Thu 4/28 - 10:17 AM 876 1089 1123 2974 2220 1868 125 86
Qualification 30 (D) Thu 4/28 - 2:00 PM 3005 3930 339 3618 5279 876 81 138
Qualification 43 (A) Thu 4/28 - 3:42 PM 4469 876 836 2557 2980 287 123 112
Qualification 53 (B) Thu 4/28 - 4:58 PM 3641 6016 1123 876 1261 2883 111 137
Qualification 69 (C) Fri 4/29 - 9:40 AM 876 8 5406 3770 955 5940 135 102
Qualification 87 (A) Fri 4/29 - 1:52 PM 5976 2175 3339 3965 876 4010 127 122
Qualification 94 (A) Fri 4/29 - 2:44 PM 5933 5803 321 1662 4188 876 106 93
Qualification 101 (B) Fri 4/29 - 3:29 PM 639 876 321 2080 1991 6034 137 39
Qualification 115 (C) Fri 4/29 - 5:13 PM 876 5837 858 4910 5834 1511 117 64
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 (A) 1983 1089 4469 876 3005 2557 179 201
Quarterfinal 7 (B) 1983 1089 836 876 3005 2557 168 201
Semifinal 2 (C) 876 3005 2557 639 3990 1662 144 160
Semifinal 4 (C) 876 3005 2557 639 3990 1662 177 169
Tiebreaker 2 (C) 876 3005 2557 639 3990 1662 189 130
Final 1 (D) 3339 379 694 876 3005 2557 190 189
Final 2 (D) 3339 379 694 876 4061 2557 187 185