Team Avatar Team 4983 - IronBots (2018)


2018 Robot: Trudy
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: State of Michigan Department of Education/Airway Automation/Mancelona Educational Foundation/First Federal Bank of Northern Michigan/Steel Tank/Northwest Michigan Industrial Association/Universal Cleaners of Traverse City/Cone Drive&Mancelona High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 22 (61%) 14 (39%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 6 2 (33%) 4 (67%) 0
Total 42 24 (57%) 18 (43%) 0 (0%)

Team 4983's 2018 Awards
Award Event
Judges' Award FIM District Alpena Event

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Escanaba FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 13 to March 15, 2014


Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 20 to March 22, 2014


FIM District - Standish Event

  February 26 to February 28, 2015


FIM District - Traverse City Event

  March 12 to March 14, 2015


FIM District - Escanaba Event

  March 26 to March 28, 2015


FIM District - Standish-Sterling Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2016


FIM District - Escanaba Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2016


FIM District - Gaylord Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2017


FIM District - Traverse City Event

  April 6 to April 8, 2017


FIM District Traverse City Event

  March 1 to March 3, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
19 13 0 0 32
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/2 - 11:14 AM 5424 5247 6100 4398 6005 4983 340 191
Qualification 13 Fri 3/2 - 12:23 PM 1596 6627 3618 4983 6550 4392 227 278
Qualification 16 Fri 3/2 - 12:49 PM 7160 4398 6552 4983 6066 1596 159 300
Qualification 25 Fri 3/2 - 2:37 PM 3603 4983 5562 6599 6121 5086 291 166
Qualification 30 Fri 3/2 - 3:25 PM 7155 4983 6100 6097 4376 6627 279 233
Qualification 38 Fri 3/2 - 4:36 PM 4392 7155 7208 51 4983 6075 267 165
Qualification 42 Fri 3/2 - 5:10 PM 6066 3618 6600 1918 7208 4983 115 436
Qualification 47 Fri 3/2 - 5:53 PM 6121 1711 4983 7160 5504 6005 405 35
Qualification 60 Sat 3/3 - 9:50 AM 4983 6097 3767 1711 6066 4398 388 161
Qualification 65 Sat 3/3 - 10:31 AM 6112 6075 6005 4377 6600 4983 272 258
Qualification 72 Sat 3/3 - 11:59 AM 4983 6552 6112 1918 5562 5183 268 292
Qualification 78 Sat 3/3 - 12:45 PM 2075 4983 5560 1711 7160 3603 306 335
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 1596 4983 6005 3767 6112 51 229 419
Quarterfinal 6 1596 4983 6005 3767 6112 51 260 328

FIM District Alpena Event

  April 5 to April 7, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 10 10 5 42
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 40
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Fri 4/6 - 11:27 AM 7250 5697 4983 5661 6075 7156 286 71
Qualification 10 Fri 4/6 - 12:18 PM 5547 5193 6088 6638 6545 4983 461 179
Qualification 15 Fri 4/6 - 12:54 PM 5110 7155 3537 5534 4983 5661 149 245
Qualification 24 Fri 4/6 - 2:46 PM 7084 6077 5547 4983 6121 5156 410 289
Qualification 29 Fri 4/6 - 3:23 PM 5230 5697 5156 3603 4983 6067 291 292
Qualification 34 Fri 4/6 - 3:58 PM 4983 2405 7154 7150 5525 6557 396 131
Qualification 42 Fri 4/6 - 4:58 PM 2246 6557 6637 5505 7172 4983 114 343
Qualification 50 Fri 4/6 - 5:52 PM 4983 6097 7150 6611 3322 7154 301 226
Qualification 55 Fri 4/6 - 6:26 PM 6493 4983 5230 7155 7020 7150 400 127
Qualification 61 Sat 4/7 - 9:40 AM 4983 7020 6637 6097 7171 7172 353 237
Qualification 68 Sat 4/7 - 10:28 AM 3537 4983 7171 6493 6121 6074 181 318
Qualification 74 Sat 4/7 - 11:06 AM 7213 5547 7244 6557 6075 4983 265 313
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 3603 6493 7084 2405 4983 6075 286 382
Quarterfinal 7 3603 6493 7084 2405 4983 6075 265 398
Semifinal 2 2405 4983 6075 5193 5230 5534 233 339
Semifinal 4 2405 4983 6075 5193 5230 5534 202 432

Michigan State Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


Michigan State Championship - Dow Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
30 0 0 0 30
Qualification Matches
Rank: 28 of 40
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Thu 4/12 - 4:08 PM 5603 3767 6618 4983 6637 4779 376 242
Qualification 12 Thu 4/12 - 5:05 PM 5675 1189 4983 5560 7256 2145 430 206
Qualification 20 Thu 4/12 - 6:03 PM 4983 6618 4237 5114 226 910 425 307
Qualification 26 Fri 4/13 - 9:35 AM 4855 5234 5603 7211 2619 4983 422 259
Qualification 34 Fri 4/13 - 10:33 AM 201 4983 5234 5467 3546 5530 262 362
Qualification 37 Fri 4/13 - 10:53 AM 7144 4983 2767 3767 7211 217 290 435
Qualification 47 Fri 4/13 - 12:09 PM 3641 7256 2619 5114 4983 5603 247 404
Qualification 50 Fri 4/13 - 12:31 PM 4983 862 3641 2767 217 5907 351 420
Qualification 55 Fri 4/13 - 2:17 PM 4983 3546 4855 4237 3618 2604 329 210
Qualification 67 Fri 4/13 - 3:53 PM 1684 226 5530 7178 4983 217 299 360
Qualification 71 Fri 4/13 - 4:23 PM 5530 7256 4983 6637 314 573 361 204
Qualification 76 Fri 4/13 - 4:59 PM 6077 862 4377 2604 5907 4983 457 298
Playoff Matches

FIM District Alpena Event #1

  March 21 to March 23, 2019


FIM District Traverse City Event

  April 4 to April 6, 2019


FIM District Traverse City Event

  February 27 to February 29, 2020


Silicon Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Sodium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 104
Rank: 140 of 508 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 4983 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Traverse City Event 32
FIM District Alpena Event 42
Michigan State Championship - Dow Division 30

If Team 4983 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 23
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 13
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 66
Level 6 Highest Match Score 436
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 430
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 425
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Kettering Kickoff

  September 20 to September 21, 2019