Team Avatar Team 1986 - Team Titanium (2018)


2018 Robot: Mantis
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: Venture Industrial Products/National Instruments/TradeBot/Intuitive Surgical, Inc/Billy Goat Industries/IBM/Paradise Park/Kastle Grinding/KC STEM Alliance/Michael & Jayne Hartwig/Tom Cates/Shawn & Kristen Roy/American Century Investments/The Prevost Family Foundation/Dairy Queen/SPX Cooling Technologies/The Brenneke Family/Chris Hope/Harlan Spatz/Delmer & Ruth Harris&Lee's Summit West High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 28 (61%) 15 (33%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 11 7 (64%) 4 (36%) 0
Total 57 35 (61%) 19 (33%) 0 (0%)

Team 1986's 2018 Awards
Award Event
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Seven Rivers Regional
Innovation in Control Award sponsored by Rockwell Automation Greater Kansas City Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Greater Kansas City Regional
Woodie Flowers Finalist Award
     (Presented to Nancy Spatz)
Greater Kansas City Regional
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to Justice Weber)
Great Northern Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Great Northern Regional

  February 28 to March 3, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 46 of 47
Record: 2 Wins, 9 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6   Fri 3/2 - 10:32 AM 2500 2491 5638 1986 4198 3102 282 279
Qualification 10   Fri 3/2 - 11:34 AM 4818 2220 1986 6175 4009 3130 203 334
Qualification 17   Fri 3/2 - 1:26 PM 1986 2472 7235 3883 5576 3367 248 296
Qualification 31   Fri 3/2 - 3:07 PM 4009 1986 3367 4181 877 3313 288 305
Qualification 37   Fri 3/2 - 3:47 PM 1986 3300 4360 2883 5658 3277 199 366
Qualification 42   Fri 3/2 - 4:23 PM 5172 7235 876 3298 2883 1986 367 202
Qualification 51   Fri 3/2 - 5:40 PM 7257 1986 6175 4198 6056 4239 310 367
Qualification 58   Fri 3/2 - 6:41 PM 3134 4674 2472 3277 3275 1986 206 302
Qualification 65   Sat 3/3 - 9:34 AM 1986 3750 3007 7048 5576 2823 241 324
Qualification 74   Sat 3/3 - 10:30 AM 7235 4818 2531 2538 3292 1986 392 168
Qualification 82   Sat 3/3 - 11:34 AM 3300 4818 3754 5929 1986 2823 195 141
Qualification 87   Sat 3/3 - 12:06 PM 6047 1986 2500 3367 7257 6453 370 65
Playoff Matches

Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 43
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Fri 3/16 - 9:40 AM 5801 1827 5082 1737 2352 1986 194 415
Qualification 10   Fri 3/16 - 10:03 AM 1827 1764 935 1986 7064 5889 99 365
Qualification 20   Fri 3/16 - 11:12 AM 1986 2457 1997 3284 937 4809 279 127
Qualification 25   Fri 3/16 - 11:42 AM 6886 1769 1986 2874 2345 6817 430 60
Qualification 34   Fri 3/16 - 1:56 PM 2560 1723 6542 5189 1986 2357 378 228
Qualification 42   Fri 3/16 - 3:01 PM 2357 938 2164 5968 1986 5013 44 374
Qualification 48   Fri 3/16 - 3:36 PM 1986 5082 2874 1288 1987 1997 384 324
Qualification 56   Fri 3/16 - 4:31 PM 6817 1986 938 5189 1775 5809 251 226
Qualification 62   Sat 3/17 - 8:53 AM 937 1986 6976 5889 2352 932 194 489
Qualification 72   Sat 3/17 - 10:04 AM 1763 5189 5968 4809 1986 5126 132 338
Qualification 75   Sat 3/17 - 10:28 AM 932 1997 6805 935 1802 1986 392 220
Qualification 82   Sat 3/17 - 11:18 AM 1986 2164 5141 3172 932 6886 387 217
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 3/17 - 1:33 PM 1723 1986 5098 2164 5809 1825 395 262
Quarterfinal 5   1723 1986 5098 2164 5809 1825 460 234
Semifinal 1   1723 1986 5098 932 5889 2345 445 83
Semifinal 3   1723 1986 5098 932 5889 2345 349 303
Final 1   1723 1986 5098 3284 5801 1997 407 263
Final 2   1723 1986 5098 3284 5801 1997 458 262

Seven Rivers Regional

  April 4 to April 7, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 53
Record: 9 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9   Fri 4/6 - 10:15 AM 537 6237 4011 5019 1986 171 300 369
Qualification 15   Fri 4/6 - 10:52 AM 1986 2977 2143 5903 5148 1736 422 188
Qualification 19   Fri 4/6 - 11:29 AM 1986 3928 3055 6732 4021 5903 413 298
Qualification 32   Fri 4/6 - 1:46 PM 5586 5019 2830 4247 1756 1986 198 463
Qualification 43   Fri 4/6 - 3:03 PM 2169 3090 1091 6166 1986 3100 77 472
Qualification 52   Fri 4/6 - 4:06 PM 3206 5003 3381 4522 1986 6574 155 469
Qualification 59   Fri 4/6 - 4:57 PM 1986 4762 3206 6217 4247 2530 427 256
Qualification 63   Fri 4/6 - 5:27 PM 1986 4624 3090 7021 167 930 243 404
Qualification 74   Sat 4/7 - 10:01 AM 6166 3928 1775 1986 5914 5339 195 525
Qualification 81   Sat 4/7 - 10:51 AM 2826 5586 1986 6913 6613 5339 395 188
Qualification 89   Sat 4/7 - 11:54 AM 537 2194 1986 1756 4021 2077 338 183
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 4/7 - 1:37 PM 1756 1986 6630 2826 1736 2830 341 368
Quarterfinal 5   1756 1986 6630 2826 1736 2830 389 450

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston - Galileo Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 68
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6   Thu 4/19 - 9:21 AM 6429 4613 1986 6168 4293 368 446 316
Qualification 14   Thu 4/19 - 10:25 AM 6357 2789 3374 3008 3005 1986 213 463
Qualification 24   Thu 4/19 - 11:30 AM 2468 4201 1986 3933 6304 3674 323 185
Qualification 45   Thu 4/19 - 3:53 PM 4924 7277 2659 1986 6817 4635 165 393
Qualification 50   Thu 4/19 - 4:27 PM 701 1986 1577 5857 649 4201 342 262
Qualification 59   Fri 4/20 - 8:45 AM 5817 1986 1574 3937 4587 6831 491 152
Qualification 71   Fri 4/20 - 10:08 AM 1986 647 2486 3653 4010 1197 242 349
Qualification 84   Fri 4/20 - 1:44 PM 5630 1986 3674 3526 6999 6898 446 136
Qualification 98   Fri 4/20 - 3:18 PM 6833 5960 6817 1986 3006 3598 352 431
Qualification 107   Fri 4/20 - 4:29 PM 2485 5515 1817 1986 6824 4293 328 270
Qualification 114   Fri 4/20 - 5:16 PM 4205 6813 1986 4091 3933 5145 450 322
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 4/21 - 9:36 AM 846 1986 4635 649 4451 2485 374 278
Quarterfinal 5   1986 4910 846 649 4451 2485 286 302
Tiebreaker 1   1986 4635 846 649 4451 2485 274 381

Cow Town ThrowDown

  October 26 to October 27, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 49
Record: 5 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 10/26 - 6:56 PM 1986 4329 9985 5968 6424 2410 275 386
Qualification 14 Fri 10/26 - 8:11 PM 525 1763 5013 1764 1984 1986 376 291
Qualification 19 Fri 10/26 - 8:50 PM 1810 1939 1986 6630 9985 3172 327 200
Qualification 29 Fri 10/26 - 10:11 PM 1710 1108 5126 1986 9989 1094 289 410
Qualification 39 Sat 10/27 - 9:21 AM 4455 6630 1986 1994 1806 3284 332 249
Qualification 47 Sat 10/27 - 10:33 AM 4455 2164 1723 6419 1986 5968 336 215
Qualification 51 Sat 10/27 - 11:00 AM 4646 6817 3792 3284 1769 1986 122 413
Qualification 59 Sat 10/27 - 11:53 AM 1986 1987 6424 1825 1984 5918 431 233
Qualification 66 Sat 10/27 - 1:41 PM 5801 1986 1777 2560 1094 6630 353 229
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 5006 1986 1723 6359 1094 1730 397 360
Quarterfinal 6 5006 1986 1723 6359 1094 1730 348 347
Semifinal 1 525 2410 4329 5006 1986 1723 319 490
Semifinal 3 525 2410 4329 5006 1986 1723 460 322
Tiebreaker 1 525 2410 4329 5006 1986 1723 341 229