Team Avatar Team 226 - Hammerheads (2018)


2018 Robot: TBD
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: General Motors ME Vehicle Systems/Delphi Foundation/DENSO/Michigan Department of Education/Department of Defence: National Defense Education Program of TARDEC/Kelly Services/Troy Parent Teacher Organization/Troy Foundation for Educational Excellence&Troy High School&Athens High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 60 34 (57%) 26 (43%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 13 5 (38%) 8 (62%) 0
Total 73 39 (53%) 34 (47%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

National Championship

  April 22 to April 24, 1999


Great Lakes Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


Great Lakes Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2001


National Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2001


Great Lakes Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2002


Western Michigan Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


Great Lakes Regional

  March 20 to March 22, 2003


The Championship Event

  April 10 to April 12, 2003


Great Lakes Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2004


Midwest Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2004


Pittsburgh Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2005


Detroit Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2005


Great Lakes Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2006


Championship - Archimedes

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


Great Lakes Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


West Michigan Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2007


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


West Michigan Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2008


Great Lakes Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Detroit FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 19 to March 21, 2009


Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 26 to March 28, 2009


Michigan FIRST Robotics Competition State Championship

  April 1 to April 3, 2009


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Cass Tech FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 11 to March 13, 2010


Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 25 to March 27, 2010


Michigan FIRST Robotics Competition State Championship

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 16 to April 18, 2010


Waterford FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 10 to March 12, 2011


West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 16 to March 18, 2011


Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition

  April 1 to April 3, 2011


Michigan FIRST Robotics State Championship

  April 8 to April 10, 2011


Waterford FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 9 to March 11, 2012


Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 30 to April 1, 2012


Michigan FRC State Championship

  April 13 to April 15, 2012


Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 29 to March 31, 2013


Bedford FIRST Robotics District Competition

  April 4 to April 6, 2013


Howell FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 13 to March 15, 2014


Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition

  April 3 to April 5, 2014


FIM District - West Michigan Event

  March 19 to March 21, 2015


FIM District - Troy Event

  April 2 to April 4, 2015


FIRST in Michigan District Championship

  April 8 to April 11, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship - Tesla Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIM District - Midland Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2016


FIM District - Troy Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2016


IN District - St. Joseph Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2017


FIM District - Woodhaven Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2017


FIM District - Troy Event

  March 30 to April 1, 2017


Michigan State Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


Michigan State Championship - Ford Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Curie Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


IN District St. Joseph Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/10 - 12:04 PM 1747 4580 226 2171 3357 45 180 364
Qualification 12 Sat 3/10 - 1:01 PM 226 7198 1018 4103 3176 2405 324 294
Qualification 20 Sat 3/10 - 2:42 PM 5403 4982 1747 226 6012 4272 365 150
Qualification 25 Sat 3/10 - 3:18 PM 1501 3176 226 4580 71 4103 325 349
Qualification 31 Sat 3/10 - 4:12 PM 6012 3940 45 226 4103 503 324 387
Qualification 37 Sat 3/10 - 4:58 PM 2197 3865 2867 3147 226 447 298 391
Qualification 41 Sat 3/10 - 5:30 PM 2405 2867 3572 461 226 2171 129 360
Qualification 49 Sat 3/10 - 6:26 PM 234 4272 5484 2405 45 226 457 266
Qualification 57 Sun 3/11 - 9:31 AM 3572 3357 226 5403 1529 292 401 344
Qualification 62 Sun 3/11 - 10:06 AM 4004 226 1555 3936 74 1018 199 430
Qualification 71 Sun 3/11 - 11:08 AM 5484 226 2197 4485 7198 6721 350 211
Qualification 79 Sun 3/11 - 11:59 AM 135 503 447 226 6956 234 314 342
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/11 - 2:05 PM 1024 3357 74 3494 4103 226 434 325
Quarterfinal 5 1024 3357 74 3494 4103 226 404 252

FIM District Gaylord Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 13 20 10 61
Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/16 - 11:40 AM 3537 7171 226 7244 862 5314 292 368
Qualification 14 Fri 3/16 - 12:56 PM 6556 5709 7244 7084 1711 226 110 382
Qualification 20 Fri 3/16 - 2:37 PM 3767 226 5714 5560 4376 5086 270 259
Qualification 25 Fri 3/16 - 3:19 PM 5878 6074 6649 6556 5234 226 92 448
Qualification 29 Fri 3/16 - 3:50 PM 5183 5114 5525 6582 226 6573 378 263
Qualification 34 Fri 3/16 - 4:29 PM 4398 226 5086 3618 5175 3537 291 346
Qualification 46 Fri 3/16 - 6:14 PM 6573 5714 7084 5175 226 6020 180 279
Qualification 51 Fri 3/16 - 6:50 PM 226 7244 5114 3767 1896 5878 366 182
Qualification 58 Fri 3/16 - 7:41 PM 6087 5709 226 5175 5603 6561 282 191
Qualification 61 Sat 3/17 - 9:53 AM 6020 6561 5086 226 5534 5509 291 359
Qualification 74 Sat 3/17 - 11:29 AM 226 5603 4376 862 6005 5234 285 297
Qualification 78 Sat 3/17 - 11:57 AM 226 5560 5660 5114 2246 6020 378 257
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 1711 226 5314 3537 5534 6087 379 103
Quarterfinal 6 1711 226 5314 3537 5534 6087 366 165
Semifinal 1 7244 5175 5603 1711 226 5314 222 423
Semifinal 3 7244 5175 5603 1711 226 5314 212 405
Final 1 1711 226 5314 3767 5114 5560 302 352
Final 2 1711 226 5314 3767 5114 5560 309 356

Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


FIM District Troy Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 12 0 8 37
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Fri 3/30 - 11:30 AM 7147 70 226 6532 469 245 377 345
Qualification 8 Fri 3/30 - 12:04 PM 5436 3539 7178 5642 2673 226 430 84
Qualification 19 Fri 3/30 - 2:34 PM 6566 818 2591 5436 226 2224 291 337
Qualification 25 Fri 3/30 - 3:18 PM 4362 2337 4811 226 2960 5555 322 241
Qualification 31 Fri 3/30 - 3:57 PM 469 910 226 308 6532 4815 378 207
Qualification 39 Fri 3/30 - 4:54 PM 7247 226 3539 6099 2048 4961 377 95
Qualification 47 Fri 3/30 - 6:02 PM 226 68 6099 7147 5478 5756 409 159
Qualification 53 Fri 3/30 - 6:45 PM 7247 68 5555 5498 4815 226 365 374
Qualification 60 Sat 3/31 - 9:52 AM 4810 2960 67 226 6532 2048 468 309
Qualification 64 Sat 3/31 - 10:22 AM 2851 226 5460 70 910 2960 360 372
Qualification 68 Sat 3/31 - 10:53 AM 2851 2676 2673 226 4810 7178 242 583
Qualification 80 Sat 3/31 - 12:32 PM 6566 226 308 3632 280 6120 446 104
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 245 5436 2224 226 308 7178 397 415
Quarterfinal 6 245 5436 2224 226 308 7178 380 336
Tiebreaker 2 245 5436 2224 226 308 7178 368 282

FIM District Forest Hills Event

  April 5 to April 7, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 39
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 4/6 - 11:50 AM 226 2832 3452 4776 7248 1023 384 333
Qualification 12 Fri 4/6 - 12:36 PM 226 6610 3357 5161 5162 4395 448 140
Qualification 20 Fri 4/6 - 2:13 PM 226 2337 5162 2771 6852 2832 443 274
Qualification 24 Fri 4/6 - 2:40 PM 2337 6914 5255 5173 4337 226 295 276
Qualification 30 Fri 4/6 - 3:23 PM 7210 3357 5248 4967 226 6597 410 193
Qualification 35 Fri 4/6 - 3:57 PM 4395 6561 4967 6089 6963 226 416 253
Qualification 43 Fri 4/6 - 4:47 PM 3570 5161 226 6597 6963 6914 387 227
Qualification 49 Fri 4/6 - 5:28 PM 904 314 5248 226 6852 858 320 239
Qualification 55 Fri 4/6 - 6:10 PM 6963 6610 7073 904 226 6561 166 423
Qualification 64 Sat 4/7 - 9:51 AM 2832 910 107 6114 226 4395 377 280
Qualification 69 Sat 4/7 - 10:27 AM 7160 226 7210 4382 4381 5231 465 119
Qualification 78 Sat 4/7 - 11:30 AM 3618 5248 226 6561 6089 503 366 233
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/7 - 1:59 PM 2337 3357 7248 4776 904 226 453 159
Quarterfinal 5 2337 3357 7248 4776 904 226 403 324

Michigan State Championship - Dow Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
36 0 0 0 36
Qualification Matches
Rank: 22 of 40
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Thu 4/12 - 3:35 PM 3536 2767 3546 314 4377 226 492 281
Qualification 10 Thu 4/12 - 4:46 PM 226 3641 3767 5234 7211 4377 466 327
Qualification 20 Thu 4/12 - 6:03 PM 4983 6618 4237 5114 226 910 425 307
Qualification 24 Thu 4/12 - 6:28 PM 5560 4779 910 7256 226 217 272 495
Qualification 29 Fri 4/13 - 9:59 AM 2604 226 2145 217 5530 5603 246 384
Qualification 35 Fri 4/13 - 10:40 AM 6618 910 3641 1189 3536 226 465 273
Qualification 44 Fri 4/13 - 11:44 AM 2619 1025 226 3767 4237 573 270 385
Qualification 49 Fri 4/13 - 12:24 PM 4855 5467 2604 226 2959 4779 290 379
Qualification 57 Fri 4/13 - 2:36 PM 6637 2767 226 5114 5907 7256 538 135
Qualification 67 Fri 4/13 - 3:53 PM 1684 226 5530 7178 4983 217 299 360
Qualification 72 Fri 4/13 - 4:29 PM 226 6077 7178 6618 862 5675 329 392
Qualification 75 Fri 4/13 - 4:53 PM 3641 5603 7178 226 3618 5234 434 295
Playoff Matches

Michigan State Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


FIM District Detroit Event

  March 14 to March 16, 2019


FIM District Troy Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2019


FIM District Forest Hills Event

  April 4 to April 6, 2019


Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


Michigan State Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Curie Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIM District St. Joseph Event

  March 5 to March 7, 2020


Helium Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Potassium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Yttrium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


FIRST in Michigan District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 134
Rank: 99 of 508 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 226 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Gaylord Event 61
FIM District Troy Event 37
Michigan State Championship - Dow Division 36

If Team 226 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 25
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 13
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 71
Level 6 Highest Match Score 583
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 538
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 495
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 17 to July 18, 2015


Grand Rapids Girls Robotics competition

  October 3 to October 5, 2019


Bloomfield Girls Robotics Competition 2019

  October 11 to October 12, 2019